← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Catering Delivered In Meal Services

Buyer: WELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerWELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

A fully managed, delivered in catering service for lunch time meals to education establishments.

Delivery location

UKE13

Categories

Catering services 55520000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wellspring Academy Trust is looking for a successful contractor focused on commitment to young people to execute and deliver lunch time meals. We wish for the successful contractor to be able to offer a consistently high standard of food across all schools during the course of this contract term demonstrating innovation, a passion for food and flair. Within all schools the Trust wishes to offer good wholesome healthy eating options within the menus which should be based on the use of fresh ingredients and bakery products. Working with the local community is something that the Trust strives to do at all times and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers, details should be included within your submission. Providence of supply is important, and all ingredients should be of 'prime quality'. The duration of the contract being offered is two years commencing on 1st of September 2024 and concluding on 31st of August 2026, with the potential for an extension of up to a further year on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. The regions to be covered by the contract are North East Lincolnshire and Lincolnshire. The academies are primaries and alternative provisions, located as follows: Coombs Briggs Primary Academy, Immingham, DN40 2DY Stanford Junior and Infant Academy, Grimsby, DN37 7AX Phoenix Park Academy, Grimsby, DN32 0BZ Phoenix House Pupil Referral Unit, Grimsby, DN32 7NQ Sevenhills Academy, Grimsby, DN32 1NU Springwell Alternative Academy, Mablethorpe, LN12 2DF Springwell Alternative Academy, Lincoln, LN2 4EL Springwell Alternative Academy, Grantham, NG31 0LD Springwell Alternative Academy, Spalding, PE11 2PN It is desirable that bids cover the whole contract, but we will accept expressions of interest for part of the contract for effective service delivery. Award on basis of price and quality.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE13614 median · 14 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044d9c
Latest release ID010042-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 12:47:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024planning010042-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010042-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-27T12:47:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08120960",
    "name": "WELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d9c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wellspring Academy Trust is looking for a successful contractor focused on commitment to young people to execute and deliver lunch time meals.\nWe wish for the successful contractor to be able to offer a consistently high standard of food across all schools during the course of this contract term demonstrating innovation, a passion for food and flair. Within all schools the Trust wishes to offer good wholesome healthy eating options within the menus which should be based on the use of fresh ingredients and bakery products. Working with the local community is something that the Trust strives to do at all times and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers, details should be included within your submission. Providence of supply is important, and all ingredients should be of 'prime quality'.\nThe duration of the contract being offered is two years commencing on 1st of September 2024 and concluding on 31st of August 2026, with the potential for an extension of up to a further year on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend.\nThe regions to be covered by the contract are North East Lincolnshire and Lincolnshire. The academies are primaries and alternative provisions, located as follows:\nCoombs Briggs Primary Academy, Immingham, DN40 2DY\nStanford Junior and Infant Academy, Grimsby, DN37 7AX\nPhoenix Park Academy, Grimsby, DN32 0BZ\nPhoenix House Pupil Referral Unit, Grimsby, DN32 7NQ\nSevenhills Academy, Grimsby, DN32 1NU\nSpringwell Alternative Academy, Mablethorpe, LN12 2DF\nSpringwell Alternative Academy, Lincoln, LN2 4EL\nSpringwell Alternative Academy, Grantham, NG31 0LD\nSpringwell Alternative Academy, Spalding, PE11 2PN\nIt is desirable that bids cover the whole contract, but we will accept expressions of interest for part of the contract for effective service delivery. Award on basis of price and quality."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Catering Delivered In Meal Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A fully managed, delivered in catering service for lunch time meals to education establishments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08120960",
      "name": "WELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "BARNSLEY",
        "postalCode": "S70 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DIGITAL MEDIA CENTRE COUNTY WAY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wellspringacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08120960",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Greenley",
        "email": "s.greenley@wellspringacademies.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 010042-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "010042-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-27T12:47:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08120960",
    "name": "WELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d9c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wellspring Academy Trust is looking for a successful contractor focused on commitment to young people to execute and deliver lunch time meals.\nWe wish for the successful contractor to be able to offer a consistently high standard of food across all schools during the course of this contract term demonstrating innovation, a passion for food and flair. Within all schools the Trust wishes to offer good wholesome healthy eating options within the menus which should be based on the use of fresh ingredients and bakery products. Working with the local community is something that the Trust strives to do at all times and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers, details should be included within your submission. Providence of supply is important, and all ingredients should be of 'prime quality'.\nThe duration of the contract being offered is two years commencing on 1st of September 2024 and concluding on 31st of August 2026, with the potential for an extension of up to a further year on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend.\nThe regions to be covered by the contract are North East Lincolnshire and Lincolnshire. The academies are primaries and alternative provisions, located as follows:\nCoombs Briggs Primary Academy, Immingham, DN40 2DY\nStanford Junior and Infant Academy, Grimsby, DN37 7AX\nPhoenix Park Academy, Grimsby, DN32 0BZ\nPhoenix House Pupil Referral Unit, Grimsby, DN32 7NQ\nSevenhills Academy, Grimsby, DN32 1NU\nSpringwell Alternative Academy, Mablethorpe, LN12 2DF\nSpringwell Alternative Academy, Lincoln, LN2 4EL\nSpringwell Alternative Academy, Grantham, NG31 0LD\nSpringwell Alternative Academy, Spalding, PE11 2PN\nIt is desirable that bids cover the whole contract, but we will accept expressions of interest for part of the contract for effective service delivery. Award on basis of price and quality."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Catering Delivered In Meal Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A fully managed, delivered in catering service for lunch time meals to education establishments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08120960",
      "name": "WELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "BARNSLEY",
        "postalCode": "S70 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "DIGITAL MEDIA CENTRE COUNTY WAY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wellspringacademytrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08120960",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Greenley",
        "email": "s.greenley@wellspringacademies.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}