Lot 1
No lot description published.
The organisation currently operates an electronic procurement system and is seeking to explore opportunities to improve functionality, user experience, governance, reporting and contract lifecycle management.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Procurement software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Procurement software package (48490000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 675 | 1 median · 7.9 average (193 of 675 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (211 of 675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| David Ross Education Trust (DRET) is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand the market for integrated procurement, contract management and supplier management platforms. The Trust is seeking information from suppliers with an established, commercially available solution that is already deployed within customer environments, preferably in the UK public sector. Scope The Trust is interested in solutions that provide, as standard functionality: 1) Procurement planning and pipeline management 2) End-to-end tender and quotation management 3) Secure electronic tender box 4) Bidder communications and clarification management 5) Evaluation and award management 6) Approval workflows and delegated authority controls 7) Electronic contract execution 8) Contract lifecycle management 9) Supplier management and performance monitoring 10) Reporting and management information 11) Integration with finance/ERP systems 12) Compliance with UK public procurement legislation Supplier Responses Suppliers expressing an interest should provide a concise summary covering: 1) An overview of their existing product and deployment model 2) How the solution meets the above requirements 3) Examples of UK public sector organisations currently using the solution 4) Integration capabilities 5) Indicative implementation approach and timescales 6) Licensing model and indicative pricing structure 7) Product roadmap for the next 24 months Demonstrations The Trust may invite selected suppliers to demonstrate their solution. Demonstrations will only be offered where suppliers have clearly evidenced that their current, production-ready platform substantially meets the Trust's requirements. The Trust is not seeking bespoke software development or products requiring material future development to deliver the required functionality. Suppliers should therefore ensure that any expression of interest relates to capabilities available within their existing solution rather than planned or proposed enhancements. Any demonstration should be capable of showing live functionality covering procurement creation, approvals, tender publication, clarifications, tender receipt and opening, evaluation, contract award, electronic contract execution, contract management and reporting. This PME is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition or commit the Trust to any future procurement. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b46b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055896-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 15:37:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055896-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055896-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T16:37:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b46b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06182612",
"name": "THE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b46b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement and Contract Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The organisation currently operates an electronic procurement system and is seeking to explore opportunities to improve functionality, user experience, governance, reporting and contract lifecycle management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06182612",
"name": "THE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 4SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charnwood College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06182612",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dret.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQM-8444-CVYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:37:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "David Ross Education Trust (DRET) is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand the market for integrated procurement, contract management and supplier management platforms.\nThe Trust is seeking information from suppliers with an established, commercially available solution that is already deployed within customer environments, preferably in the UK public sector.\nScope\nThe Trust is interested in solutions that provide, as standard functionality:\n1) Procurement planning and pipeline management\n2) End-to-end tender and quotation management\n3) Secure electronic tender box\n4) Bidder communications and clarification management\n5) Evaluation and award management\n6) Approval workflows and delegated authority controls\n7) Electronic contract execution\n8) Contract lifecycle management\n9) Supplier management and performance monitoring\n10) Reporting and management information\n11) Integration with finance/ERP systems\n12) Compliance with UK public procurement legislation\nSupplier Responses\nSuppliers expressing an interest should provide a concise summary covering:\n1) An overview of their existing product and deployment model\n2) How the solution meets the above requirements\n3) Examples of UK public sector organisations currently using the solution\n4) Integration capabilities\n5) Indicative implementation approach and timescales\n6) Licensing model and indicative pricing structure\n7) Product roadmap for the next 24 months\nDemonstrations\nThe Trust may invite selected suppliers to demonstrate their solution.\nDemonstrations will only be offered where suppliers have clearly evidenced that their current, production-ready platform substantially meets the Trust's requirements. The Trust is not seeking bespoke software development or products requiring material future development to deliver the required functionality.\nSuppliers should therefore ensure that any expression of interest relates to capabilities available within their existing solution rather than planned or proposed enhancements.\nAny demonstration should be capable of showing live functionality covering procurement creation, approvals, tender publication, clarifications, tender receipt and opening, evaluation, contract award, electronic contract execution, contract management and reporting.\nThis PME is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition or commit the Trust to any future procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055896-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T16:37:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b46b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06182612",
"name": "THE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b46b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement and Contract Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The organisation currently operates an electronic procurement system and is seeking to explore opportunities to improve functionality, user experience, governance, reporting and contract lifecycle management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06182612",
"name": "THE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 4SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charnwood College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06182612",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dret.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQM-8444-CVYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:37:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "David Ross Education Trust (DRET) is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand the market for integrated procurement, contract management and supplier management platforms.\nThe Trust is seeking information from suppliers with an established, commercially available solution that is already deployed within customer environments, preferably in the UK public sector.\nScope\nThe Trust is interested in solutions that provide, as standard functionality:\n1) Procurement planning and pipeline management\n2) End-to-end tender and quotation management\n3) Secure electronic tender box\n4) Bidder communications and clarification management\n5) Evaluation and award management\n6) Approval workflows and delegated authority controls\n7) Electronic contract execution\n8) Contract lifecycle management\n9) Supplier management and performance monitoring\n10) Reporting and management information\n11) Integration with finance/ERP systems\n12) Compliance with UK public procurement legislation\nSupplier Responses\nSuppliers expressing an interest should provide a concise summary covering:\n1) An overview of their existing product and deployment model\n2) How the solution meets the above requirements\n3) Examples of UK public sector organisations currently using the solution\n4) Integration capabilities\n5) Indicative implementation approach and timescales\n6) Licensing model and indicative pricing structure\n7) Product roadmap for the next 24 months\nDemonstrations\nThe Trust may invite selected suppliers to demonstrate their solution.\nDemonstrations will only be offered where suppliers have clearly evidenced that their current, production-ready platform substantially meets the Trust's requirements. The Trust is not seeking bespoke software development or products requiring material future development to deliver the required functionality.\nSuppliers should therefore ensure that any expression of interest relates to capabilities available within their existing solution rather than planned or proposed enhancements.\nAny demonstration should be capable of showing live functionality covering procurement creation, approvals, tender publication, clarifications, tender receipt and opening, evaluation, contract award, electronic contract execution, contract management and reporting.\nThis PME is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition or commit the Trust to any future procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}