Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of specialist consultancy services to support the ongoing delivery of Council projects and operational workstreams, including strategic advice, project and programme support, stakeholder management, governance support, performance monitoring, reporting and related consultancy activities. The services require detailed knowledge of existing projects, established governance arrangements, key stakeholder relationships and Council-specific processes to ensure continuity of delivery and the achievement of project outcomes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cd61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067500-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 07:46:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067500-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T08:46:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"name": "South Holland District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One period of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T08:46:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13529303",
"name": "YIMBY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Professional Consultancy Services - Planning",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist consultancy services to support the ongoing delivery of Council projects and operational workstreams, including strategic advice, project and programme support, stakeholder management, governance support, performance monitoring, reporting and related consultancy activities. The services require detailed knowledge of existing projects, established governance arrangements, key stakeholder relationships and Council-specific processes to ensure continuity of delivery and the achievement of project outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Transparency Notice is issued in accordance with Section 44 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Regulation 26 of the Procurement Regulations 2024.\nThe Council intends to enter into a direct award contract with Yimby Ltd for the continued provision of specialist consultancy services.\nThe direct award is made pursuant to Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and the justification set out in Schedule 5 concerning the absence of competition for technical reasons.\nThe Council has determined that the continuation of the existing consultant's services is necessary to maintain continuity of delivery across ongoing projects and workstreams. Through the current engagement, the consultant has developed detailed knowledge of the Council's requirements, project objectives, governance arrangements, key stakeholders and operational processes, together with specialist expertise that is highly important to the effective and timely delivery of the services. This knowledge and expertise cannot be replicated within a reasonable timeframe without adversely impacting service delivery.\nThe Council has considered the availability of alternative suppliers and concluded that introducing a replacement provider at this stage would result in material disruption to ongoing activities and a disproportionate loss of project-specific knowledge and expertise. The Council considers that introducing an alternative supplier would require a significant period of knowledge transfer and familiarisation, resulting in duplication of work, delays to project delivery, additional cost and an increased risk to the achievement of project outcomes.\nThe Council is therefore satisfied that the direct award is justified on technical grounds and is necessary to ensure continuity of service and the retention of specialist expertise required for the ongoing delivery of the Council's objectives.\nThe proposed contract will commence upon expiry of the current arrangement and continue for an initial period of 12 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. This period will provide service continuity whilst allowing the Council sufficient time to assess future requirements and determine the most appropriate procurement strategy in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"name": "South Holland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Spalding",
"postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13529303",
"name": "YIMBY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 7DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "109 Doncaster Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13529303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yimby@outlook.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWZL-5936-GPMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T08:46:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"name": "South Holland District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "One period of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T08:46:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13529303",
"name": "YIMBY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Professional Consultancy Services - Planning",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist consultancy services to support the ongoing delivery of Council projects and operational workstreams, including strategic advice, project and programme support, stakeholder management, governance support, performance monitoring, reporting and related consultancy activities. The services require detailed knowledge of existing projects, established governance arrangements, key stakeholder relationships and Council-specific processes to ensure continuity of delivery and the achievement of project outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Transparency Notice is issued in accordance with Section 44 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Regulation 26 of the Procurement Regulations 2024.\nThe Council intends to enter into a direct award contract with Yimby Ltd for the continued provision of specialist consultancy services.\nThe direct award is made pursuant to Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and the justification set out in Schedule 5 concerning the absence of competition for technical reasons.\nThe Council has determined that the continuation of the existing consultant's services is necessary to maintain continuity of delivery across ongoing projects and workstreams. Through the current engagement, the consultant has developed detailed knowledge of the Council's requirements, project objectives, governance arrangements, key stakeholders and operational processes, together with specialist expertise that is highly important to the effective and timely delivery of the services. This knowledge and expertise cannot be replicated within a reasonable timeframe without adversely impacting service delivery.\nThe Council has considered the availability of alternative suppliers and concluded that introducing a replacement provider at this stage would result in material disruption to ongoing activities and a disproportionate loss of project-specific knowledge and expertise. The Council considers that introducing an alternative supplier would require a significant period of knowledge transfer and familiarisation, resulting in duplication of work, delays to project delivery, additional cost and an increased risk to the achievement of project outcomes.\nThe Council is therefore satisfied that the direct award is justified on technical grounds and is necessary to ensure continuity of service and the retention of specialist expertise required for the ongoing delivery of the Council's objectives.\nThe proposed contract will commence upon expiry of the current arrangement and continue for an initial period of 12 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. This period will provide service continuity whilst allowing the Council sufficient time to assess future requirements and determine the most appropriate procurement strategy in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"name": "South Holland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Spalding",
"postalCode": "PE11 2XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGG-6171-RCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13529303",
"name": "YIMBY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 7DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "109 Doncaster Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13529303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yimby@outlook.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWZL-5936-GPMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}