Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery seeks a cloud‑based Legal Case Management System (CMS) that supports the creation and storage of template pleadings, and enables production and secure storage of Outlook emails directly within the system. The solution must operate entirely in the cloud with no hardware-based components. Strict delegated access controls are required, permitting system access solely to the CMS supplier as mandated by our service provider, this requirement is absolute and non negotiable. The system must also generate unique matter numbers for each case and incorporate an AI enabled capability to automatically identify and link historic (legacy) emails to the correct matter number.
UKN, GB · UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, Data services, Document management software development services, Application service providers, Software package and information systems, Document management software package, Document management system, Software package suites, IT software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,890 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,155 of 5,890 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,489 of 5,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 191 | 2 median · 3.6 average (81 of 191 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (104 of 191 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 293 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 293 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032109-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 15:31:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032109-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All submissions must be made via the eTendersNI portal - https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | tender | 032109-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032109-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T16:31:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
"name": "Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICRIR 16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please note that this competition is not being run as an 'open competition' as stated in the \"Procedure\" tab. It is being undertaken in two stages:\n•\tan initial stage to assess Tenderers’ ability to meet the conditions of participation; and\n•\ta subsequent tender stage, with invitations issued only to shortlisted suppliers."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
},
{
"id": "48422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package suites"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision, Configuration, Implementation and Support of a cloud-based Legal Case Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032109-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032109-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T16:31:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery seeks a cloud‑based Legal Case Management System (CMS) that supports the creation and storage of template pleadings, and enables production and secure storage of Outlook emails directly within the system. The solution must operate entirely in the cloud with no hardware-based components. Strict delegated access controls are required, permitting system access solely to the CMS supplier as mandated by our service provider, this requirement is absolute and non negotiable. The system must also generate unique matter numbers for each case and incorporate an AI enabled capability to automatically identify and link historic (legacy) emails to the correct matter number.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made via the eTendersNI portal - https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
"name": "Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT27BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32-36 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@icrir.independent-inquiry.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032109-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T16:31:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
"name": "Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICRIR 16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please note that this competition is not being run as an 'open competition' as stated in the \"Procedure\" tab. It is being undertaken in two stages:\n•\tan initial stage to assess Tenderers’ ability to meet the conditions of participation; and\n•\ta subsequent tender stage, with invitations issued only to shortlisted suppliers."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
},
{
"id": "48422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package suites"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision, Configuration, Implementation and Support of a cloud-based Legal Case Management System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032109-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032109-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T16:31:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery seeks a cloud‑based Legal Case Management System (CMS) that supports the creation and storage of template pleadings, and enables production and secure storage of Outlook emails directly within the system. The solution must operate entirely in the cloud with no hardware-based components. Strict delegated access controls are required, permitting system access solely to the CMS supplier as mandated by our service provider, this requirement is absolute and non negotiable. The system must also generate unique matter numbers for each case and incorporate an AI enabled capability to automatically identify and link historic (legacy) emails to the correct matter number.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made via the eTendersNI portal - https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
"name": "Independent Commission for Reconciliation and Information Recovery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT27BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32-36 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRZ-8396-ZBWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@icrir.independent-inquiry.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}