← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Customer Experience Insight and Survey Feedback Solution

Buyer: XC TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerXC TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

A supplier capable of providing an 'always-on' customer feedback survey solution, along with functionality for the presentation of live results and support with advanced ad hoc insights. The 'always-on' survey needs to be accessible to customers through email invitations and a static link hosted on the onboard Wi-Fi welcome page and onboard posters. A dashboard-style reporting tool is required to present live results, along with functionality to drill down into the live data for deeper analysis. XC is also seeking a supplier to proactively uncover and deliver actionable insights to the client. XC are looking for an agency that can go beyond the Customer Experience Survey (CES). XC would like a supplier who can offer both the resources and expertise necessary to help expand and enhance the customer data and insights XC currently have. This includes not only conducting surveys, but also supporting XC in gathering, analysing, and integrating a broader range of customer information, ultimately providing XC with a more comprehensive understanding of customers. This will allow XC to move from an ad-hoc measurement approach with responsive decision making, to a continuous data-driven approach that identifies key business trends, enabling proactive decision-making.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Customer survey services 79342310

Lot details

Lot 1

• Customer feedback management. This involves soliciting, collecting and reporting on customer feedback. The feedback programme is to be 'always on', enabling customers to deliver feedback at any time. • The supplier will provide bespoke insight services. The supplier can offer both the resources and expertise necessary to expand and enhance the customer data and insights that are currently available. This includes not only conducting surveys, but also supporting us in gathering, analysing, and integrating a broader range of customer information, ultimately providing us with a more comprehensive understanding of our customers to drive informed business decisions. • Customer panel management. Separately, XC also has a customer panel. The customer panel consists of people that have voluntarily signed up to a mailing list to receive regular surveys. The panel members are to be surveyed four times a year.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Customer survey services (79342310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,2313 median · 33.4 average (1,143 of 4,231 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,280 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2961 median · 16.9 average (96 of 296 with a bid count)2.3 average (102 of 296 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

065678-2026-1

Statusactive

Contracts

065678-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e303
Latest release ID065678-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 13:47:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065678-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:47:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e303",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04402048",
    "name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065678-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•\tCustomer feedback management. This involves soliciting, collecting and reporting on customer feedback. The feedback programme is to be 'always on', enabling customers to deliver feedback at any time.\n•\tThe supplier will provide bespoke insight services. The supplier can offer both the resources and expertise necessary to expand and enhance the customer data and insights that are currently available. This includes not only conducting surveys, but also supporting us in gathering, analysing, and integrating a broader range of customer information, ultimately providing us with a more comprehensive understanding of our customers to drive informed business decisions. \n•\tCustomer panel management. Separately, XC also has a customer panel. The customer panel consists of people that have voluntarily signed up to a mailing list to receive regular surveys. The panel members are to be surveyed four times a year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Customer Experience Insight and Survey Feedback Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier capable of providing an 'always-on' customer feedback survey solution, along with functionality for the presentation of live results and support with advanced ad hoc insights. The 'always-on' survey needs to be accessible to customers through email invitations and a static link hosted on the onboard Wi-Fi welcome page and onboard posters. A dashboard-style reporting tool is required to present live results, along with functionality to drill down into the live data for deeper analysis. XC is also seeking a supplier to proactively uncover and deliver actionable insights to the client. XC are looking for an agency that can go beyond the Customer Experience Survey (CES). XC would like a supplier who can offer both the resources and expertise necessary to help expand and enhance the customer data and insights XC currently have. This includes not only conducting surveys, but also supporting XC in gathering, analysing, and integrating a broader range of customer information, ultimately providing XC with a more comprehensive understanding of customers. This will allow XC to move from an ad-hoc measurement approach with responsive decision making, to a continuous data-driven approach that identifies key business trends, enabling proactive decision-making.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer survey services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04402048",
      "name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Business Park",
        "postalCode": "SR33XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Arriva Plc 1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.crosscountrytrains.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04402048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Pearson",
        "email": "emily.pearson@crosscountrytrains.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78247",
      "name": "XC Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XC Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065678-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065678-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065678-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:47:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e303",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04402048",
    "name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065678-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e303",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•\tCustomer feedback management. This involves soliciting, collecting and reporting on customer feedback. The feedback programme is to be 'always on', enabling customers to deliver feedback at any time.\n•\tThe supplier will provide bespoke insight services. The supplier can offer both the resources and expertise necessary to expand and enhance the customer data and insights that are currently available. This includes not only conducting surveys, but also supporting us in gathering, analysing, and integrating a broader range of customer information, ultimately providing us with a more comprehensive understanding of our customers to drive informed business decisions. \n•\tCustomer panel management. Separately, XC also has a customer panel. The customer panel consists of people that have voluntarily signed up to a mailing list to receive regular surveys. The panel members are to be surveyed four times a year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Customer Experience Insight and Survey Feedback Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A supplier capable of providing an 'always-on' customer feedback survey solution, along with functionality for the presentation of live results and support with advanced ad hoc insights. The 'always-on' survey needs to be accessible to customers through email invitations and a static link hosted on the onboard Wi-Fi welcome page and onboard posters. A dashboard-style reporting tool is required to present live results, along with functionality to drill down into the live data for deeper analysis. XC is also seeking a supplier to proactively uncover and deliver actionable insights to the client. XC are looking for an agency that can go beyond the Customer Experience Survey (CES). XC would like a supplier who can offer both the resources and expertise necessary to help expand and enhance the customer data and insights XC currently have. This includes not only conducting surveys, but also supporting XC in gathering, analysing, and integrating a broader range of customer information, ultimately providing XC with a more comprehensive understanding of customers. This will allow XC to move from an ad-hoc measurement approach with responsive decision making, to a continuous data-driven approach that identifies key business trends, enabling proactive decision-making.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer survey services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04402048",
      "name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Business Park",
        "postalCode": "SR33XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Arriva Plc 1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.crosscountrytrains.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04402048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Pearson",
        "email": "emily.pearson@crosscountrytrains.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78247",
      "name": "XC Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XC Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065678-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065678-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}