Lot 1
No lot description published.
The London Borough of Hillingdon required a supplier to provide Christmas Light Scheme for 2025. The Council has traditionally supported the delivery of the Christmas lighting programme in the borough's Town Centres, villages and shopping parades. There are now 28 Christmas lighting schemes that are under the Council's direct management. The contract duration is for one year with the option to extend for a futher one year, up to Sept 2027.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051f5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079962-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 08:34:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079962-2025 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060576-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | tender | 025353-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T08:34:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09930039",
"name": "EVENT POWER ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Christmas Light Scheme 2025 on behalf of the London Borough of Hillingdon",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon required a supplier to provide Christmas Light Scheme for 2025.\nThe Council has traditionally supported the delivery of the Christmas lighting programme in the borough's Town Centres, villages and shopping parades. There are now 28 Christmas\nlighting schemes that are under the Council's direct management.\nThe contract duration is for one year with the option to extend for a futher one year, up to Sept 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09930039",
"name": "EVENT POWER ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH9 3JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Valette Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://EventPowerEngineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09930039",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@eventpowerengineering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXW-7376-ZVYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Christmas Light Scheme 2025 on behalf of the London Borough of Hillingdon",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98914
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a one year extension option available, which would take the contract term up to Sept 27"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T08:34:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079962-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T08:34:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09930039",
"name": "EVENT POWER ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Christmas Light Scheme 2025 on behalf of the London Borough of Hillingdon",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon required a supplier to provide Christmas Light Scheme for 2025.\nThe Council has traditionally supported the delivery of the Christmas lighting programme in the borough's Town Centres, villages and shopping parades. There are now 28 Christmas\nlighting schemes that are under the Council's direct management.\nThe contract duration is for one year with the option to extend for a futher one year, up to Sept 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09930039",
"name": "EVENT POWER ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH9 3JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Valette Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://EventPowerEngineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09930039",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@eventpowerengineering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXW-7376-ZVYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Christmas Light Scheme 2025 on behalf of the London Borough of Hillingdon",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98914
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a one year extension option available, which would take the contract term up to Sept 27"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079962-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079962-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T08:34:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060576-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-29T15:14:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 281930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 338316
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of one (1) year with an extendable option for a period of one (1) year, giving a total of two (2) years] (the Term)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of one (1) year, with the option to extend for a further period of up to one (1) additional year, subject to satisfactory performance and continued service requirement.\nThe extension may be exercised at the Authority's discretion, taking into account factors such as contract performance, value for money, and ongoing operational needs. This allows for a maximum potential contract duration of two (2) years in total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060576-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060576-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:14:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09930039",
"name": "EVENT POWER ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Provision of Christmas Light Scheme 2025 on behalf of the London Borough of Hillingdon",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon require a supplier to provide Christmas Light Scheme 2025.\nThe Council has traditionally supported the delivery of the Christmas lighting programme in the borough's Town Centres, villages and shopping parades. There are now 28 Christmas lighting schemes that are under the Council's direct management.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jgasparette@hillingdon.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09930039",
"name": "EVENT POWER ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH9 3JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Valette Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://EventPowerEngineering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09930039",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dominic@eventpowerengineering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXW-7376-ZVYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025353-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T17:40:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract will be for an initial term of one (1) year with an extendable option for a period of one (1) year, giving a total of two (2) years] (the Term)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of one (1) year, with the option to extend for a further period of up to one (1) additional year, subject to satisfactory performance and continued service requirement.\nThe extension may be exercised at the Authority's discretion, taking into account factors such as contract performance, value for money, and ongoing operational needs. This allows for a maximum potential contract duration of two (2) years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "50% Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "50% Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Christmas Light Scheme 2025 on behalf of the London Borough of Hillingdon",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Registration/Register",
"description": "The full suite of tender document can be found via the tender portal, Proactis. Interested bidders must ensure they are registered on Proactis to access the opportunity.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Registration/Register",
"description": "The full suite of tender document can be found via the tender portal, Proactis.\nInterested bidders must ensure they are registered on Proactis to access the opportunity.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "025353-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025353-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T17:40:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon require a supplier to provide Christmas Light Scheme 2025. \nThe Council has traditionally supported the delivery of the Christmas lighting programme in the borough's Town Centres, villages and shopping parades. There are now 28 Christmas lighting schemes that are under the Council's direct management. \nEstimated contract start date: September/2025\nContract Duration: 1 + 1\nAll tender documents will be made available via the tender portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\nJustification for Not Undertaking Pre-Market Engagement\nIn line with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, we acknowledge the importance of pre-market engagement for above-threshold procurements. However, in this instance, due to the ongoing internal review of the Christmas Lights Project, there has been limited time available to carry out meaningful early market engagement.\nGiven the seasonal nature of the contract and the fixed delivery timescales, it was necessary to proceed directly to publication in order to avoid delays to project delivery. As such, we are satisfied that progressing to tender at this stage is both proportionate and justified under the circumstances.\nWe remain committed to ensuring the procurement process is open, fair, and transparent in accordance with the Act.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents will be made available via the tender portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com (the Portal).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "jgasparette@hillingdon.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}