← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Procurement of Canine Support Support Solution

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,100,000
Published20 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The DE&S Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures (SEEC) Delivery Team (DT) intends to competitively assess, select, and award a prime contract to provide an online catalogue providing support, training, and welfare equipment for Military Working Dogs (MWD). The catalogue of products includes a diverse range of equipment, including but not limited to; dog waste bags, leads, and harnesses, through to made to measure dog handler bite suits, specialist training aids and agility equipment. All items supplied are to be of a suitable standard and quality that enables the Authority to continue to meet the five dog welfare needs listed in the Animal Welfare Act 2006 (legislation.gov.uk) and detailed in the DEFRA Code of practice for the welfare of dogs (publishing.service.gov.uk) DEFRA 2017. Throughout the life of the contract the Authority may request that items are added or removed from the catalogue due to evolving nature of the requirement. Full details shall be included at the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender phase of the competition. The Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is Very Low. The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-161623104. A full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available in DEFSTAN 05-138. Potential providers should make themselves familiar with the requirement against the profile assessment for this risk level.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products 03000000Training aids and devices 39162200Dog training services 80512000Animal products and related products 03140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The DE&S Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures (SEEC) Delivery Team (DT) intends to competitively assess, select, and award a prime contract to provide an online catalogue providing support, training, and welfare equipment for Military Working Dogs (MWD). The catalogue of products includes a diverse range of equipment, including but not limited to; dog waste bags, leads, and harnesses, through to made to measure dog handler bite suits, specialist training aids and agility equipment. All items supplied are to be of a suitable standard and quality that enables the Authority to continue to meet the five dog welfare needs listed in the Animal Welfare Act 2006 (legislation.gov.uk) and detailed in the DEFRA Code of practice for the welfare of dogs (publishing.service.gov.uk) DEFRA 2017. Throughout the life of the contract the Authority may request that items are added or removed from the catalogue due to evolving nature of the requirement. Full details shall be included at the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender phase of the competition. The Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is Very Low. The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-161623104. A full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available in DEFSTAN 05-138. Potential providers should make themselves familiar with the requirement against the profile assessment for this risk level. Additional information: The below dates are the anticipated timeframe of this procurement: Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender February 2024 Anticipated Date of Contract Award July 2024 Duration of the contract will be 5 years, plus the Option to extend the contract by a further 2 years. The estimated overall contract value for the full contract term of 7 years is £3.1 million (excluding VAT) However, please n

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Training aids and devices, Dog training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1699 median · 26.7 average (58 of 169 with a bid count)7.1 average (63 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)565.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 56 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040dc7
Latest release ID031058-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 20 2023 13:12:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2023planning031058-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031058-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T14:12:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8528",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dc7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The DE&S Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures (SEEC) Delivery Team (DT) intends to competitively assess, select, and award a prime contract to provide an online catalogue providing support, training, and welfare equipment for Military Working Dogs (MWD). The catalogue of products includes a diverse range of equipment, including but not limited to; dog waste bags, leads, and harnesses, through to made to measure dog handler bite suits, specialist training aids and agility equipment.\nAll items supplied are to be of a suitable standard and quality that enables the Authority to continue to meet the five dog welfare needs listed in the Animal Welfare Act 2006 (legislation.gov.uk) and detailed in the DEFRA Code of practice for the welfare of dogs (publishing.service.gov.uk) DEFRA 2017.\nThroughout the life of the contract the Authority may request that items are added or removed from the catalogue due to evolving nature of the requirement. Full details shall be included at the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender phase of the competition.\nThe Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is Very Low.  The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-161623104.\nA full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available in DEFSTAN 05-138. Potential providers should make themselves familiar with the requirement against the profile assessment for this risk level. Additional information: The below dates are the anticipated timeframe of this procurement: \nContract Notice and Invitation to Tender February 2024 \nAnticipated Date of Contract Award July 2024 \nDuration of the contract will be 5 years, plus the Option to extend the contract by a further 2 years. \nThe estimated overall contract value for the full contract term of 7 years is £3.1 million (excluding VAT) \nHowever, please n"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39162200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training aids and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "80512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Canine Support Support Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The DE&S Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures (SEEC) Delivery Team (DT) intends to competitively assess, select, and award a prime contract to provide an online catalogue providing support, training, and welfare equipment for Military Working Dogs (MWD). The catalogue of products includes a diverse range of equipment, including but not limited to; dog waste bags, leads, and harnesses, through to made to measure dog handler bite suits, specialist training aids and agility equipment.