Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University of Portsmouth is appointing a supplier under a licensing arrangement to provide SQE1 and SQE2 preparation services, including teaching and learning materials and academic tutor support, to support learners in preparing for and succeeding in the Solicitors Qualifying Examination (SQE). The services shall include comprehensive SQE1 and SQE2 learning materials, structured to support independent and guided study, together with dedicated academic tutor support for SQE1 and SQE2 candidates. The provision shall include assessment-focused materials designed to simulate SQE assessment formats and conditions, together with the provision of formative and diagnostic feedback tailored to individual learner performance. The learning materials and tutor support will be embedded within modules delivered as part of the University of Portsmouth's LLM Professional Legal Practice programme. Delivery will be complemented by academic and pastoral support provided by University of Portsmouth staff.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0614f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046034-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 08:01:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009266-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046034-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028846-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | tender | 009266-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046034-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:01:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tutorial services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11734212",
"name": "COLLEGE OF LEGAL PRACTICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of SQE 1 & 2 Management and Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is appointing a supplier under a licensing arrangement to provide SQE1 and SQE2 preparation services, including teaching and learning materials and academic tutor support, to support learners in preparing for and succeeding in the Solicitors Qualifying Examination (SQE).\nThe services shall include comprehensive SQE1 and SQE2 learning materials, structured to support independent and guided study, together with dedicated academic tutor support for SQE1 and SQE2 candidates. The provision shall include assessment-focused materials designed to simulate SQE assessment formats and conditions, together with the provision of formative and diagnostic feedback tailored to individual learner performance.\nThe learning materials and tutor support will be embedded within modules delivered as part of the University of Portsmouth's LLM Professional Legal Practice programme. Delivery will be complemented by academic and pastoral support provided by University of Portsmouth staff.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11734212",
"name": "COLLEGE OF LEGAL PRACTICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Pinsent Mason Secretarial Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.collegalpractice.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11734212",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "snicholson@collegalpractice.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQY-2327-GZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional part time course provision depending on uptake"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Continued provision for a period or periods up to the contract extensions end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046034-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046034-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:01:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046034-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:01:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tutorial services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11734212",
"name": "COLLEGE OF LEGAL PRACTICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of SQE 1 & 2 Management and Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is appointing a supplier under a licensing arrangement to provide SQE1 and SQE2 preparation services, including teaching and learning materials and academic tutor support, to support learners in preparing for and succeeding in the Solicitors Qualifying Examination (SQE).\nThe services shall include comprehensive SQE1 and SQE2 learning materials, structured to support independent and guided study, together with dedicated academic tutor support for SQE1 and SQE2 candidates. The provision shall include assessment-focused materials designed to simulate SQE assessment formats and conditions, together with the provision of formative and diagnostic feedback tailored to individual learner performance.\nThe learning materials and tutor support will be embedded within modules delivered as part of the University of Portsmouth's LLM Professional Legal Practice programme. Delivery will be complemented by academic and pastoral support provided by University of Portsmouth staff.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11734212",
"name": "COLLEGE OF LEGAL PRACTICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Pinsent Mason Secretarial Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.collegalpractice.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11734212",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "snicholson@collegalpractice.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQY-2327-GZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional part time course provision depending on uptake"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Continued provision for a period or periods up to the contract extensions end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046034-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046034-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:01:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028846-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T08:45:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tutorial services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Continuation of provision of study modules, the contract allows for a period or periods not exceeding 24 months to ensure alignment with course study timetable."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T08:45:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11734212",
"name": "COLLEGE OF LEGAL PRACTICE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of SQE 1 &2 Management and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is seeking to appoint a supplier under a licensing arrangement to provide SQE1 and SQE2 preparation services, including teaching and learning materials and academic tutor support, to support learners in preparing for and succeeding in the Solicitors Qualifying Examination (SQE).\nThe services shall include comprehensive SQE1 and SQE2 learning materials, structured to support independent and guided study, together with dedicated academic tutor support for SQE1 and SQE2 candidates. The provision shall include assessment-focused materials designed to simulate SQE assessment formats and conditions, together with the provision of formative and diagnostic feedback tailored to individual learner performance.\nThe learning materials and tutor support will be embedded within modules delivered as part of the University of Portsmouth's LLM Professional Legal Practice programme. Delivery will be complemented by academic and pastoral support provided by University of Portsmouth staff.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11734212",
"name": "COLLEGE OF LEGAL PRACTICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Pinsent Mason Secretarial Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.collegalpractice.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11734212",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "snicholson@collegalpractice.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQY-2327-GZVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009266-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T09:14:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions can be used on a 1+1 basis for continuation of provision"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price per Quality Point",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price is not the only award criteria - suppliers will need to complete qualitative questions in evaluation."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Evaluation process will be based on a price per quality point evaluation model, full details are available on the published tender documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "All suppliers must be registered on the Central Digital Platform."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
{
"id": "80590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tutorial services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of SQE 1 & 2 Management and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009266-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009266-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T09:14:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth is seeking to appoint a supplier under a licensing arrangement to provide SQE1 and SQE2 preparation services, including teaching and learning materials and academic tutor support, to support learners in preparing for and succeeding in the Solicitors Qualifying Examination (SQE).\nThe services shall include comprehensive SQE1 and SQE2 learning materials, structured to support independent and guided study, together with dedicated academic tutor support for SQE1 and SQE2 candidates. The provision shall include assessment-focused materials designed to simulate SQE assessment formats and conditions, together with the provision of formative and diagnostic feedback tailored to individual learner performance.\nThe learning materials and tutor support will be embedded within modules delivered as part of the University of Portsmouth's LLM Professional Legal Practice programme. Delivery will be complemented by academic and pastoral support provided by University of Portsmouth staff.\nThere is a possibility of inclusion of part time courses being offered during the contract term depending on uptake.",
"riskDetails": "The contract is for the introduction of SQE 1 & 2 supplementary management and support being offered from the University from 2026, the contract value has been based on forecast of numbers of students. Uptake may be greater than expected and therefore the contract value may increase throughout the term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home\nSuppliers will need to register on the In Tend portal to submit a tender response.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}