Project Tide
Buyer: University of Kent →
What is being bought
Project Tide, is a key initiative under the Commercial Services and Estates contributions to the Kent 2030 strategy, that is designed to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of the University’s operations. This project specifically targets the Catering Department by seeking a reputable third-party contract caterer to partner with. This strategic move will enable the University to focus on its core educational offerings while leveraging the expertise and capabilities of a specialised partner. As part of the Kent 2030 strategy, Commercial Services and Estates are dedicated to delivering an exceptional student experience and adding value on campus. The University is seeking an experienced contract catering provider who will allow the University to redirect resources towards key change requirements, implement its catering strategy, enhance customer experience through technological advancements and modernised offering.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047e83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026581-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 21 2024 07:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026581-2024 |
| 18 Jul 2024 | tender | 022324-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026581-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T08:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MR23_005",
"title": "Project Tide",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Good morning all,\nFollowing a number of individual requests for an extension of the deadline for submissions of the completed tenders, this has been reviewed and an extension of two weeks has been approved by the project steering group. The new deadline date for submission of completed tenders is Monday 2nd September 2024 and for submitting clarification questions the new deadline is Friday 24th August 2024 .\nKind Regards"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Project Tide, is a key initiative under the Commercial Services and Estates contributions to the Kent 2030 strategy, that is designed to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of the University’s operations. This project specifically targets the Catering Department by seeking a reputable third-party contract caterer to partner with. This strategic move will enable the University to focus on its core educational offerings while leveraging the expertise and capabilities of a specialised partner.\nAs part of the Kent 2030 strategy, Commercial Services and Estates are dedicated to delivering an exceptional student experience and adding value on campus. The University is seeking an experienced contract catering provider who will allow the University to redirect resources towards key change requirements, implement its catering strategy, enhance customer experience through technological advancements and modernised offering.",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97209"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN5452",
"legalName": "University of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Deville",
"email": "h.deville@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7921487620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2024 · 026581-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026581-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T08:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MR23_005",
"title": "Project Tide",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Good morning all,\nFollowing a number of individual requests for an extension of the deadline for submissions of the completed tenders, this has been reviewed and an extension of two weeks has been approved by the project steering group. The new deadline date for submission of completed tenders is Monday 2nd September 2024 and for submitting clarification questions the new deadline is Friday 24th August 2024 .\nKind Regards"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Project Tide, is a key initiative under the Commercial Services and Estates contributions to the Kent 2030 strategy, that is designed to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of the University’s operations. This project specifically targets the Catering Department by seeking a reputable third-party contract caterer to partner with. This strategic move will enable the University to focus on its core educational offerings while leveraging the expertise and capabilities of a specialised partner.\nAs part of the Kent 2030 strategy, Commercial Services and Estates are dedicated to delivering an exceptional student experience and adding value on campus. The University is seeking an experienced contract catering provider who will allow the University to redirect resources towards key change requirements, implement its catering strategy, enhance customer experience through technological advancements and modernised offering.",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97209"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN5452",
"legalName": "University of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Deville",
"email": "h.deville@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7921487620"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Jul 2024 · 022324-2024 · tender
{
"id": "022324-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-18T14:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MR23_005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for 2 years in 12 month negotiations."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The scope of works encompasses several key areas. Service provision will involve comprehensive catering across multiple outlets, offering a diverse range of high-quality food and beverage options that cater to various dietary needs and preferences and enhance the student and staff experience across the campus.\nThe University seeks a third-Party provider who can be innovative with investments in modernisation through refurbishments, systems and facility upgrades, and the adoption of new and creative food service and presentation methods.\nThe University is looking for proposals that demonstrate the ability to create, develop and deliver solutions to meet our objectives. We understand that the proposals and tender can only share indicative deliverables and that a discovery phase will be required to outline final deliverables.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Kent, Canterbury"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Tide",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Project Tide, is a key initiative under the Commercial Services and Estates contributions to the Kent 2030 strategy, that is designed to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of the University’s operations. This project specifically targets the Catering Department by seeking a reputable third-party contract caterer to partner with. This strategic move will enable the University to focus on its core educational offerings while leveraging the expertise and capabilities of a specialised partner.\nAs part of the Kent 2030 strategy, Commercial Services and Estates are dedicated to delivering an exceptional student experience and adding value on campus. The University is seeking an experienced contract catering provider who will allow the University to redirect resources towards key change requirements, implement its catering strategy, enhance customer experience through technological advancements and modernised offering.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=83881&B=UNIVERSITYKENT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27020",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97209",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN5452",
"legalName": "University of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=83881&B=UNIVERSITYKENT",
"name": "Hayley Deville",
"email": "h.deville@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7921487620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27021",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cedr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution "
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2075366060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}