\nAll items supplied are to be of a suitable standard and quality that enables the Authority to continue to meet the five dog welfare needs listed in the Animal Welfare Act 2006 (legislation.gov.uk) and detailed in the DEFRA Code of practice for the welfare of dogs (publishing.service.gov.uk) DEFRA 2017.\nThroughout the life of the contract the Authority may request that items are added or removed from the catalogue due to evolving nature of the requirement. Full details shall be included at the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender phase of the competition.\nThe Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is Very Low.  The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-161623104.\nA full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available in DEFSTAN 05-138. Potential providers should make themselves familiar with the requirement against the profile assessment for this risk level.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "03140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Animal products and related products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8528",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bruce Bawden",
        "email": "Bruce.Bawden101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The below dates are the anticipated timeframe of this procurement:  \nContract Notice and Invitation to Tender February 2024  \nAnticipated Date of Contract Award July 2024   \nDuration of the contract will be 5 years, plus the Option to extend the contract by a further 2 years.  \nThe estimated overall contract value for the full contract term of 7 years is £3.1 million (excluding VAT)  \nHowever, please note the Authority cannot guarantee the order quantity through the contract.  \nIf you have any questions with regards to this requirement, please contact Bruce Bawden on Bruce.Bawden101@mod.gov.uk  \nYou must not take this announcement to mean confirmation that MOD shall award a contract for this requirement. The MOD is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2023 · 031058-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "031058-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T14:12:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8528",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dc7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The DE&S Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures (SEEC) Delivery Team (DT) intends to competitively assess, select, and award a prime contract to provide an online catalogue providing support, training, and welfare equipment for Military Working Dogs (MWD). The catalogue of products includes a diverse range of equipment, including but not limited to; dog waste bags, leads, and harnesses, through to made to measure dog handler bite suits, specialist training aids and agility equipment.\nAll items supplied are to be of a suitable standard and quality that enables the Authority to continue to meet the five dog welfare needs listed in the Animal Welfare Act 2006 (legislation.gov.uk) and detailed in the DEFRA Code of practice for the welfare of dogs (publishing.service.gov.uk) DEFRA 2017.\nThroughout the life of the contract the Authority may request that items are added or removed from the catalogue due to evolving nature of the requirement. Full details shall be included at the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender phase of the competition.\nThe Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is Very Low.  The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-161623104.\nA full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available in DEFSTAN 05-138. Potential providers should make themselves familiar with the requirement against the profile assessment for this risk level. Additional information: The below dates are the anticipated timeframe of this procurement: \nContract Notice and Invitation to Tender February 2024 \nAnticipated Date of Contract Award July 2024 \nDuration of the contract will be 5 years, plus the Option to extend the contract by a further 2 years. \nThe estimated overall contract value for the full contract term of 7 years is £3.1 million (excluding VAT) \nHowever, please n"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39162200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training aids and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "80512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Canine Support Support Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The DE&S Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures (SEEC) Delivery Team (DT) intends to competitively assess, select, and award a prime contract to provide an online catalogue providing support, training, and welfare equipment for Military Working Dogs (MWD). The catalogue of products includes a diverse range of equipment, including but not limited to; dog waste bags, leads, and harnesses, through to made to measure dog handler bite suits, specialist training aids and agility equipment.\nAll items supplied are to be of a suitable standard and quality that enables the Authority to continue to meet the five dog welfare needs listed in the Animal Welfare Act 2006 (legislation.gov.uk) and detailed in the DEFRA Code of practice for the welfare of dogs (publishing.service.gov.uk) DEFRA 2017.\nThroughout the life of the contract the Authority may request that items are added or removed from the catalogue due to evolving nature of the requirement. Full details shall be included at the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender phase of the competition.\nThe Cyber Risk Level for this procurement is Very Low.  The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) is RAR-161623104.\nA full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available in DEFSTAN 05-138. Potential providers should make themselves familiar with the requirement against the profile assessment for this risk level.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "03140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Animal products and related products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8528",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS348JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bruce Bawden",
        "email": "Bruce.Bawden101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The below dates are the anticipated timeframe of this procurement:  \nContract Notice and Invitation to Tender February 2024  \nAnticipated Date of Contract Award July 2024   \nDuration of the contract will be 5 years, plus the Option to extend the contract by a further 2 years.  \nThe estimated overall contract value for the full contract term of 7 years is £3.1 million (excluding VAT)  \nHowever, please note the Authority cannot guarantee the order quantity through the contract.  \nIf you have any questions with regards to this requirement, please contact Bruce Bawden on Bruce.Bawden101@mod.gov.uk  \nYou must not take this announcement to mean confirmation that MOD shall award a contract for this requirement. The MOD is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}