← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Property Repairs & Maintenance

Buyer: Moat Homes Limited →

BuyerMoat Homes Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Repairs and maintenance of housing stock.

Delivery location

UKH3 · UKI6 · UKJ2 · UKJ4

Categories

Building completion work 45400000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Building installation work 45300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract will initially comprise responsive repairs, works to void properties and out-of-hours services, with the possibility of additional, property-maintenance related services to be added during the contract term, including planned works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40
Quality — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building completion work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building completion work (45400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer335.5 median · 35.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH32035 median · 45.6 average (83 of 203 with a bid count)6.3 average (89 of 203 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Property Repairs & Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£320,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02abf1
Latest release ID002786-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 01 2022 10:48:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2022award, contract002786-2022
29 Apr 2021tender009344-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002786-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-01T10:48:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14802",
    "name": "Moat Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002786-2022-DN532912-1",
      "title": "Property Repairs & Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42730",
          "name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN532912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for an initial term of 10 years, with options to extend for period up to a further 5 years.  The maximum contract duration is 15 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contract will initially comprise responsive repairs, works to void properties and out-of-hours services, with the possibility of additional, property-maintenance related services to be added during the contract term, including planned works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Repairs & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Repairs and maintenance of housing stock.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14802",
      "name": "Moat Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moat Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kathryn Stevens",
        "email": "procurement@moat.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42730",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent House, 14-17 Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4415196",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42731",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002786-2022-DN532912-1",
      "title": "Property Repairs & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002786-2022-DN532912-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2022 · 002786-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002786-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-01T10:48:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14802",
    "name": "Moat Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002786-2022-DN532912-1",
      "title": "Property Repairs & Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42730",
          "name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN532912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for an initial term of 10 years, with options to extend for period up to a further 5 years.  The maximum contract duration is 15 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Contract will initially comprise responsive repairs, works to void properties and out-of-hours services, with the possibility of additional, property-maintenance related services to be added during the contract term, including planned works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Repairs & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Repairs and maintenance of housing stock.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14802",
      "name": "Moat Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moat Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kathryn Stevens",
        "email": "procurement@moat.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42730",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent House, 14-17 Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4415196",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Property Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42731",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002786-2022-DN532912-1",
      "title": "Property Repairs & Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002786-2022-DN532912-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2021 · 009344-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009344-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-29T17:33:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02abf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14802",
    "name": "Moat Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN532912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Moat Homes Limited (Moat) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced Service Providers to fulfil the requirements of a new Property Repairs and Maintenance Contract to its housing portfolio of c.20 000 properties. This will be a TPC 2005 (as amended) Contract, which will run for an initial period of 10 years, with options to extend.\nMoat is procuring the new Contract using a Competitive Dialogue procedure, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).\nThe Contract will initially comprise responsive repairs and out-of-hours services, with the possibility of works to void properties also being included from the commencement of the contract.  It is further anticipated that additional, property-maintenance related services may be added to the Contract during its term, subject to agreement and satisfactory performance.  Moat requires Service Providers to primarily undertake works in-house with a directly employed workforce and low levels of sub-contracting.\nMoat is open to considering different commercial models and will initially be seeking submissions on the basis of both SoR and PPP/PPV models, with a final approach being agreed during the dialogue phase of the procurement.\nOrganisations seeking to participate in the process must complete in full the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and return this no later than the deadline stated in IV.2.2. Moat will evaluate the returned SQs as set out within the procurement documents and envisages short-listing a maximum of 6 Service Providers to be Invited to Submit Detailed Solutions (ISDS). Following evaluation of the ISDS submissions received, Moat anticipates inviting 3 Service Providers to participate in Dialogue and submit Final Tenders. Full details are provided in the procurement documents available to download from the Housing Procurement Portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Builders' joinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "44410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Articles for the bathroom and kitchen"
          },
          {
            "id": "44520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Locks, keys and hinges"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232460",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surfacing work except for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233253",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface work for footpaths"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone-answering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cesspool or septic tank emptying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90920000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facility related sanitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property Repairs & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Moat is seeking to enter into a long-term partnering agreement with a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to deliver a high quality, customer-focussed and cost-effective building works service for the maintenance of its housing stock.   The contract is anticipated to commence on 4th April 2022 for an initial period of 10 years to 08:00h on Monday, 5th April 2032.  Subject to satisfactory performance, Moat will have the option to extend for additional periods of up to five further years, in increments to be agreed, unless the Contract ends or is terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.  The total contract term, including possible extensions, is fifteen (15) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14802",
      "name": "Moat Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 6QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.moat.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moat Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
        "name": "Ms Kathryn Stevens",
        "email": "tenders@moat.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moat.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Organisations interested in being invited to tender for the Contract are required to complete and return a Selection Questionnaire containing information about their economic and financial standing, technical capability and other general information. This information will be assessed to establish that the organisation is financially viable and technically capable of undertaking a contract of this nature.\nExpressions of interest must be by way of completion and return of the Selection Questionnaire (in accordance with the requirements set out in the Selection Questionnaire) by the date and time specified in Section IV.2.2 above.\nThe Contract shall be awarded based on the most economically advantageous Tender received, full details included in the procurement documents.\nThe Competitive Dialogue\nIt is intended that this procurement will be a competitive dialogue. There will be an initial detailed solutions stage following which a maximum of 3 organisations will be selected to participate in the  dialogue stage which will focus on key issues where the Contracting Authority is not able to define objectively the technical means or financial or legal make up of aspects of its needs.\nMoat reserves the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice.\nAccess to the Selection Questionnaire and further information about the Contract can be obtained from the Housing Procurement Portal.\nThe Procurement Documents, including the Instructions to Suppliers for Submission of a Selection Questionnaire, are available from www.housingprocurement.com. To obtain the Procurement Documents:\n— Register your organisation free of charge at www.housingprocurement.com;\n— Await acceptance. You will receive an e-mail confirming your username and password for the Housing Procurement Portal;\n— Use your username and password to log in to the Housing Procurement Portal and express your interest in the Contract(s);\n— After you have expressed an interest you will receive an e-mail link to access the Procurement Documents;\n— Then follow the guidance contained in the Instructions for Submission of a Selection Questionnaire;\n— All Selection Questionnaire responses must be submitted via the Housing Procurement Portal.\nPlease allow sufficient time to register (at least 1 working day). Moat accepts no liability whatsoever for submissions that are not received due to internet connectivity issues or transmissions delays.\nMoat reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed with the long term Contract at any stage of the procurement process.\nMoat also reserves the right not to award a contract. Neither the contracting authority nor any person on whose behalf of whom this procurement is undertaken is to be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing and interest or tendering for this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}