Lot 1
UK Power Networks Tendered for the Vectorisation of Network Asset Data across its EPN & LPN areas, which are a mix of raster (c.85%) & vectorised data (c.15%).
UK Power Networks tender was related to the Vectorisation of Network Asset Data across its EPN & LPN areas, which are a mix of raster (c.85%) & vectorised data (c.15%).
UKH · UKI · UKJ
UK Power Networks Tendered for the Vectorisation of Network Asset Data across its EPN & LPN areas, which are a mix of raster (c.85%) & vectorised data (c.15%).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data conversion services, Batch processing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data conversion services (72311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 361 | 1 median · 16.5 average (151 of 361 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (169 of 361 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0335a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012044-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 09 2022 15:30:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2022 | award, contract | 012044-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012044-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T16:30:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0335a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39580",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:521277-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012044-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PE1-0014-2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This is a project and there is an option to extend with the agreement of the suppliers based on agreed contract terms."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "UK Power Networks Tendered for the Vectorisation of Network Asset Data across its EPN & LPN areas, which are a mix of raster (c.85%) & vectorised data (c.15%)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data conversion services"
},
{
"id": "72311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batch processing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Datum - Vectorisation Project for EPN & LPN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Power Networks tender was related to the Vectorisation of Network Asset Data across its EPN & LPN areas, which are a mix of raster (c.85%) & vectorised data (c.15%).",
"classification": {
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39580",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ukpowernetworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Preethi George",
"email": "preethi.george@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52369",
"name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012044-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012044-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012044-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T16:30:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0335a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39580",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:521277-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012044-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PE1-0014-2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This is a project and there is an option to extend with the agreement of the suppliers based on agreed contract terms."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "UK Power Networks Tendered for the Vectorisation of Network Asset Data across its EPN & LPN areas, which are a mix of raster (c.85%) & vectorised data (c.15%)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data conversion services"
},
{
"id": "72311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Batch processing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project Datum - Vectorisation Project for EPN & LPN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Power Networks tender was related to the Vectorisation of Network Asset Data across its EPN & LPN areas, which are a mix of raster (c.85%) & vectorised data (c.15%).",
"classification": {
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39580",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ukpowernetworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Preethi George",
"email": "preethi.george@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52369",
"name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012044-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012044-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}