← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of a 24/7 Section 12 Doctor Rota for Mental Health Act Assessments in Surrey - Market Engagement Opportunity

Buyer: NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB), in partnership with Surrey County Council, is exploring options to commission a sustainable, high-quality solution for the provision of Section 12 approved doctors to support the delivery of Mental Health Act assessments across Surrey. We are seeking a provider (or group of providers) who can deliver a reliable, year-round rota of Section 12 approved doctors to attend Mental Health Act assessments when requested by local Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs). This will include: • 24/7/365 coverage with one Section 12 doctor on-call at all times • A back-up doctor for surge or dual-assessment requirements • A single point of contact/booking system accessible to AMHP teams • Full compliance with clinical governance, performance and response expectations In 2024/25, there were 1,773 Section 12 assessments conducted in Surrey. The estimated contract value is £500,000 - £600,000 per annum, and we are seeking a provider with the capability to support this statutory function across a geographically large and diverse county. The contract duration is proposed as potentially 3 years with up to a 2 year extension option. Attached is a draft service specification setting out our proposed requirements. At this stage, we are inviting expressions of interest, alongside any comments or questions providers may have regarding the scope, delivery model, or commercial approach. We welcome responses from: • NHS or independent sector providers with experience in urgent mental health delivery • Clinical staffing agencies with a track record in rota management and mental health settings • New market entrants with a strong track record of high standard delivery who can mobilise the required capabilities • Partnerships or consortia (including clinical chambers or equivalent) who can jointly meet the full -service requirements To register for a conversation with ICB colleagues please respond by Noon (12pm) on Friday 12th December 2025 via email to Stuart Meredith (stuart.meredith1@nhs.net).

