← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Project SENSOREM – Military Base Perimeter Security

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

Introduction: The Authority is inviting request for proposals from industry to deliver a scalable and sustainable Defence site surveillance capability under Project SENSOREM. Project SENSOREM forms part of a wider MOD effort to improve site protection and critical infrastructure through the integration of modern, technology enabled security solutions.   The following general conditions should be noted: - The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is for the Authority to gather information for the approach and procurement strategy for Project SENSOREM. - The Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement process and does not constitute commitment to undertake a procurement exercise until the Tender Notice is issued. - All costs associated with producing a response are the sole responsibility of the respondent. -The team will manage the process in an open and transparent manner, ensuring that participation or non-participation in the Preliminary Market Engagement will not give advantages or disadvantages to any supplier, nor impact their eligibility for future procurement processes. - All information provided by respondents shall be treated as commercially sensitive and not shared with any third parties. - Announcements will also be published on Find a Tender Service (FTS). Please click on this link to access the document: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61069

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 3 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,8774 median · 32.5 average (3,978 of 9,877 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,450 of 9,877 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If you wish to participate, please carefully review the attached document, which contains detailed information regarding the requirement and outlines what we are seeking in your responses. Please click on this link to access the document: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61069 Please submit your responses in PDF format to des-gbadwl-comrcl-sharedmailbox@mod.gov.uk by close of play (COP) on Thursday 11th June 2026. Any submissions received after this deadline may be rejected at the Authority’s sole discretion. If you have any questions, please email des-gbadwl-comrcl-sharedmailbox@mod.gov.ukengagement11 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0696da
Latest release ID043546-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 14:22:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026planning043546-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043546-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T15:22:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project SENSOREM – Military Base Perimeter Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Introduction: \nThe Authority is inviting request for proposals from industry to deliver a scalable and sustainable Defence site surveillance capability under Project SENSOREM. Project SENSOREM forms part of a wider MOD effort to improve site protection and critical infrastructure through the integration of modern, technology enabled security solutions.   \nThe following general conditions should be noted: \n- The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is for the Authority to gather information for the approach and procurement strategy for Project SENSOREM. \n- The Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement process and does not constitute commitment to undertake a procurement exercise until the Tender Notice is issued.  \n- All costs associated with producing a response are the sole responsibility of the respondent.  \n-The team will manage the process in an open and transparent manner, ensuring that participation or non-participation in the Preliminary Market Engagement will not give advantages or disadvantages to any supplier, nor impact their eligibility for future procurement processes. \n- All information provided by respondents shall be treated as commercially sensitive and not shared with any third parties.  \n- Announcements will also be published on  Find a Tender Service (FTS).\nPlease click on this link to access the document: \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61069",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "des-gbadwl-comrcl-sharedmailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043546-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043546-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:22:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you wish to participate, please carefully review the attached document, which contains detailed information regarding the requirement and outlines what we are seeking in your responses.\nPlease click on this link to access the document: \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61069\nPlease submit your responses in PDF format to des-gbadwl-comrcl-sharedmailbox@mod.gov.uk by close of play (COP) on Thursday 11th June 2026.\nAny submissions received after this deadline may be rejected at the Authority’s sole discretion.\nIf you have any questions, please email des-gbadwl-comrcl-sharedmailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043546-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043546-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T15:22:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project SENSOREM – Military Base Perimeter Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Introduction: \nThe Authority is inviting request for proposals from industry to deliver a scalable and sustainable Defence site surveillance capability under Project SENSOREM. Project SENSOREM forms part of a wider MOD effort to improve site protection and critical infrastructure through the integration of modern, technology enabled security solutions.   \nThe following general conditions should be noted: \n- The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement is for the Authority to gather information for the approach and procurement strategy for Project SENSOREM. \n- The Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement process and does not constitute commitment to undertake a procurement exercise until the Tender Notice is issued.  \n- All costs associated with producing a response are the sole responsibility of the respondent.  \n-The team will manage the process in an open and transparent manner, ensuring that participation or non-participation in the Preliminary Market Engagement will not give advantages or disadvantages to any supplier, nor impact their eligibility for future procurement processes. \n- All information provided by respondents shall be treated as commercially sensitive and not shared with any third parties.  \n- Announcements will also be published on  Find a Tender Service (FTS).\nPlease click on this link to access the document: \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61069",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "des-gbadwl-comrcl-sharedmailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043546-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043546-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:22:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you wish to participate, please carefully review the attached document, which contains detailed information regarding the requirement and outlines what we are seeking in your responses.\nPlease click on this link to access the document: \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61069\nPlease submit your responses in PDF format to des-gbadwl-comrcl-sharedmailbox@mod.gov.uk by close of play (COP) on Thursday 11th June 2026.\nAny submissions received after this deadline may be rejected at the Authority’s sole discretion.\nIf you have any questions, please email des-gbadwl-comrcl-sharedmailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}