← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Processing of Rubble, Hardcore and Soil Material

Buyer: West London Waste Authority →

BuyerWest London Waste Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

West London Waste (WLWA) is a statutory Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) formed in 1986. WLWA is responsible for disposing of waste collected by the London Boroughs of Brent, Ealing, Harrow, Hillingdon, Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames. About 1.7 million people live in this area, which covers 38,000 hectares. WLWA's key objectives of this contract are to: - Procure processing and disposal services for Rubble, Hardcore and Soil for the six Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRCs) across the West London Boroughs commencing on Saturday 12th September 2026 -Develop a partnership with a contractor to maximise the benefits and minimise the risks associated with the Resources and Waste Strategy and any market impacts on recycling services. -Partner with a supplier who will have a continuous improvement mindset, safety first culture, with a view to increasing efficiency, improving quality of recovered material and reducing carbon.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Refuse recycling services 90514000Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000

Lot details

Lot 1

WLWA is tendering on behalf of the six London Boroughs (Brent, Ealing, Harrow, Hillingdon, Hounslow and Richmond) for a Rubble, Hardcore and Soil processing Contract, commencing on Saturday 12th September 2026. The Contract will be between WLWA and the successful bidder only, with WLWA acting for and on behalf of the Boroughs. The Contract Material will arise within the West London administrative area, predominantly from the six Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRCs) as listed in Annex 2 - Specification. Each HRRC has a designated 20 cubic yard or 40 cubic yard container for residents and small traders to segregate and dispose of their Rubble, Hardcore and Soil material, with a number of sites covering the container to control potential contamination entering the waste stream. When these designated containers are full, five of the HRRCs contact the WLWA procured Roll On - Roll Off (RoRo) haulage contractor to collect the full container, and replace with an empty container. The full container will then be delivered to the Contractors Processing Facility for treatment and onward disposal. One of the HRRCs (Space Waye - London Borough of Hounslow) operates it's own RoRo vehicle, and as such, would deliver the Contract Material to the Processing Facility using their own haulage arrangements. The Contractor will be responsible for: • The acceptance and processing of Rubble, Hardcore and Soil material delivered to the Contractors Processing Facility; • Any onward treatment and transport of the processed Contract Material to the end markets/users; • Ensuring Zero Waste to Landfill for the Contract Material delivered to the Processing Facility Contract Material shall be Rubble, Hardcore and Soil materials arising within the West London Administrative Area, delivered to the Contractors Processing Facility. The current quantities of Contract Materials are stipulated in Annex 2 - Specification for each of the HRRCs where the material will predominantly arise, and will be approximately 5,300 tonnes per annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse recycling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,3125 median · 18 average (2,139 of 5,312 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,295 of 5,312 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3376 median · 39.5 average (115 of 337 with a bid count)4.8 average (120 of 337 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale*** This Procurement was carried out under Project information - DN798939 - Waste and Recycling Offtakes for the West London Waste Authority - (DPS) Dynamic Purchasing System via Proactis. A mini competition was carried out under Lot 1,2 and 3.***
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078627-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£810,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6bb
Latest release ID078627-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 14:21:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078627-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078627-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:21:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180736",
    "name": "West London Waste Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078627-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2744918",
          "name": "Quattro UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WLWA/SS027/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The term shall commence on Saturday 12th September 2026 and will continue until Monday 11th September 2028 with an option to extend by one period of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement by both parties. For absolute clarity, the contract is formed as a 2+1 term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "WLWA is tendering on behalf of the six London Boroughs (Brent, Ealing, Harrow, Hillingdon, Hounslow and Richmond) for a Rubble, Hardcore and Soil processing Contract, commencing on Saturday 12th September 2026. The Contract will be between WLWA and the successful bidder only, with WLWA acting for and on behalf of the Boroughs. \nThe Contract Material will arise within the West London administrative area, predominantly from the six Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRCs) as listed in Annex 2 - Specification.\nEach HRRC has a designated 20 cubic yard or 40 cubic yard container for residents and small traders to segregate and dispose of their Rubble, Hardcore and Soil material, with a number of sites covering the container to control potential contamination entering the waste stream.\nWhen these designated containers are full, five of the HRRCs contact the WLWA procured Roll On - Roll Off (RoRo) haulage contractor to collect the full container, and replace with an empty container. The full container will then be delivered to the Contractors Processing Facility for treatment and onward disposal. \nOne of the HRRCs (Space Waye - London Borough of Hounslow) operates it's own RoRo vehicle, and as such, would deliver the Contract Material to the Processing Facility using their own haulage arrangements.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for:\n•\tThe acceptance and processing of Rubble, Hardcore and Soil material delivered to the Contractors Processing Facility;\n•\tAny onward treatment and transport of the processed Contract Material to the end markets/users;\n•\tEnsuring Zero Waste to Landfill for the Contract Material delivered to the Processing Facility\nContract Material shall be Rubble, Hardcore and Soil materials arising within the West London Administrative Area, delivered to the Contractors Processing Facility.\nThe current quantities of Contract Materials are stipulated in Annex 2 - Specification for each of the HRRCs where the material will predominantly arise, and will be approximately 5,300 tonnes per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Rubble, Hardcore and Soil Material",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West London Waste (WLWA) is a statutory Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) formed in 1986.\nWLWA is responsible for disposing of waste collected by the London Boroughs of Brent, Ealing, Harrow, Hillingdon, Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames. About 1.7 million people live in this area, which covers 38,000 hectares.\nWLWA's key objectives of this contract are to:\n- Procure processing and disposal services for Rubble, Hardcore and Soil for the six Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRCs) across the West London Boroughs commencing on Saturday 12th September 2026\n-Develop a partnership with a contractor to maximise the benefits and minimise the risks associated with the Resources and Waste Strategy and any market impacts on recycling services.\n-Partner with a supplier who will have a continuous improvement mindset, safety first culture, with a view to increasing efficiency, improving quality of recovered material and reducing carbon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90513000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "*** This Procurement was carried out under Project information - DN798939 - Waste and Recycling Offtakes for the West London Waste Authority - (DPS) Dynamic Purchasing System via Proactis. A mini competition was carried out under Lot 1,2 and 3.***",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180736",
