Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Technical (45%)
Commercial — Commercial (40%)
Legal — Legal (5%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Participate on goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a hybrid Customer Engagement Platform (CEP) and Customer Data Platform (CDP) to support customer communications, engagement, and data‐driven insight across digital channels. These platforms will enable GTR to: •Deliver more relevant and personalised customer communications. •Run data-driven, targeted campaigns that increase engagement and spend. •Gain real-time insight into customer behaviour to improve campaign effectiveness. Simplify planning, execution, and optimisation across channels, replacing fragmented tools The procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure.
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Technical (45%)
Commercial — Commercial (40%)
Legal — Legal (5%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Relation Management software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software development services (72212445); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 32 | 4 median · 15.9 average (15 of 32 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 585 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 585 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 585 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041035-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 12:52:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041035-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-05T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 041035-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | tender | 037411-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041035-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T13:52:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GTR1103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional two one year extension (3+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Legal"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of CEP (Customer Engagement Platform) and CDP (Customer Data Platform) Software",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T13:52:50+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 – Invitation to Participate \nStage 2– Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders \nStage 3 – Invitation to participate in Dialogue\nStage 4 – Final Tender Submission \nStage 5– Best and Final Offers\nStage 6 – Preferred Bidder Stage"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041035-2026",
"description": "The contract value has been reduced due to an error. \nThe original notice quoted a figure of £1,920,000 (incl VAT), this should actually be £900,000 (incl VAT)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a hybrid Customer Engagement Platform (CEP) and Customer Data Platform (CDP) to support customer communications, engagement, and data‐driven insight across digital channels.\nThese platforms will enable GTR to: \n•Deliver more relevant and personalised customer communications. \n•Run data-driven, targeted campaigns that increase engagement and spend. \n•Gain real-time insight into customer behaviour to improve campaign effectiveness. \nSimplify planning, execution, and optimisation across channels, replacing fragmented tools\nThe procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Monument Place, Monument Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pearl Griga-Bardi",
"email": "pearl.griga-bardi@gtrailway.com",
"telephone": "07890 626844"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041035-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T13:52:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GTR1103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional two one year extension (3+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Legal"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of CEP (Customer Engagement Platform) and CDP (Customer Data Platform) Software",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041035-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041035-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T13:52:50+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 – Invitation to Participate \nStage 2– Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders \nStage 3 – Invitation to participate in Dialogue\nStage 4 – Final Tender Submission \nStage 5– Best and Final Offers\nStage 6 – Preferred Bidder Stage"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041035-2026",
"description": "The contract value has been reduced due to an error. \nThe original notice quoted a figure of £1,920,000 (incl VAT), this should actually be £900,000 (incl VAT)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a hybrid Customer Engagement Platform (CEP) and Customer Data Platform (CDP) to support customer communications, engagement, and data‐driven insight across digital channels.\nThese platforms will enable GTR to: \n•Deliver more relevant and personalised customer communications. \n•Run data-driven, targeted campaigns that increase engagement and spend. \n•Gain real-time insight into customer behaviour to improve campaign effectiveness. \nSimplify planning, execution, and optimisation across channels, replacing fragmented tools\nThe procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Monument Place, Monument Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pearl Griga-Bardi",
"email": "pearl.griga-bardi@gtrailway.com",
"telephone": "07890 626844"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037411-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T10:05:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GTR1103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional two one year extension (3+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Legal"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of CEP (Customer Engagement Platform) and CDP (Customer Data Platform) Software",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1920000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:05:14+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 – Invitation to Participate \nStage 2– Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders \nStage 3 – Invitation to participate in Dialogue\nStage 4 – Final Tender Submission \nStage 5– Best and Final Offers\nStage 6 – Preferred Bidder Stage"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a hybrid Customer Engagement Platform (CEP) and Customer Data Platform (CDP) to support customer communications, engagement, and data‐driven insight across digital channels.\nThese platforms will enable GTR to: \n•Deliver more relevant and personalised customer communications. \n•Run data-driven, targeted campaigns that increase engagement and spend. \n•Gain real-time insight into customer behaviour to improve campaign effectiveness. \nSimplify planning, execution, and optimisation across channels, replacing fragmented tools\nThe procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Customer-Relation-Management-software-development-services./7V569ERAK2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7V569ERAK2",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"name": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Monument Place, Monument Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNW-8528-NRRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pearl Griga-Bardi",
"email": "pearl.griga-bardi@gtrailway.com",
"telephone": "07890 626844"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}