Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of York Council →
Preliminary Market Engagement to inform an options appraisal on CYC's procurement portal and transparency register requirements. RFI is available on YORtender: reference 102762 https://yortender.eu-supply.com
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Document management software package, Financial analysis and accounting software package, Procurement software package, Database and operating software package, Document management software development services, Procurement software development services, Information technology services, Software-related services, Database services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Document management software package (48311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,709 | 1 median · 9 average (2,081 of 5,709 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,397 of 5,709 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 259 | 1 median · 6.2 average (109 of 259 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (124 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The engagement deadline indicates the closure of the current RFI. However, there is a question asking if suppliers would be interested in providing demos based on the information contained in the RFI document. This will extend beyond the deadline given in this notice. RFI is available on YORtender: reference 102762 https://yortender.eu-supply.com | engagement | 8 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058de8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051333-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 14:35:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 051333-2025 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | planning | 051330-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051333-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T15:35:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "72212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212490",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software development services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement Portal and Transparency Register",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051333-2025",
"description": "Added:\nRFI is available on YORtender: reference 102762\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com\nTo available sections."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement to inform an options appraisal on CYC's procurement portal and transparency register requirements.\nRFI is available on YORtender: reference 102762\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051333-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051333-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T15:35:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The engagement deadline indicates the closure of the current RFI. However, there is a question asking if suppliers would be interested in providing demos based on the information contained in the RFI document. This will extend beyond the deadline given in this notice.\nRFI is available on YORtender: reference 102762\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051333-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T15:35:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "72212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212490",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software development services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement Portal and Transparency Register",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051333-2025",
"description": "Added:\nRFI is available on YORtender: reference 102762\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com\nTo available sections."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement to inform an options appraisal on CYC's procurement portal and transparency register requirements.\nRFI is available on YORtender: reference 102762\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051333-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051333-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T15:35:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The engagement deadline indicates the closure of the current RFI. However, there is a question asking if suppliers would be interested in providing demos based on the information contained in the RFI document. This will extend beyond the deadline given in this notice.\nRFI is available on YORtender: reference 102762\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051330-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T15:29:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software package"
},
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "72212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212490",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software development services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement Portal and Transparency Register",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement to inform an options appraisal on CYC's procurement portal and transparency register requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"name": "City of York Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVW-9426-LDJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051330-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051330-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T15:29:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The engagement deadline indicates the closure of the current RFI. However, there is a question asking if suppliers would be interested in providing demos based on the information contained in the RFI document. This will extend beyond the deadline given in this notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}