Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
The University of Portsmouth is currently assessing options for the potential procurement of a Leisure Management System to support the effective management and operation of our sports and leisure facilities and related services. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is an exploratory exercise and does not form part of a formal procurement procedure. Participation in this PME does not create any obligation on the part of the University to initiate or proceed with a procurement process. Furthermore, a decision not to participate in this exercise will not preclude any supplier from being considered in any future tendering opportunities. The primary objective of this exercise is to gain a deeper understanding of the market landscape, including available solutions and their functionality, industry best practices, indicative pricing models, implementation approaches, and any innovative capabilities relevant to leisure and facility management. As part of this engagement, we would welcome comprehensive information about your solution, including its key features, modules, integrations, reporting capabilities, user experience, and any differentiating functionality.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,913 | 1 median · 14.1 average (3,476 of 8,913 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,166 of 8,913 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instructions for Completion and Communications The University is using the InTend eSourcing Portal for this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. If you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://intendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home We will keep the source of any questions confidential and will circulate all questions and answers to all enquirers for information. Submission of your completed questionnaire together with any supporting documents must be returned via InTend, in soft copy format (i.e. electronically). If you have difficulties accessing In-Tend, please email; anya.simmons@port.ac.uk | engagement | 12 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016669-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 17:10:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | planning | 016669-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016669-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T17:10:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement, Implementation, Maintenance and Support of a Leisure Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is currently assessing options for the potential procurement of a Leisure Management System to support the effective management and operation of our sports and leisure facilities and related services. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is an exploratory exercise and does not form part of a formal procurement procedure. Participation in this PME does not create any obligation on the part of the University to initiate or proceed with a procurement process. Furthermore, a decision not to participate in this exercise will not preclude any supplier from being considered in any future tendering opportunities.\nThe primary objective of this exercise is to gain a deeper understanding of the market landscape, including available solutions and their functionality, industry best practices, indicative pricing models, implementation approaches, and any innovative capabilities relevant to leisure and facility management.\nAs part of this engagement, we would welcome comprehensive information about your solution, including its key features, modules, integrations, reporting capabilities, user experience, and any differentiating functionality.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anya Simmons",
"email": "anya.simmons@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T17:10:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Instructions for Completion and Communications\nThe University is using the InTend eSourcing Portal for this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. \nIf you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://intendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home \nWe will keep the source of any questions confidential and will circulate all questions and answers to all enquirers for information. \nSubmission of your completed questionnaire together with any supporting documents must be returned via InTend, in soft copy format (i.e. electronically).\nIf you have difficulties accessing In-Tend, please email; anya.simmons@port.ac.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016669-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T17:10:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement, Implementation, Maintenance and Support of a Leisure Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is currently assessing options for the potential procurement of a Leisure Management System to support the effective management and operation of our sports and leisure facilities and related services. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is an exploratory exercise and does not form part of a formal procurement procedure. Participation in this PME does not create any obligation on the part of the University to initiate or proceed with a procurement process. Furthermore, a decision not to participate in this exercise will not preclude any supplier from being considered in any future tendering opportunities.\nThe primary objective of this exercise is to gain a deeper understanding of the market landscape, including available solutions and their functionality, industry best practices, indicative pricing models, implementation approaches, and any innovative capabilities relevant to leisure and facility management.\nAs part of this engagement, we would welcome comprehensive information about your solution, including its key features, modules, integrations, reporting capabilities, user experience, and any differentiating functionality.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anya Simmons",
"email": "anya.simmons@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T17:10:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Instructions for Completion and Communications\nThe University is using the InTend eSourcing Portal for this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise. \nIf you have any queries regarding the questionnaire or this Exercise please send us your enquiry using intend: https://intendhost.co.uk/port/aspx/Home \nWe will keep the source of any questions confidential and will circulate all questions and answers to all enquirers for information. \nSubmission of your completed questionnaire together with any supporting documents must be returned via InTend, in soft copy format (i.e. electronically).\nIf you have difficulties accessing In-Tend, please email; anya.simmons@port.ac.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}