Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
St Helens Council are looking to procure an Electric Scissor Lift to use in the workshop and possibly around the depot for the fleet team. The piece of equipment must reach approx. 9m, have a load capacity of 250kg and take up to 2 people. The council would be looking to undertake a demonstration of a range of suitable scissor lifts - brochures are welcome to be included as part of your response to this EOI. The Council is looking to purchase an electric scissor lift that meets or exceeds the specification above. During the Soft Market Test we would like to gauge the level of interest.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,316 | 4 median · 61.6 average (381 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (405 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council is looking to purchase an electric scissor lift that meets or exceeds the specification above. During the Soft Market Test we would like to gauge the level of interest. This is being ran via the Proactis platform 'the Chest' - reference DN801584. Here you can submit expression of interest and ask questions relating to this soft market test. | engagement | 23 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fbde |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085528-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 15:51:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | planning | 085528-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085528-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T15:51:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbde",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of an Electric Scissor Lift for St Helens Council - Soft Market Test",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council are looking to procure an Electric Scissor Lift to use in the workshop and possibly around the depot for the fleet team.\nThe piece of equipment must reach approx. 9m, have a load capacity of 250kg and take up to 2 people.\nThe council would be looking to undertake a demonstration of a range of suitable scissor lifts - brochures are welcome to be included as part of your response to this EOI.\nThe Council is looking to purchase an electric scissor lift that meets or exceeds the specification above. During the Soft Market Test we would like to gauge the level of interest.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085528-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085528-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T15:51:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council is looking to purchase an electric scissor lift that meets or exceeds the specification above. During the Soft Market Test we would like to gauge the level of interest.\nThis is being ran via the Proactis platform 'the Chest' - reference DN801584.\nHere you can submit expression of interest and ask questions relating to this soft market test."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085528-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T15:51:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbde",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of an Electric Scissor Lift for St Helens Council - Soft Market Test",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council are looking to procure an Electric Scissor Lift to use in the workshop and possibly around the depot for the fleet team.\nThe piece of equipment must reach approx. 9m, have a load capacity of 250kg and take up to 2 people.\nThe council would be looking to undertake a demonstration of a range of suitable scissor lifts - brochures are welcome to be included as part of your response to this EOI.\nThe Council is looking to purchase an electric scissor lift that meets or exceeds the specification above. During the Soft Market Test we would like to gauge the level of interest.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085528-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085528-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T15:51:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council is looking to purchase an electric scissor lift that meets or exceeds the specification above. During the Soft Market Test we would like to gauge the level of interest.\nThis is being ran via the Proactis platform 'the Chest' - reference DN801584.\nHere you can submit expression of interest and ask questions relating to this soft market test."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}