Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
St Helens Council invites Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of an audio broadcasting system across selected leisure facilities. The Council is seeking to enhance customer engagement within its venues through the delivery of high-quality audio content, including council messaging and controlled commercial advertising.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 904 | 3 median · 44.9 average (277 of 904 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (306 of 904 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please submit all questions via the chest messaging tool for the project DN820076 | engagement | 8 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059182-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 07:21:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059182-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059182-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T08:21:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Audio Broadcasting and Telecommunications Services for St Helens Council - Expression of Interest",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council invites Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of an audio broadcasting system across selected leisure facilities.\nThe Council is seeking to enhance customer engagement within its venues through the delivery of high-quality audio content, including council messaging and controlled commercial advertising.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T08:21:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please submit all questions via the chest messaging tool for the project DN820076"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059182-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T08:21:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Audio Broadcasting and Telecommunications Services for St Helens Council - Expression of Interest",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council invites Expressions of Interest (EOI) from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of an audio broadcasting system across selected leisure facilities.\nThe Council is seeking to enhance customer engagement within its venues through the delivery of high-quality audio content, including council messaging and controlled commercial advertising.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T08:21:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please submit all questions via the chest messaging tool for the project DN820076"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}