← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement Support Service

Buyer: North West Leicestershire District Council →

BuyerNorth West Leicestershire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2024

What is being bought

To procure the provision of a Corporate Procurement Support Service for both South Derbyshire District Council and North West Leicestershire District Council.

Delivery location

UKF13 · UKF2

Categories

Administration, defence and social security services 75000000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000Administration, defence and social security services 75000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of a Corporate Procurement Support Service for both South Derbyshire District Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

Lot 2

The provision of a Corporate Procurement Support Service for North West Leicestershire District Council

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administration, defence and social security services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Miscellaneous business and business-related servicesNot published
2Administration, defence and social security services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Miscellaneous business and business-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration, defence and social security services (75000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1311 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA Prior Information Notice was issued to alert the market to this tender, however the reference number available does not conform with the requested format. Reference No: NWLDC001-DN724388-28152516 Link to notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/755919c2-243a-462b-a466-963a1924527b
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035802-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£241,175

035802-2024-2

Statusactive
Value£241,175

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b40d
Latest release ID035802-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 05 2024 14:06:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2024award, contract035802-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035802-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-05T14:06:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b40d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120134",
    "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035802-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28975",
          "name": "V4 Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "035802-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28975",
          "name": "V4 Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN735832",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Corporate Procurement Support Service for both South Derbyshire District Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Corporate Procurement Support Service for North West Leicestershire District Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To procure the provision of a Corporate Procurement Support Service for both South Derbyshire District Council and North West Leicestershire District Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Prior Information Notice was issued to alert the market to this tender, however the reference number available does not conform with the requested format.\nReference No: NWLDC001-DN724388-28152516\nLink to notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/755919c2-243a-462b-a466-963a1924527b",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120134",
      "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitwick Business Centre, Stenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwleics.gov.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nwleics.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Alex Branson",
        "email": "alex.branson@nwleicestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530454673"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129208",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southderbyshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Derbyshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Kathy Mardon",
        "email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28975",
      "name": "V4 Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE8 2ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Point 5 New Eden House, Fletcher Road, Gateshead"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "V4 Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.kippax@v4services.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120135",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Derbyshire District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035802-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241175,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035802-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "035802-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241175,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035802-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2024 · 035802-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035802-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-05T14:06:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b40d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120134",
    "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035802-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28975",
          "name": "V4 Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "035802-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28975",
          "name": "V4 Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN735832",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Corporate Procurement Support Service for both South Derbyshire District Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Corporate Procurement Support Service for North West Leicestershire District Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To procure the provision of a Corporate Procurement Support Service for both South Derbyshire District Council and North West Leicestershire District Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Prior Information Notice was issued to alert the market to this tender, however the reference number available does not conform with the requested format.\nReference No: NWLDC001-DN724388-28152516\nLink to notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/755919c2-243a-462b-a466-963a1924527b",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120134",
      "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitwick Business Centre, Stenson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwleics.gov.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nwleics.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Alex Branson",
        "email": "alex.branson@nwleicestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530454673"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129208",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southderbyshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Derbyshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Kathy Mardon",
        "email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28975",
      "name": "V4 Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE8 2ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Point 5 New Eden House, Fletcher Road, Gateshead"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "V4 Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.kippax@v4services.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120135",
      "name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swadlincote",
        "postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Derbyshire District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035802-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241175,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035802-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "035802-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241175,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035802-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}