← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Civil Parking Enforcement

Buyer: DUDLEY MBC →

BuyerDUDLEY MBC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Civil Parking Enforcement (CPE) has been operated within Dudley Borough since 2007, this includes enforcement of both on-street and off-street parking restrictions. There are currently 32 enforceable off-street car parks and over 2000 on-street traffic regulation orders. Enforcement has been provided by a team of in-house Civil Enforcement Officers within Parking Services. They are currently responsible for the enforcement of on and off-street parking restrictions across the Borough, e.g. double yellow lines, overstaying a purchased length of stay on a car park. There are 21 Civil Enforcement Officer (CEO) posts, currently staffed by only 11 members of staff. Civil Parking Enforcement should contribute to and be an integral part of an authority's transport objectives; the main reasons for Civil Parking Enforcement are to reduce the amount of illegal, dangerous and inconsiderate parking, to encourage sensible and safe parking, to cut congestion, improve road safety and improve the economic viability of both major and minor towns. Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to tender for the supply of a Civil Parking Enforcement service. It is expected that externalising the service will achieve greater efficiency and contribute to savings targets that will help the service area move towards removing its subsidy. All civil enforcement activities (on and off street) are within scope, including ICT systems, equipment and vehicles associated with the role. The whole of the back-office service will not be included due to the legal requirement for formal processing of Penalty Charge Notices to be undertaken separately.

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Parking services 63712400Parking services 63712400

Lot details

Lot 1

Civil Parking Enforcement (CPE) has been operated within Dudley Borough since 2007, this includes enforcement of both on-street and off-street parking restrictions. There are currently 32 enforceable off-street car parks and over 2000 on-street traffic regulation orders. Enforcement has been provided by a team of in-house Civil Enforcement Officers within Parking Services. They are currently responsible for the enforcement of on and off-street parking restrictions across the Borough, e.g. double yellow lines, overstaying a purchased length of stay on a car park. There are 21 Civil Enforcement Officer (CEO) posts, currently staffed by only 11 members of staff. Civil Parking Enforcement should contribute to and be an integral part of an authority's transport objectives; the main reasons for Civil Parking Enforcement are to reduce the amount of illegal, dangerous and inconsiderate parking, to encourage sensible and safe parking, to cut congestion, improve road safety and improve the economic viability of both major and minor towns. Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to tender for the supply of a Civil Parking Enforcement service. It is expected that externalising the service will achieve greater efficiency and contribute to savings targets that will help the service area move towards removing its subsidy. All civil enforcement activities (on and off street) are within scope, including ICT systems, equipment and vehicles associated with the role. The whole of the back-office service will not be included due to the legal requirement for formal processing of Penalty Charge Notices to be undertaken separately.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3635 median · 7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAdvertised through DMBC Intent electronic tendering portal, also advertised on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender (2024/S 000-007922)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision Of Civil Parking Enforcement Services

