Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 27 May 2026, 14:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Provision of Bulk Haulage

Official notice

Authority: Calderdale Norse Limited (Public body)·On behalf of: Norse Commercial Services Limited

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,977,864≈ £989k / year · £1,977,864 inc. VAT31.1% above published estimate
Submissions closed 23 Jun 2026awarded 25 Jun 2026
Awarded to Monks Contractors Limited
Contract term 2 yrsends 19 Jul 2028 · up to 20 Jul 2030 with extensions · starts 20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Calderdale Norse is seeking a single service provider for their internal bulk haulage arrangements for the collection of General Waste, POPS and Green Waste from Lee Bank Transfer station to nominated drop off points for waste processing.

The requirement of this tender is for a bulk haulage arrangement.

CPV: Refuse transport services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsSMEPublished value£1,977,864
Contract period: 20 Jul 2026 – 19 Jul 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 20 Jul 2030 with extensionsValue: £1,977,864 exc. VAT · £1,977,864 inc. VAT
Delivery: Yorkshire & HumberEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 12 months + 12 months Incrementally
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Technical & professional ability

    Operator must hold a goods vehicle operators license.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 50%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Service Delivery: 50%
  • Price: 50%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Price
  • Service Delivery
Conditions of participation1
  • Technical & professional ability

    Operator must hold a goods vehicle operators license.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 May 2026, 14:05 BST
Last source update
20 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Jul 2026
Authority reference
NGRP-0139
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-049733
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Refuse transport services
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE4)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06a671 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
23 Jun 2026, 11:00 BST
Clarification deadline
12 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

27 May 2026 → 20 Jul 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published146 days ago
    27 May 2026, 14:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by130 days ago
    12 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline119 days ago
    23 Jun 2026, 11:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent113 days ago
    30 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by111 days ago
    1 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Standstill ends103 days ago
    9 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts93 days ago
    20 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published92 days ago
    20 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 27 May 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    27 May 2026, 14:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    30 Jun 2026, 11:20 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    30 Jun 2026, 11:20 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    16 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    20 Jul 2026, 14:21 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value (inc. VAT) £2,593,7871 award inc. VAT; no net value published
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 20 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Monks Contractors LimitedSME17 Jul 2026 – 16 Jul 2028 · up to 16 Jul 2030Extensions: 12 months + 12 months Incrementally£2,593,787 inc. VAT25 Jun 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Monks Contractors LimitedSME

    Signed
    20 Jul 2026
    Value
    £2,593,787 inc. VAT
    Period
    21 Jul 2026 – 20 Jul 2028 · up to 20 Jul 2030 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    12 months + 12 months Incrementally

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

Calderdale Norse Limited

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PXCT-5822-TTDP 280 Fifers Lane, Norwich, East of England, NR6 6EQContact name, email, phone

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Monks Contractors LimitedAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PDCR-1134-BTJX Myerscough Smithy Road, Blackburn, North West, BB2 7LBContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender