Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
The Council wishes to appoint a contractor to manage and facilitate the commercial catering and bar services for two sperate venues: Brangwyn Hall and Grand Theatre. The contractor will provide a consistent, high quality and cost-effective service, whilst providing an acceptable level of financial return to Council and contractor. All venues areas are owned and maintained by the local authority. For tendering purposes, this procurement will be split into three Lots with our preference being Lot 3. Lot 1 – Brangwyn Hall Lot 2 – Swansea Grand Theatre Lot 3 – Both venues Within Lot 1 and Lot 3, we will require a separate costed element to facilitate Frank’s Café (Located at the Brangwyn Hall).
UKL18, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,101 | 4 median · 10.1 average (344 of 1,101 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (353 of 1,101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 4 | 8 median · 7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 102 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 102 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082560-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 10:38:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,760,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082560-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082560-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:38:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef58",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bar & Catering Services - Swansea Theatres",
"value": {
"amount": 7760000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9312000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint a contractor to manage and facilitate the commercial catering and bar services for two sperate venues: Brangwyn Hall and Grand Theatre. \nThe contractor will provide a consistent, high quality and cost-effective service, whilst providing an acceptable level of financial return to Council and contractor. \nAll venues areas are owned and maintained by the local authority. \nFor tendering purposes, this procurement will be split into three Lots with our preference being Lot 3.\nLot 1 – Brangwyn Hall \nLot 2 – Swansea Grand Theatre\nLot 3 – Both venues\nWithin Lot 1 and Lot 3, we will require a separate costed element to facilitate Frank’s Café (Located at the Brangwyn Hall).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:38:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082560-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:38:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef58",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Bar & Catering Services - Swansea Theatres",
"value": {
"amount": 7760000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9312000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint a contractor to manage and facilitate the commercial catering and bar services for two sperate venues: Brangwyn Hall and Grand Theatre. \nThe contractor will provide a consistent, high quality and cost-effective service, whilst providing an acceptable level of financial return to Council and contractor. \nAll venues areas are owned and maintained by the local authority. \nFor tendering purposes, this procurement will be split into three Lots with our preference being Lot 3.\nLot 1 – Brangwyn Hall \nLot 2 – Swansea Grand Theatre\nLot 3 – Both venues\nWithin Lot 1 and Lot 3, we will require a separate costed element to facilitate Frank’s Café (Located at the Brangwyn Hall).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:38:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}