Provision for Website Hosting, Support and Development Services
Buyer: University of West London →
What is being bought
The University of West London wishes to appoint a supplier to provide the Website Hosting, Support and Development Services from March 2024. This tender is for the hosting, support and development of UWL’s Drupal 9 (moving to Drupal 10) multisite installation (currently 2 sites): • www.uwl.ac.uk • www.ruskin.ac.uk UWL shall be entitled to require the Supplier to also provide hosting, support and development services (as set out in this Specification) in respect of any new websites of UWL via the Change Control Procedure set out in the Agreement.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040746 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031127-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Oct 21 2023 14:11:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 031127-2023 |
| 2 Oct 2023 | tender | 029030-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031127-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-21T15:11:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2388",
"name": "University of West London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "22-249",
"title": "Provision for Website Hosting, Support and Development Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of West London wishes to appoint a supplier to provide the Website Hosting, Support and Development Services from March 2024.\nThis tender is for the hosting, support and development of UWL’s Drupal 9 (moving to Drupal 10) multisite installation (currently 2 sites):\n•\twww.uwl.ac.uk\n•\twww.ruskin.ac.uk\nUWL shall be entitled to require the Supplier to also provide hosting, support and development services (as set out in this Specification) in respect of any new websites of UWL via the Change Control Procedure set out in the Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2388",
"name": "University of West London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Road, Ealing"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uwl.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86869"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "578",
"legalName": "University of West London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uzair.alotia@uwl.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Oct 2023 · 031127-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031127-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-21T15:11:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2388",
"name": "University of West London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "22-249",
"title": "Provision for Website Hosting, Support and Development Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of West London wishes to appoint a supplier to provide the Website Hosting, Support and Development Services from March 2024.\nThis tender is for the hosting, support and development of UWL’s Drupal 9 (moving to Drupal 10) multisite installation (currently 2 sites):\n•\twww.uwl.ac.uk\n•\twww.ruskin.ac.uk\nUWL shall be entitled to require the Supplier to also provide hosting, support and development services (as set out in this Specification) in respect of any new websites of UWL via the Change Control Procedure set out in the Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2388",
"name": "University of West London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Road, Ealing"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uwl.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86869"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "578",
"legalName": "University of West London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uzair.alotia@uwl.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Oct 2023 · 029030-2023 · tender
{
"id": "029030-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-02T16:51:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040746",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2388",
"name": "University of West London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "22-249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of 24 months is available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of West London wishes to appoint a supplier to provide the Website Hosting, Support and Development Services from March 2024.\nThis tender is for the hosting, support and development of UWL’s Drupal 9 (moving to Drupal 10) multisite installation (currently 2 sites):\n•\twww.uwl.ac.uk\n•\twww.ruskin.ac.uk\nUWL shall be entitled to require the Supplier to also provide hosting, support and development services (as set out in this Specification) in respect of any new websites of UWL via the Change Control Procedure set out in the Agreement.\nObjectives\nUWL's objectives for the websites are as follows:\n•\tTo enable prospective students to apply for a course either directly or via UCAS and then accept their offer to study at UWL\n•\tTo enable prospective students to book onto and attend an open day\n•\tTo support current students to access facilities and services so they can successfully complete their course and pursue their chosen career\n•\tAttracting funding for research\n•\tRaising revenue by attracting funding, partnerships and investment in our business offers\n•\tRaising awareness and reputation of the university",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision for Website Hosting, Support and Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of West London wishes to appoint a supplier to provide the Website Hosting, Support and Development Services from March 2024.\nThis tender is for the hosting, support and development of UWL’s Drupal 9 (moving to Drupal 10) multisite installation (currently 2 sites):\n•\twww.uwl.ac.uk\n•\twww.ruskin.ac.uk\nUWL shall be entitled to require the Supplier to also provide hosting, support and development services (as set out in this Specification) in respect of any new websites of UWL via the Change Control Procedure set out in the Agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73551&B=UWL",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2388",
"name": "University of West London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Road, Ealing"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uwl.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/86869",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "578",
"legalName": "University of West London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73551&B=UWL",
"email": "uzair.alotia@uwl.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94028",
"name": "University of West London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ealing",
"postalCode": "W5 5RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uwl.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of West London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uzair.alotia@uwl.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}