← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Accessibility Auditor Training

Buyer: Intellectual Property Office →

BuyerIntellectual Property Office
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Intellectual Property Office (IPO) requires a supplier to deliver specialist training that builds internal capability to conduct accessibility audits of digital services. As part of the IPO’s Digital Transformation Programme and Cloud First approach, all new digital services must undergo a mandatory accessibility audit before being released to users, in line with legal obligations and Central Digital & Data Office/Government Digital Service service standards. The IPO seeks a training provider able to equip staff with the practical skills, methodologies, and accreditation needed to perform accessibility audits and produce reports compliant with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG). The aim is to enable the IPO to complete accessibility audit activity in‑house, reducing reliance on external suppliers and ensuring high‑quality, standards‑aligned assessments of new and updated digital services.

Delivery location

UKL2, GB · UKL, GB

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Computer training services 80533100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 11 May 2026 to 25 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training services, Computer training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,5662 median · 31.7 average (2,058 of 4,566 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,234 of 4,566 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)121Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Frameworks have not yielded a potential supplier. Suppliers interested can reach out on IPO People Services Commercial People-Commercial@ipo.gov.ukengagement15 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066ac8
Latest release ID023395-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 11:07:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026planning023395-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023395-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T11:07:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ac8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
    "name": "Intellectual Property Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Accessibility Auditor Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Intellectual Property Office (IPO) requires a supplier to deliver specialist training that builds internal capability to conduct accessibility audits of digital services. As part of the IPO’s Digital Transformation Programme and Cloud First approach, all new digital services must undergo a mandatory accessibility audit before being released to users, in line with legal obligations and Central Digital & Data Office/Government Digital Service service standards.\nThe IPO seeks a training provider able to equip staff with the practical skills, methodologies, and accreditation needed to perform accessibility audits and produce reports compliant with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG). The aim is to enable the IPO to complete accessibility audit activity in‑house, reducing reliance on external suppliers and ensuring high‑quality, standards‑aligned assessments of new and updated digital services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
      "name": "Intellectual Property Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Hughes",
        "email": "people-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01633 813735"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023395-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023395-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:07:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Frameworks have not yielded a potential supplier. Suppliers interested can reach out on IPO People Services Commercial People-Commercial@ipo.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023395-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "023395-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T11:07:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ac8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
    "name": "Intellectual Property Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80533100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Accessibility Auditor Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Intellectual Property Office (IPO) requires a supplier to deliver specialist training that builds internal capability to conduct accessibility audits of digital services. As part of the IPO’s Digital Transformation Programme and Cloud First approach, all new digital services must undergo a mandatory accessibility audit before being released to users, in line with legal obligations and Central Digital & Data Office/Government Digital Service service standards.\nThe IPO seeks a training provider able to equip staff with the practical skills, methodologies, and accreditation needed to perform accessibility audits and produce reports compliant with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG). The aim is to enable the IPO to complete accessibility audit activity in‑house, reducing reliance on external suppliers and ensuring high‑quality, standards‑aligned assessments of new and updated digital services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
      "name": "Intellectual Property Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Hughes",
        "email": "people-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01633 813735"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023395-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023395-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-16T11:07:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Frameworks have not yielded a potential supplier. Suppliers interested can reach out on IPO People Services Commercial People-Commercial@ipo.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}