      "name": "West London Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "West Drayton",
        "postalCode": "UB77PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Britannia Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westlondonwaste.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West London Waste Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kailash Dholliwar",
        "email": "kailashdholliwar@westlondonwaste.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2744918",
      "name": "Quattro UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "NW10 6NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regency street off Victoria road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2744918",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Quattro UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40670",
      "name": "West London Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Drayton",
        "postalCode": "UB7 7PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Britannia Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West London Waste Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078627-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 810000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078627-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "*** Please note, the value of this contract is estimated between £750,000 and £810,000 (excl annual indexation data) subject to tonnages processed.***",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078627-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078627-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:21:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180736",
    "name": "West London Waste Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078627-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2744918",
          "name": "Quattro UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WLWA/SS027/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The term shall commence on Saturday 12th September 2026 and will continue until Monday 11th September 2028 with an option to extend by one period of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement by both parties. For absolute clarity, the contract is formed as a 2+1 term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "WLWA is tendering on behalf of the six London Boroughs (Brent, Ealing, Harrow, Hillingdon, Hounslow and Richmond) for a Rubble, Hardcore and Soil processing Contract, commencing on Saturday 12th September 2026. The Contract will be between WLWA and the successful bidder only, with WLWA acting for and on behalf of the Boroughs. \nThe Contract Material will arise within the West London administrative area, predominantly from the six Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRCs) as listed in Annex 2 - Specification.\nEach HRRC has a designated 20 cubic yard or 40 cubic yard container for residents and small traders to segregate and dispose of their Rubble, Hardcore and Soil material, with a number of sites covering the container to control potential contamination entering the waste stream.\nWhen these designated containers are full, five of the HRRCs contact the WLWA procured Roll On - Roll Off (RoRo) haulage contractor to collect the full container, and replace with an empty container. The full container will then be delivered to the Contractors Processing Facility for treatment and onward disposal. \nOne of the HRRCs (Space Waye - London Borough of Hounslow) operates it's own RoRo vehicle, and as such, would deliver the Contract Material to the Processing Facility using their own haulage arrangements.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for:\n•\tThe acceptance and processing of Rubble, Hardcore and Soil material delivered to the Contractors Processing Facility;\n•\tAny onward treatment and transport of the processed Contract Material to the end markets/users;\n•\tEnsuring Zero Waste to Landfill for the Contract Material delivered to the Processing Facility\nContract Material shall be Rubble, Hardcore and Soil materials arising within the West London Administrative Area, delivered to the Contractors Processing Facility.\nThe current quantities of Contract Materials are stipulated in Annex 2 - Specification for each of the HRRCs where the material will predominantly arise, and will be approximately 5,300 tonnes per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Rubble, Hardcore and Soil Material",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West London Waste (WLWA) is a statutory Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) formed in 1986.\nWLWA is responsible for disposing of waste collected by the London Boroughs of Brent, Ealing, Harrow, Hillingdon, Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames. About 1.7 million people live in this area, which covers 38,000 hectares.\nWLWA's key objectives of this contract are to:\n- Procure processing and disposal services for Rubble, Hardcore and Soil for the six Household Reuse and Recycling Centres (HRRCs) across the West London Boroughs commencing on Saturday 12th September 2026\n-Develop a partnership with a contractor to maximise the benefits and minimise the risks associated with the Resources and Waste Strategy and any market impacts on recycling services.\n-Partner with a supplier who will have a continuous improvement mindset, safety first culture, with a view to increasing efficiency, improving quality of recovered material and reducing carbon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90513000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "*** This Procurement was carried out under Project information - DN798939 - Waste and Recycling Offtakes for the West London Waste Authority - (DPS) Dynamic Purchasing System via Proactis. A mini competition was carried out under Lot 1,2 and 3.***",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180736",
      "name": "West London Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "West Drayton",
        "postalCode": "UB77PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Britannia Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westlondonwaste.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West London Waste Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kailash Dholliwar",
        "email": "kailashdholliwar@westlondonwaste.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2744918",
      "name": "Quattro UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "NW10 6NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regency street off Victoria road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2744918",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Quattro UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40670",
      "name": "West London Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Drayton",
        "postalCode": "UB7 7PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6, Britannia Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West London Waste Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078627-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 810000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078627-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "*** Please note, the value of this contract is estimated between £750,000 and £810,000 (excl annual indexation data) subject to tonnages processed.***",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}