← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Protect Framework (Compliance Services)

Buyer: The Hyde Group →

BuyerThe Hyde Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000,000
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Please complete the survey at the link found here https://forms.office.com/e/q20dNAU7eu You may need to copy and paste the link into your browser. Thank you in advance for the time taken to complete this survey, which will help to inform the development of the final framework.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Echelon Consultancy are delighted to be procuring on behalf of The Hyde Group a framework for the delivery of compliance services, including Electrical Testing & Remedials, Gas Safety, Water Hygiene & Safety, Lifts (inc LOLER), Asbestos, Fire Detection Systems, Security & Safety Systems e.g. Door Entry, Warden Call and Playground Inspections and Maintenance. The framework is one of three being developed by Echelon, and will be managed by Pretium Frameworks (part of the Echelon Group), along with the Maintain Framework (Repairs & Empty Homes) and the Improve Framework (Capital Works and Investment)The Framework will cover the aforementioned workstreams by lot, and will provide national coverage, with defined geographical lot areas offering its Clients (Local Authorities, Housing Associations and Registered Providers, as well as all other Public Sector bodies) complete flexibility to call off services to meet need and demand. The framework will be for a period of four years, but will also offer the ability call off longer term contracts exceeding the original framework length. Workstreams lots will also be split into different value bands, to encourage both SME's and Tier One organisation's. The survey as part of this PIN notice for Market Engagement is asking for your views and options on various aspects of the intended framework, with a view to using this information to inform some additional virtual market engagement sessions that will be held mid March, there will be a separate market engagement session for each proposed workstream. Additional information: Following the completion of the PIN period, a series of virtual market engagement sessions will be held via MS teams, in mid-March and more information on these will be issued in due course.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)94Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0615c6
Latest release ID009623-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 16:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026planning009623-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T16:32:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173413",
    "name": "The Hyde Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECH1319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Echelon Consultancy are delighted to be procuring on behalf of The Hyde Group a framework for the delivery of compliance services, including Electrical Testing & Remedials, Gas Safety, Water Hygiene & Safety, Lifts (inc LOLER), Asbestos, Fire Detection Systems, Security & Safety Systems e.g. Door Entry, Warden Call and Playground Inspections and Maintenance. The framework is one of three being developed by Echelon, and will be managed by Pretium Frameworks (part of the Echelon Group), along with the Maintain Framework (Repairs & Empty Homes) and the Improve Framework (Capital Works and Investment)The Framework will cover the aforementioned workstreams by lot, and will provide national coverage, with defined geographical lot areas offering its Clients (Local Authorities, Housing Associations and Registered Providers, as well as all other Public Sector bodies) complete flexibility to call off services to meet need and demand. The framework will be for a period of four years, but will also offer the ability call off longer term contracts exceeding the original framework length. Workstreams lots will also be split into different value bands, to encourage both SME's and Tier One organisation's. The survey as part of this PIN notice for Market Engagement is asking for your views and options on various aspects of the intended framework, with a view to using this information to inform some additional virtual market engagement sessions that will be held mid March, there will be a separate market engagement session for each proposed workstream. Additional information: Following the completion of the PIN period, a series of virtual market engagement sessions will be held via MS teams, in mid-March and more information on these will be issued in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This is a National framework"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Protect Framework (Compliance Services)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please complete the survey at the link found here https://forms.office.com/e/q20dNAU7eu\nYou may need to copy and paste the link into your browser.\nThank you in advance for the time taken to complete this survey, which will help to inform the development of the final framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173413",
      "name": "The Hyde Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stalybridge, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK15 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "185 Stamford House, Stamford Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Hyde Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101116&B=ECHELON",
        "name": "Sharon Hunt",
        "email": "sharon@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01707339800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009623-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T16:32:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173413",
    "name": "The Hyde Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECH1319",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Echelon Consultancy are delighted to be procuring on behalf of The Hyde Group a framework for the delivery of compliance services, including Electrical Testing & Remedials, Gas Safety, Water Hygiene & Safety, Lifts (inc LOLER), Asbestos, Fire Detection Systems, Security & Safety Systems e.g. Door Entry, Warden Call and Playground Inspections and Maintenance. The framework is one of three being developed by Echelon, and will be managed by Pretium Frameworks (part of the Echelon Group), along with the Maintain Framework (Repairs & Empty Homes) and the Improve Framework (Capital Works and Investment)The Framework will cover the aforementioned workstreams by lot, and will provide national coverage, with defined geographical lot areas offering its Clients (Local Authorities, Housing Associations and Registered Providers, as well as all other Public Sector bodies) complete flexibility to call off services to meet need and demand. The framework will be for a period of four years, but will also offer the ability call off longer term contracts exceeding the original framework length. Workstreams lots will also be split into different value bands, to encourage both SME's and Tier One organisation's. The survey as part of this PIN notice for Market Engagement is asking for your views and options on various aspects of the intended framework, with a view to using this information to inform some additional virtual market engagement sessions that will be held mid March, there will be a separate market engagement session for each proposed workstream. Additional information: Following the completion of the PIN period, a series of virtual market engagement sessions will be held via MS teams, in mid-March and more information on these will be issued in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This is a National framework"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Protect Framework (Compliance Services)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please complete the survey at the link found here https://forms.office.com/e/q20dNAU7eu\nYou may need to copy and paste the link into your browser.\nThank you in advance for the time taken to complete this survey, which will help to inform the development of the final framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173413",
      "name": "The Hyde Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stalybridge, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK15 1QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "185 Stamford House, Stamford Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Hyde Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101116&B=ECHELON",
        "name": "Sharon Hunt",
        "email": "sharon@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01707339800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}