Lot 1
No lot description published.
The BBC produces and publishes content across a broad range of broadcast and digital platforms, encompassing short form, long form and social formats. Source media originates from diverse inputs including professional camera crews, self-shot devices, user generated content, graphics and archive materials. To support this, production teams require reliable ingest workflows, rich and consistent metadata, strong identity and access controls, collaborative editing capabilities, efficient review and approval processes, and appropriate automation across hybrid on premises and cloud environments. The BBC has well established and strategically aligned solutions that support News and craft editing workflows, and these remain the core platforms for those areas. This RFI is not intended to identify alternatives or replacements for those established workflows. Instead, the BBC is exploring opportunities to enhance media production capabilities in parts of the wider production landscape that are not currently served by dedicated, organisation wide tooling. As part of this forward-looking assessment, we are seeking to understand market capabilities that could help strengthen consistency, governance and interoperability across these broader production needs. Through this RFI, the BBC is seeking insight into vendor capabilities that could inform a unified ‘Production Library’ concept, a well governed platform supporting a broad range of functional requirements and able to integrate effectively with existing BBC workflows. Market input will help shape future policy and technology decisions and ensure alignment with industry best practice.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Responses should be provided via the BBC Sourcing Portal: https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/ In order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the RFI: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link. 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box. 3. Responding to the RFI: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ. 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk. * * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * * | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016954-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 14:39:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | planning | 016954-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016954-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T14:39:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2026/28/PH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production Library - Request for Information",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC produces and publishes content across a broad range of broadcast and digital platforms, encompassing short form, long form and social formats. Source media originates from diverse inputs including professional camera crews, self-shot devices, user generated content, graphics and archive materials. To support this, production teams require reliable ingest workflows, rich and consistent metadata, strong identity and access controls, collaborative editing capabilities, efficient review and approval processes, and appropriate automation across hybrid on premises and cloud environments.\nThe BBC has well established and strategically aligned solutions that support News and craft editing workflows, and these remain the core platforms for those areas. This RFI is not intended to identify alternatives or replacements for those established workflows. Instead, the BBC is exploring opportunities to enhance media production capabilities in parts of the wider production landscape that are not currently served by dedicated, organisation wide tooling. As part of this forward-looking assessment, we are seeking to understand market capabilities that could help strengthen consistency, governance and interoperability across these broader production needs.\nThrough this RFI, the BBC is seeking insight into vendor capabilities that could inform a unified ‘Production Library’ concept, a well governed platform supporting a broad range of functional requirements and able to integrate effectively with existing BBC workflows. Market input will help shape future policy and technology decisions and ensure alignment with industry best practice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T14:39:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Responses should be provided via the BBC Sourcing Portal: https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/\nIn order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the RFI:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link.\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\n3. Responding to the RFI:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016954-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T14:39:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2026/28/PH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production Library - Request for Information",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC produces and publishes content across a broad range of broadcast and digital platforms, encompassing short form, long form and social formats. Source media originates from diverse inputs including professional camera crews, self-shot devices, user generated content, graphics and archive materials. To support this, production teams require reliable ingest workflows, rich and consistent metadata, strong identity and access controls, collaborative editing capabilities, efficient review and approval processes, and appropriate automation across hybrid on premises and cloud environments.\nThe BBC has well established and strategically aligned solutions that support News and craft editing workflows, and these remain the core platforms for those areas. This RFI is not intended to identify alternatives or replacements for those established workflows. Instead, the BBC is exploring opportunities to enhance media production capabilities in parts of the wider production landscape that are not currently served by dedicated, organisation wide tooling. As part of this forward-looking assessment, we are seeking to understand market capabilities that could help strengthen consistency, governance and interoperability across these broader production needs.\nThrough this RFI, the BBC is seeking insight into vendor capabilities that could inform a unified ‘Production Library’ concept, a well governed platform supporting a broad range of functional requirements and able to integrate effectively with existing BBC workflows. Market input will help shape future policy and technology decisions and ensure alignment with industry best practice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T14:39:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Responses should be provided via the BBC Sourcing Portal: https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/\nIn order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the RFI:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link.\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\n3. Responding to the RFI:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}