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

1. Introduction and Background Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB is seeking to commission a provider to deliver a consistent, reliable, and high-quality Section 12 doctor rota to support the delivery of Mental Health Act (MHA) assessments across the Surrey geography. In 2024/25, there were 1,773 Mental Health Act assessments conducted across the Surrey system requiring a Section 12 approved doctor. The ICB is seeking a single commissioned solution to deliver sustainable, year-round coverage, coordinated via a central point of contact. This service specification sets out the requirements for delivery of this essential statutory function. 2. Service Objectives The provider will: • Ensure continuous 24/7, 365-day cover of at least one Section 12 approved doctor on-call for MHA assessments across Surrey. • Maintain a back-up doctor to provide resilience for surges in demand or unplanned unavailability. • Operate a centralised point of contact to enable timely booking and deployment of doctors by the Surrey AMHP service. • Ensure response times and availability support legal and clinical requirements under the Mental Health Act. 3. Scope of Service 3.1 Core Requirements • Provision of one Section 12 approved doctor on-call at all times. • Provision of a second back-up doctor to: o Attend where two doctors are required. o Provide resilience in cases of multiple simultaneous assessments or unavailability. • Doctors must be Section 12 approved under the Mental Health Act, and appropriately indemnified and revalidated. • Doctors must have recent experience in Mental Health Act assessments, ideally within community or urgent care settings. Additional information: Service Specification will be forwarded to providers responding to this market engagement opportunity. This is not dependent on booking a discussion with ICB colleagues.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer721 median · 1 average (41 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22071 median · 11.8 average (152 of 207 with a bid count)1.5 average (156 of 207 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8094.5 median · 15.6 average (32 of 809 with a bid count)1.8 average (32 of 809 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,951,799 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de9c
Latest release ID072762-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 12:21:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025planning072762-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072762-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:21:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de9c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1. Introduction and Background\nSurrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB is seeking to commission a provider to deliver a consistent, reliable, and high-quality Section 12 doctor rota to support the delivery of Mental Health Act (MHA) assessments across the Surrey geography.\nIn 2024/25, there were 1,773 Mental Health Act assessments conducted across the Surrey system requiring a Section 12 approved doctor. The ICB is seeking a single commissioned solution to deliver sustainable, year-round coverage, coordinated via a central point of contact.\nThis service specification sets out the requirements for delivery of this essential statutory function.\n2. Service Objectives\nThe provider will:\n•\tEnsure continuous 24/7, 365-day cover of at least one Section 12 approved doctor on-call for MHA assessments across Surrey.\n•\tMaintain a back-up doctor to provide resilience for surges in demand or unplanned unavailability.\n•\tOperate a centralised point of contact to enable timely booking and deployment of doctors by the Surrey AMHP service.\n•\tEnsure response times and availability support legal and clinical requirements under the Mental Health Act.\n3. Scope of Service\n3.1 Core Requirements\n•\tProvision of one Section 12 approved doctor on-call at all times.\n•\tProvision of a second back-up doctor to:\no\tAttend where two doctors are required.\no\tProvide resilience in cases of multiple simultaneous assessments or unavailability.\n•\tDoctors must be Section 12 approved under the Mental Health Act, and appropriately indemnified and revalidated.\n•\tDoctors must have recent experience in Mental Health Act assessments, ideally within community or urgent care settings. Additional information: Service Specification will be forwarded to providers responding to this market engagement opportunity.  This is not dependent on booking a discussion with ICB colleagues."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a 24/7 Section 12 Doctor Rota for Mental Health Act Assessments in Surrey - Market Engagement Opportunity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB), in partnership with Surrey County Council, is exploring options to commission a sustainable, high-quality solution for the provision of Section 12 approved doctors to support the delivery of Mental Health Act assessments across Surrey.\nWe are seeking a provider (or group of providers) who can deliver a reliable, year-round rota of Section 12 approved doctors to attend Mental Health Act assessments when requested by local Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs). This will include:\n•\t24/7/365 coverage with one Section 12 doctor on-call at all times\n•\tA back-up doctor for surge or dual-assessment requirements\n•\tA single point of contact/booking system accessible to AMHP teams\n•\tFull compliance with clinical governance, performance and response expectations\nIn 2024/25, there were 1,773 Section 12 assessments conducted in Surrey. The estimated contract value is £500,000 - £600,000 per annum, and we are seeking a provider with the capability to support this statutory function across a geographically large and diverse county.  The contract duration is proposed as potentially 3 years with up to a 2 year extension option.\nAttached is a draft service specification setting out our proposed requirements. At this stage, we are inviting expressions of interest, alongside any comments or questions providers may have regarding the scope, delivery model, or commercial approach.\nWe welcome responses from:\n•\tNHS or independent sector providers with experience in urgent mental health delivery\n•\tClinical staffing agencies with a track record in rota management and mental health settings\n•\tNew market entrants with a strong track record of high standard delivery who can mobilise the required capabilities\n•\tPartnerships or consortia (including clinical chambers or equivalent) who can jointly meet the full -service requirements\nTo register for a conversation with ICB colleagues please respond by Noon (12pm) on Friday 12th December 2025 via email to Stuart Meredith (stuart.meredith1@nhs.net).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Meredith",
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023.\nThis notice is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Prior Information Notice. The procurement of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072762-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072762-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:21:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de9c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "1. Introduction and Background\nSurrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB is seeking to commission a provider to deliver a consistent, reliable, and high-quality Section 12 doctor rota to support the delivery of Mental Health Act (MHA) assessments across the Surrey geography.\nIn 2024/25, there were 1,773 Mental Health Act assessments conducted across the Surrey system requiring a Section 12 approved doctor. The ICB is seeking a single commissioned solution to deliver sustainable, year-round coverage, coordinated via a central point of contact.\nThis service specification sets out the requirements for delivery of this essential statutory function.\n2. Service Objectives\nThe provider will:\n•\tEnsure continuous 24/7, 365-day cover of at least one Section 12 approved doctor on-call for MHA assessments across Surrey.\n•\tMaintain a back-up doctor to provide resilience for surges in demand or unplanned unavailability.\n•\tOperate a centralised point of contact to enable timely booking and deployment of doctors by the Surrey AMHP service.\n•\tEnsure response times and availability support legal and clinical requirements under the Mental Health Act.\n3. Scope of Service\n3.1 Core Requirements\n•\tProvision of one Section 12 approved doctor on-call at all times.\n•\tProvision of a second back-up doctor to:\no\tAttend where two doctors are required.\no\tProvide resilience in cases of multiple simultaneous assessments or unavailability.\n•\tDoctors must be Section 12 approved under the Mental Health Act, and appropriately indemnified and revalidated.\n•\tDoctors must have recent experience in Mental Health Act assessments, ideally within community or urgent care settings. Additional information: Service Specification will be forwarded to providers responding to this market engagement opportunity.  This is not dependent on booking a discussion with ICB colleagues."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a 24/7 Section 12 Doctor Rota for Mental Health Act Assessments in Surrey - Market Engagement Opportunity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB), in partnership with Surrey County Council, is exploring options to commission a sustainable, high-quality solution for the provision of Section 12 approved doctors to support the delivery of Mental Health Act assessments across Surrey.\nWe are seeking a provider (or group of providers) who can deliver a reliable, year-round rota of Section 12 approved doctors to attend Mental Health Act assessments when requested by local Approved Mental Health Professionals (AMHPs). This will include:\n•\t24/7/365 coverage with one Section 12 doctor on-call at all times\n•\tA back-up doctor for surge or dual-assessment requirements\n•\tA single point of contact/booking system accessible to AMHP teams\n•\tFull compliance with clinical governance, performance and response expectations\nIn 2024/25, there were 1,773 Section 12 assessments conducted in Surrey. The estimated contract value is £500,000 - £600,000 per annum, and we are seeking a provider with the capability to support this statutory function across a geographically large and diverse county.  The contract duration is proposed as potentially 3 years with up to a 2 year extension option.\nAttached is a draft service specification setting out our proposed requirements. At this stage, we are inviting expressions of interest, alongside any comments or questions providers may have regarding the scope, delivery model, or commercial approach.\nWe welcome responses from:\n•\tNHS or independent sector providers with experience in urgent mental health delivery\n•\tClinical staffing agencies with a track record in rota management and mental health settings\n•\tNew market entrants with a strong track record of high standard delivery who can mobilise the required capabilities\n•\tPartnerships or consortia (including clinical chambers or equivalent) who can jointly meet the full -service requirements\nTo register for a conversation with ICB colleagues please respond by Noon (12pm) on Friday 12th December 2025 via email to Stuart Meredith (stuart.meredith1@nhs.net).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Meredith",
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023.\nThis notice is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Prior Information Notice. The procurement of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}