Lot 1
No lot description published.
L&Q currently operates a large estate of over 230 remote sites supported by legacy Meraki Access Points (APs), many of which are approaching or have already reached end-of-support. Notably, 50 Meraki MR18 devices became unsupported as of 31 March 2024, with the remainder due to expire by July 2026. This presents a significant risk to network reliability, security, and compliance. In response, we have initiated a refresh project to modernise and standardise the AP infrastructure. While Thrive has provided recommendations based on Meraki technology, we are pursuing a vendor-agnostic and supplier-neutral procurement approach to ensure the selected solution aligns with our technical, operational, and commercial requirements. This strategy enables us to evaluate multiple vendors through structured trials and select the best-fit solution via a compliant public sector procurement route, ensuring long-term supportability and value for money.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network equipment, Network infrastructure | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network equipment (32420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,228 | 3 median · 40.3 average (424 of 1,228 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (476 of 1,228 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Introduction This notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform interested suppliers and stakeholders that preliminary market engagement (market research) relating to the above procurement has already been completed. The purpose of this notice is to ensure transparency and to notify the market that engagement activities have taken place prior to the commencement of the procurement process. 2. Summary of Market Engagement • The contracting authority has conducted market research to better understand the market, supplier capabilities, and potential solutions. • This consisted of structured trials with a few providers. • No further market engagement is planned prior to the issue of the tender. • All suppliers will have equal opportunity to participate in the forthcoming procurement process. 3. Next Steps • The procurement process will proceed in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and all relevant regulations. | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dc5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071870-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 09:47:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | planning | 071870-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071870-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T09:47:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030441",
"name": "LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc5d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Wifi Access Points",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "L&Q currently operates a large estate of over 230 remote sites supported by legacy Meraki Access Points (APs), many of which are approaching or have already reached end-of-support. Notably, 50 Meraki MR18 devices became unsupported as of 31 March 2024, with the remainder due to expire by July 2026. This presents a significant risk to network reliability, security, and compliance. In response, we have initiated a refresh project to modernise and standardise the AP infrastructure. While Thrive has provided recommendations based on Meraki technology, we are pursuing a vendor-agnostic and supplier-neutral procurement approach to ensure the selected solution aligns with our technical, operational, and commercial requirements. This strategy enables us to evaluate multiple vendors through structured trials and select the best-fit solution via a compliant public sector procurement route, ensuring long-term supportability and value for money.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030441",
"name": "LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 4PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29-35 West Ham Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030441",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tara McNamara",
"email": "taramcnamara@lqgroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "02081890996"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071870-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071870-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:47:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "1.\tIntroduction \nThis notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform interested suppliers and stakeholders that preliminary market engagement (market research) relating to the above procurement has already been completed. The purpose of this notice is to ensure transparency and to notify the market that engagement activities have taken place prior to the commencement of the procurement process.\n2. Summary of Market Engagement\n•\tThe contracting authority has conducted market research to better understand the market, supplier capabilities, and potential solutions.\n•\tThis consisted of structured trials with a few providers.\n•\tNo further market engagement is planned prior to the issue of the tender.\n•\tAll suppliers will have equal opportunity to participate in the forthcoming procurement process.\n3.\tNext Steps\n•\tThe procurement process will proceed in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and all relevant regulations."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071870-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T09:47:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030441",
"name": "LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc5d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Wifi Access Points",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "L&Q currently operates a large estate of over 230 remote sites supported by legacy Meraki Access Points (APs), many of which are approaching or have already reached end-of-support. Notably, 50 Meraki MR18 devices became unsupported as of 31 March 2024, with the remainder due to expire by July 2026. This presents a significant risk to network reliability, security, and compliance. In response, we have initiated a refresh project to modernise and standardise the AP infrastructure. While Thrive has provided recommendations based on Meraki technology, we are pursuing a vendor-agnostic and supplier-neutral procurement approach to ensure the selected solution aligns with our technical, operational, and commercial requirements. This strategy enables us to evaluate multiple vendors through structured trials and select the best-fit solution via a compliant public sector procurement route, ensuring long-term supportability and value for money.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030441",
"name": "LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 4PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29-35 West Ham Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030441",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tara McNamara",
"email": "taramcnamara@lqgroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "02081890996"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071870-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071870-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:47:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "1.\tIntroduction \nThis notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform interested suppliers and stakeholders that preliminary market engagement (market research) relating to the above procurement has already been completed. The purpose of this notice is to ensure transparency and to notify the market that engagement activities have taken place prior to the commencement of the procurement process.\n2. Summary of Market Engagement\n•\tThe contracting authority has conducted market research to better understand the market, supplier capabilities, and potential solutions.\n•\tThis consisted of structured trials with a few providers.\n•\tNo further market engagement is planned prior to the issue of the tender.\n•\tAll suppliers will have equal opportunity to participate in the forthcoming procurement process.\n3.\tNext Steps\n•\tThe procurement process will proceed in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and all relevant regulations."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}