Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →
Provision of a Smart Storage Solution. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market in order to better understand market capability, delivery approaches, and commercial models for secure, auditable asset storage and management solutions for Northamptonshire Police.
UKF24, GB · UKF25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Data-processing machines (hardware), System, storage and content management software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Police services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing machines (hardware) (30210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 793 | 2 median · 42.4 average (291 of 793 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (322 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This pre-market engagement exercise aims to facilitate a transparent opportunity for the Authority to assess the Market, to understand what technology exists, and to allow the Authority to shape and refine a set of requirements for a new smart storage solution. Interested Suppliers are asked to consider the PME Brief, complete a brief questionnaire and indicate whether you would like to provide a presentation to the Authority detailing a relevant solution. Presentation themes are included in the PME brief along with specific questions for Suppliers to address. Supplier presentation dates are set as : 19th June 2026 25th June 2026 If you are interested in taking part in this pre-market engagement exercise, please complete the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest - https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome The force reserve the right not to invite all suppliers who respond to PME presentations. If you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047686-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 10:25:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047686-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047686-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:25:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Smart Storage Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Smart Storage Solution. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market in order to better understand market capability, delivery approaches, and commercial models for secure, auditable asset storage and management solutions for Northamptonshire Police.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:25:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This pre-market engagement exercise aims to facilitate a transparent opportunity for the Authority to assess the Market, to understand what technology exists, and to allow the Authority to shape and refine a set of requirements for a new smart storage solution. \nInterested Suppliers are asked to consider the PME Brief, complete a brief questionnaire and indicate whether you would like to provide a presentation to the Authority detailing a relevant solution. Presentation themes are included in the PME brief along with specific questions for Suppliers to address.\nSupplier presentation dates are set as :\n19th June 2026\n25th June 2026\nIf you are interested in taking part in this pre-market engagement exercise, please complete the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest - https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThe force reserve the right not to invite all suppliers who respond to PME presentations. \nIf you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047686-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:25:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "75241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Smart Storage Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Smart Storage Solution. The Authority is hoping to engage with the Market in order to better understand market capability, delivery approaches, and commercial models for secure, auditable asset storage and management solutions for Northamptonshire Police.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:25:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This pre-market engagement exercise aims to facilitate a transparent opportunity for the Authority to assess the Market, to understand what technology exists, and to allow the Authority to shape and refine a set of requirements for a new smart storage solution. \nInterested Suppliers are asked to consider the PME Brief, complete a brief questionnaire and indicate whether you would like to provide a presentation to the Authority detailing a relevant solution. Presentation themes are included in the PME brief along with specific questions for Suppliers to address.\nSupplier presentation dates are set as :\n19th June 2026\n25th June 2026\nIf you are interested in taking part in this pre-market engagement exercise, please complete the requirements section on Atamis and express an interest - https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThe force reserve the right not to invite all suppliers who respond to PME presentations. \nIf you have any problems viewing this opportunity or registering your interest, please email Commercial at Commercial@northants.police.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}