Statusactive
Value£4,125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce0b
Latest release ID000420-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 07 2025 21:50:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2025award, contract000420-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000420-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-07T21:50:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
    "name": "DUDLEY MBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000420-2025-ETHS001-1",
      "title": "Provision Of Civil Parking Enforcement Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
          "name": "Marston Holdings Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ETHS001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Civil Parking Enforcement (CPE) has been operated within Dudley Borough since 2007, this includes enforcement of both on-street and off-street parking restrictions. There are currently 32 enforceable off-street car parks and over 2000 on-street traffic regulation orders. \nEnforcement has been provided by a team of in-house Civil Enforcement Officers within Parking Services. They are currently responsible for the enforcement of on and off-street parking restrictions across the Borough, e.g. double yellow lines, overstaying a purchased length of stay on a car park. There are 21 Civil Enforcement Officer (CEO) posts, currently staffed by only 11 members of staff.\nCivil Parking Enforcement should contribute to and be an integral part of an authority's transport objectives; the main reasons for Civil Parking Enforcement are to reduce the amount of illegal, dangerous and inconsiderate parking, to encourage sensible and safe parking, to cut congestion, improve road safety and improve the economic viability of both major and minor towns. \nDudley Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to tender for the supply of a Civil Parking Enforcement service. It is expected that externalising the service will achieve greater efficiency and contribute to savings targets that will help the service area move towards removing its subsidy. \nAll civil enforcement activities (on and off street) are within scope, including ICT systems, equipment and vehicles associated with the role. The whole of the back-office service will not be included due to the legal requirement for formal processing of Penalty Charge Notices to be undertaken separately.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Civil Parking Enforcement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Civil Parking Enforcement (CPE) has been operated within Dudley Borough since 2007, this includes enforcement of both on-street and off-street parking restrictions. There are currently 32 enforceable off-street car parks and over 2000 on-street traffic regulation orders. \nEnforcement has been provided by a team of in-house Civil Enforcement Officers within Parking Services. They are currently responsible for the enforcement of on and off-street parking restrictions across the Borough, e.g. double yellow lines, overstaying a purchased length of stay on a car park. There are 21 Civil Enforcement Officer (CEO) posts, currently staffed by only 11 members of staff.\nCivil Parking Enforcement should contribute to and be an integral part of an authority's transport objectives; the main reasons for Civil Parking Enforcement are to reduce the amount of illegal, dangerous and inconsiderate parking, to encourage sensible and safe parking, to cut congestion, improve road safety and improve the economic viability of both major and minor towns. \nDudley Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to tender for the supply of a Civil Parking Enforcement service. It is expected that externalising the service will achieve greater efficiency and contribute to savings targets that will help the service area move towards removing its subsidy. \nAll civil enforcement activities (on and off street) are within scope, including ICT systems, equipment and vehicles associated with the role. The whole of the back-office service will not be included due to the legal requirement for formal processing of Penalty Charge Notices to be undertaken separately.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Advertised through DMBC Intent electronic tendering portal, also advertised on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender (2024/S 000-007922)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
      "name": "DUDLEY MBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "DUDLEY",
        "postalCode": "DY19TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DUDLEY MBC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bailey",
        "email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7972603193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
      "name": "Marston Holdings Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House, 8th Floor, 148 Edmund Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04305487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Marston Holdings Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114868",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000420-2025-ETHS001-1",
      "title": "Provision Of Civil Parking Enforcement Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000420-2025-ETHS001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2025 · 000420-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000420-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-07T21:50:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
    "name": "DUDLEY MBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000420-2025-ETHS001-1",
      "title": "Provision Of Civil Parking Enforcement Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
          "name": "Marston Holdings Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ETHS001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Civil Parking Enforcement (CPE) has been operated within Dudley Borough since 2007, this includes enforcement of both on-street and off-street parking restrictions. There are currently 32 enforceable off-street car parks and over 2000 on-street traffic regulation orders. \nEnforcement has been provided by a team of in-house Civil Enforcement Officers within Parking Services. They are currently responsible for the enforcement of on and off-street parking restrictions across the Borough, e.g. double yellow lines, overstaying a purchased length of stay on a car park. There are 21 Civil Enforcement Officer (CEO) posts, currently staffed by only 11 members of staff.\nCivil Parking Enforcement should contribute to and be an integral part of an authority's transport objectives; the main reasons for Civil Parking Enforcement are to reduce the amount of illegal, dangerous and inconsiderate parking, to encourage sensible and safe parking, to cut congestion, improve road safety and improve the economic viability of both major and minor towns. \nDudley Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to tender for the supply of a Civil Parking Enforcement service. It is expected that externalising the service will achieve greater efficiency and contribute to savings targets that will help the service area move towards removing its subsidy. \nAll civil enforcement activities (on and off street) are within scope, including ICT systems, equipment and vehicles associated with the role. The whole of the back-office service will not be included due to the legal requirement for formal processing of Penalty Charge Notices to be undertaken separately.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Civil Parking Enforcement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Civil Parking Enforcement (CPE) has been operated within Dudley Borough since 2007, this includes enforcement of both on-street and off-street parking restrictions. There are currently 32 enforceable off-street car parks and over 2000 on-street traffic regulation orders. \nEnforcement has been provided by a team of in-house Civil Enforcement Officers within Parking Services. They are currently responsible for the enforcement of on and off-street parking restrictions across the Borough, e.g. double yellow lines, overstaying a purchased length of stay on a car park. There are 21 Civil Enforcement Officer (CEO) posts, currently staffed by only 11 members of staff.\nCivil Parking Enforcement should contribute to and be an integral part of an authority's transport objectives; the main reasons for Civil Parking Enforcement are to reduce the amount of illegal, dangerous and inconsiderate parking, to encourage sensible and safe parking, to cut congestion, improve road safety and improve the economic viability of both major and minor towns. \nDudley Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to tender for the supply of a Civil Parking Enforcement service. It is expected that externalising the service will achieve greater efficiency and contribute to savings targets that will help the service area move towards removing its subsidy. \nAll civil enforcement activities (on and off street) are within scope, including ICT systems, equipment and vehicles associated with the role. The whole of the back-office service will not be included due to the legal requirement for formal processing of Penalty Charge Notices to be undertaken separately.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Advertised through DMBC Intent electronic tendering portal, also advertised on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender (2024/S 000-007922)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
      "name": "DUDLEY MBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "DUDLEY",
        "postalCode": "DY19TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DUDLEY MBC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bailey",
        "email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7972603193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
      "name": "Marston Holdings Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rutland House, 8th Floor, 148 Edmund Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04305487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Marston Holdings Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114868",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000420-2025-ETHS001-1",
      "title": "Provision Of Civil Parking Enforcement Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4125000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000420-2025-ETHS001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}