Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioners for Gwent and Dyfed Powys, are seeking to appoint a single supplier to deliver a crisis worker service across the region. The contract start date may be between 1st January 2027 and 1st April 2027, but the contract end date will not change regardless of start date.
UKL14, GB · UKL15, GB · UKL16, GB · UKL17, GB · UKL18, GB · UKL21, GB · UKL22, GB · UKL24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guidance and counselling services, Guidance services, Counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,526 | 1 median · 24.8 average (14,406 of 26,526 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,653 of 26,526 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 131 | 2 median · 8.4 average (58 of 131 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (77 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| You are warmly invited to attend the SARC Service Crisis Worker Commissioning Event, bringing together partners from across health, policing, criminal justice, local authorities, specialist support services, and the third sector to discuss the future development of Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) services. Purpose of the Event This event provides an opportunity to share a collective vision for delivering high-quality, trauma-informed support to victims and survivors of sexual violence, whilst exploring how commissioners, providers, and stakeholders can work collaboratively to ensure services remain responsive, sustainable, and centred on the needs of those who access them. The commissioning event will: • Provide an overview of current SARC crisis worker provision and future strategic priorities. • Explore opportunities for innovation, service improvement, and enhanced partnership working. • Discuss commissioning requirements, expected outcomes, and service delivery models. • Gather views from stakeholders to help inform the future commissioning of crisis worker services across the SARC network. Your experience, expertise, and perspective will be invaluable in shaping the future of these vital services. Event Details Date: Wednesday 22 July 2026 Time: 14:00 - 16:00pm Venue: Online To request a Microsoft Teams joining link and to confirm attendance, please email Joy-Louise.Lewis@south-wales.police.uk We would be delighted if you could join us and contribute to what promises to be a valuable and constructive discussion. | engagement | 22 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cad4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066214-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 13:01:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | planning | 066214-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066214-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T14:01:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cad4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0978",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Crisis Worker Service in Sexual Assault Referral Centres",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioners for Gwent and Dyfed Powys, are seeking to appoint a single supplier to deliver a crisis worker service across the region. \nThe contract start date may be between 1st January 2027 and 1st April 2027, but the contract end date will not change regardless of start date.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Evans",
"email": "gemma.evans2@gwent.police.uk",
"telephone": "+447837656190"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLN-9591-HGRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantarnam",
"postalCode": "NP44 3FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "POLICE HQ, LLANTARNAM PARK WAY"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLN-9591-HGRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.evans2@gwent.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T14:01:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "You are warmly invited to attend the SARC Service Crisis Worker Commissioning Event, bringing together partners from across health, policing, criminal justice, local authorities, specialist support services, and the third sector to discuss the future development of Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) services.\nPurpose of the Event\nThis event provides an opportunity to share a collective vision for delivering high-quality, trauma-informed support to victims and survivors of sexual violence, whilst exploring how commissioners, providers, and stakeholders can work collaboratively to ensure services remain responsive, sustainable, and centred on the needs of those who access them.\nThe commissioning event will:\n•\tProvide an overview of current SARC crisis worker provision and future strategic priorities.\n•\tExplore opportunities for innovation, service improvement, and enhanced partnership working.\n•\tDiscuss commissioning requirements, expected outcomes, and service delivery models.\n•\tGather views from stakeholders to help inform the future commissioning of crisis worker services across the SARC network.\nYour experience, expertise, and perspective will be invaluable in shaping the future of these vital services.\nEvent Details\nDate: Wednesday 22 July 2026\nTime: 14:00 - 16:00pm\nVenue: Online\nTo request a Microsoft Teams joining link and to confirm attendance, please email Joy-Louise.Lewis@south-wales.police.uk\nWe would be delighted if you could join us and contribute to what promises to be a valuable and constructive discussion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066214-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T14:01:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cad4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0978",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Crisis Worker Service in Sexual Assault Referral Centres",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioners for Gwent and Dyfed Powys, are seeking to appoint a single supplier to deliver a crisis worker service across the region. \nThe contract start date may be between 1st January 2027 and 1st April 2027, but the contract end date will not change regardless of start date.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Evans",
"email": "gemma.evans2@gwent.police.uk",
"telephone": "+447837656190"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLN-9591-HGRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantarnam",
"postalCode": "NP44 3FW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "POLICE HQ, LLANTARNAM PARK WAY"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLN-9591-HGRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gemma.evans2@gwent.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed Powys",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dyfed Powys Police HQ, Llangunnor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBL-9173-QNJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dyfed-powys.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T14:01:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "You are warmly invited to attend the SARC Service Crisis Worker Commissioning Event, bringing together partners from across health, policing, criminal justice, local authorities, specialist support services, and the third sector to discuss the future development of Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) services.\nPurpose of the Event\nThis event provides an opportunity to share a collective vision for delivering high-quality, trauma-informed support to victims and survivors of sexual violence, whilst exploring how commissioners, providers, and stakeholders can work collaboratively to ensure services remain responsive, sustainable, and centred on the needs of those who access them.\nThe commissioning event will:\n•\tProvide an overview of current SARC crisis worker provision and future strategic priorities.\n•\tExplore opportunities for innovation, service improvement, and enhanced partnership working.\n•\tDiscuss commissioning requirements, expected outcomes, and service delivery models.\n•\tGather views from stakeholders to help inform the future commissioning of crisis worker services across the SARC network.\nYour experience, expertise, and perspective will be invaluable in shaping the future of these vital services.\nEvent Details\nDate: Wednesday 22 July 2026\nTime: 14:00 - 16:00pm\nVenue: Online\nTo request a Microsoft Teams joining link and to confirm attendance, please email Joy-Louise.Lewis@south-wales.police.uk\nWe would be delighted if you could join us and contribute to what promises to be a valuable and constructive discussion."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}