← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Project Manager, Contract Administrator and Quantity Surveyor

Buyer: Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee) →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDesign Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)
StatusClosed
Deadline29 May 2026
Value£170,000
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

V&A Dundee are seeking an experienced, specialist consultant to deliver Project Management, Contract Administration and Quantity Surveyor services for the V&A Dundee 2028 capital project.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Museum services 92521000

Lot details

Lot 1

V&A Dundee is embarking on a major capital project known as V&A Dundee 2028 to transform its permanent galleries, retail and visitor experience across its spectacular Kengo Kuma designed building to mark the museum’s 10th anniversary. V&A Dundee are seeking an experienced, specialist consultant to deliver Project Management, Contract Administration and Quantity Surveyor services for the project. The consultant will play a crucial role in leading V&A Dundee through the project, reviewing matters with the client at strategic level, working in partnership with them to present and review options and solutions throughout the life of the project. Additional information: The contract duration will be reviewed with the appointed supplier.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Team — 10
Methodology — 60
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum services (92521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 926393 median · 26.3 average (92 of 639 with a bid count)2.8 average (105 of 639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7133 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1114.5 median · 4.5 average (4 of 111 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068c2a
Latest release ID038291-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 07:59:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£170,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026tender038291-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T08:59:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178176",
    "name": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830490"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "V&A Dundee is embarking on a major capital project known as V&A Dundee 2028 to transform its permanent galleries, retail and visitor experience across its spectacular Kengo Kuma designed building to mark the museum’s 10th anniversary.\nV&A Dundee are seeking an experienced, specialist consultant to deliver Project Management, Contract Administration and Quantity Surveyor services for the project. The consultant will play a crucial role in leading V&A Dundee through the project, reviewing matters with the client at strategic level, working in partnership with them to present and review options and solutions throughout the life of the project. Additional information: The contract duration will be reviewed with the appointed supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "V&A Dundee, 1 Riverside Esplanade, Dundee, DD1 4EZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Manager, Contract Administrator and Quantity Surveyor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "V&A Dundee are seeking an experienced, specialist consultant to deliver Project Management, Contract Administration and Quantity Surveyor services for the V&A Dundee 2028 capital project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Museum services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as state in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178176",
      "name": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Riverside Esplanade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vam.ac.uk/dundee",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26503",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "verity.bridge@vandadundee.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1382411595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180825",
      "name": "Design Dundee Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Riverside Esplanade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Design Dundee Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "verity.bridge@vandadundee.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830490.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:830490)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=830490",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038291-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "038291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T08:59:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178176",
    "name": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830490"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c2a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "V&A Dundee is embarking on a major capital project known as V&A Dundee 2028 to transform its permanent galleries, retail and visitor experience across its spectacular Kengo Kuma designed building to mark the museum’s 10th anniversary.\nV&A Dundee are seeking an experienced, specialist consultant to deliver Project Management, Contract Administration and Quantity Surveyor services for the project. The consultant will play a crucial role in leading V&A Dundee through the project, reviewing matters with the client at strategic level, working in partnership with them to present and review options and solutions throughout the life of the project. Additional information: The contract duration will be reviewed with the appointed supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "V&A Dundee, 1 Riverside Esplanade, Dundee, DD1 4EZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Manager, Contract Administrator and Quantity Surveyor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "V&A Dundee are seeking an experienced, specialist consultant to deliver Project Management, Contract Administration and Quantity Surveyor services for the V&A Dundee 2028 capital project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Museum services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as state in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178176",
      "name": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Riverside Esplanade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vam.ac.uk/dundee",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26503",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Design Dundee Limited (V&A Dundee)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "verity.bridge@vandadundee.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1382411595"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180825",
      "name": "Design Dundee Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Riverside Esplanade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Design Dundee Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "verity.bridge@vandadundee.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830490.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:830490)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=830490",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}