Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Leeds City Council is looking to commission a citywide Neighbourhood Reablement service to be delivered by CQC registered Homecare providers. This will be a transitional, temporary service, primarily for people who are clinically fit for discharge from hospital, but who need a short period of outcome focussed, reabling support to maximise their independence and reduce or remove the need for a long term care package.
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 65 | 1 median · 9.6 average (29 of 65 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (43 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 754 | 4 median · 9.2 average (31 of 754 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (32 of 754 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,014,935 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,560,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leeds City Council is looking to commission a citywide Neighbourhood Reablement service to be delivered by CQC registered Homecare providers. This will be a transitional, temporary service, primarily for people who are clinically fit for discharge from hospital, but who need a short period of outcome focussed, reabling support to maximise their independence and reduce or remove the need for a long term care package. This is an exciting opportunity with the key requirements being for providers to have the capacity to ensure urgent pick up of all packages and the expectation that the support delivered will result in a significant proportion of people exiting the service with either no long term care package, or a package of care that is much reduced from when they were discharged. This will be a separate contract to the Neighbourhood Homecare contract, with a provisional, proposed service start date of April - June 2027. We are keen to consult with the provider market on our proposed approach for this service and would therefore like to invite you to an online session to explain our vision for the service and ascertain your initial views. This session will be followed up by a survey to provide further opportunity for you to have your say. The online (MS teams) session will be held on 30th July 2 - 3.30pm - if you would like to attend, please email: Homecare.Providers@leeds.gov.uk and we will forward a Microsoft Teams invitation. | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c68a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064274-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 13:29:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,560,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064274-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064274-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c68a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Citywide Neighbourhood Reablement Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council is looking to commission a citywide Neighbourhood Reablement service to be delivered by CQC registered Homecare providers. This will be a transitional, temporary service, primarily for people who are clinically fit for discharge from hospital, but who need a short period of outcome focussed, reabling support to maximise their independence and reduce or remove the need for a long term care package.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064274-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064274-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:29:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leeds City Council is looking to commission a citywide Neighbourhood Reablement service to be delivered by CQC registered Homecare providers. This will be a transitional, temporary service, primarily for people who are clinically fit for discharge from hospital, but who need a short period of outcome focussed, reabling support to maximise their independence and reduce or remove the need for a long term care package. \nThis is an exciting opportunity with the key requirements being for providers to have the capacity to ensure urgent pick up of all packages and the expectation that the support delivered will result in a significant proportion of people exiting the service with either no long term care package, or a package of care that is much reduced from when they were discharged. \nThis will be a separate contract to the Neighbourhood Homecare contract, with a provisional, proposed service start date of April - June 2027. \nWe are keen to consult with the provider market on our proposed approach for this service and would therefore like to invite you to an online session to explain our vision for the service and ascertain your initial views. This session will be followed up by a survey to provide further opportunity for you to have your say. \nThe online (MS teams) session will be held on 30th July 2 - 3.30pm - if you would like to attend, please email: Homecare.Providers@leeds.gov.uk and we will forward a Microsoft Teams invitation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064274-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c68a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c68a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Citywide Neighbourhood Reablement Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1560000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council is looking to commission a citywide Neighbourhood Reablement service to be delivered by CQC registered Homecare providers. This will be a transitional, temporary service, primarily for people who are clinically fit for discharge from hospital, but who need a short period of outcome focussed, reabling support to maximise their independence and reduce or remove the need for a long term care package.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064274-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064274-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:29:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leeds City Council is looking to commission a citywide Neighbourhood Reablement service to be delivered by CQC registered Homecare providers. This will be a transitional, temporary service, primarily for people who are clinically fit for discharge from hospital, but who need a short period of outcome focussed, reabling support to maximise their independence and reduce or remove the need for a long term care package. \nThis is an exciting opportunity with the key requirements being for providers to have the capacity to ensure urgent pick up of all packages and the expectation that the support delivered will result in a significant proportion of people exiting the service with either no long term care package, or a package of care that is much reduced from when they were discharged. \nThis will be a separate contract to the Neighbourhood Homecare contract, with a provisional, proposed service start date of April - June 2027. \nWe are keen to consult with the provider market on our proposed approach for this service and would therefore like to invite you to an online session to explain our vision for the service and ascertain your initial views. This session will be followed up by a survey to provide further opportunity for you to have your say. \nThe online (MS teams) session will be held on 30th July 2 - 3.30pm - if you would like to attend, please email: Homecare.Providers@leeds.gov.uk and we will forward a Microsoft Teams invitation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}