← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision for a Material Recycling Facility

Buyer: Chesterfield Borough Council →

BuyerChesterfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a specialist Materials Recovery Facilities (MRFs), also known as Materials Reclamation facilities, to handled the councils dry recyclables that are collected from the residential home throughout the geographical area of the Borough of Chesterfield.

Delivery location

UKF12

Categories

Refuse recycling services 90514000

Lot details

Lot 1

Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a specialist Materials Recovery Facilities (MRFs), also known as Materials Reclamation facilities, to handled the councils dry recyclables that are collected from the residential home throughout the geographical area of the Borough of Chesterfield.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Cost — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer512 median · 14.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1264 median · 3.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031225-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,415,254

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04af96
Latest release ID031225-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 10 2025 11:12:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2025award, contract031225-2025
21 Oct 2024tender033932-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031225-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-10T12:12:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031225-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150912",
          "name": "H W Marins Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a specialist Materials Recovery Facilities (MRFs), also known as Materials Reclamation facilities, to handled the councils dry recyclables that are collected from the residential home throughout the geographical area of the Borough of Chesterfield.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for a Material Recycling Facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a specialist Materials Recovery Facilities (MRFs), also known as Materials Reclamation facilities, to handled the councils dry recyclables that are collected from the residential home throughout the geographical area of the Borough of Chesterfield.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Christian Blakemore",
        "email": "christian.blakemore@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150912",
      "name": "H W Marins Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H W Marins Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10318",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031225-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1415254,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031225-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jun 2025 · 031225-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031225-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-10T12:12:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031225-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-150912",
          "name": "H W Marins Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a specialist Materials Recovery Facilities (MRFs), also known as Materials Reclamation facilities, to handled the councils dry recyclables that are collected from the residential home throughout the geographical area of the Borough of Chesterfield.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for a Material Recycling Facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a specialist Materials Recovery Facilities (MRFs), also known as Materials Reclamation facilities, to handled the councils dry recyclables that are collected from the residential home throughout the geographical area of the Borough of Chesterfield.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Christian Blakemore",
        "email": "christian.blakemore@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150912",
      "name": "H W Marins Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Alfreton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H W Marins Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10318",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031225-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1415254,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031225-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Oct 2024 · 033932-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033932-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T12:13:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will have initial term that will run until 31st March 2028 with the option to extend until 31st March 2030."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a specialist Materials Recovery Facilities (MRFs), also known as Materials Reclamation facilities, to handled the councils dry recyclables that are collected from the residential home throughout the geographical area of the Borough of Chesterfield.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision for a Material Recycling Facility",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2830000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z",
      "description": "Senior officer of the Council"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The council will be looking to looking at re-procuring 18 months into the extension period."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking a specialist Materials Recovery Facilities (MRFs), also known as Materials Reclamation facilities, to handled the councils dry recyclables that are collected from the residential home throughout the geographical area of the Borough of Chesterfield.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d5a8f089-848f-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10315",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S40 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d5a8f089-848f-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Nicola Wood",
        "email": "nicola.wood@chesterfield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1246936761"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}