← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Processing of Paper and Card

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2025

What is being bought

The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of the collection of paper and card collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.the service provider will provide a service which ensures the recycling of the material received within the Birmingham area. Birmingham City Council is seeking to establish a3 year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years.The contract will be awarded to a single supplier

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse collection services 90511000Paper collecting services 90511400Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

• The Service Provider will provide a service which ensures the recycling of the material received within the Birmingham area.• Birmingham City Council is seeking to establish a three year contract with the option to extend for a further two years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — 40% and 20%
price — Price 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related services, Paper collecting services, Refuse collection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31605 median · 5.2 average (32 of 60 with a bid count)1.1 average (32 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Paper and Card Processing

Statusactive
Value£4,569,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b6e2
Latest release ID021872-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 15 2025 14:37:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2025award, contract021872-2025
15 Nov 2024tender037035-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-15T15:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124042",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021872-2025-P2232-1",
      "title": "Paper and Card Processing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147966",
          "name": "Smurfit Westrock UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With an option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "•\tThe Service Provider will provide a service which ensures the recycling of the material received within the Birmingham area.•\tBirmingham City Council is seeking to establish a three year contract with the option to extend for a further two years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40% and 20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper collecting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Paper and Card",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of the collection of paper and card collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.the service provider will provide a service which ensures the recycling of the material received within the Birmingham area. Birmingham City Council is seeking to establish a3  year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years.The contract will be awarded to a single supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124042",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services ",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147966",
      "name": "Smurfit Westrock UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": " L3 1SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Buildings, Water Street, Pier Head"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Smurfit Westrock UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130504",
      "name": "High of Court  of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High of Court  of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021872-2025-P2232-1",
      "title": "Paper and Card Processing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4569000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021872-2025-P2232-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 May 2025 · 021872-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-15T15:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124042",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021872-2025-P2232-1",
      "title": "Paper and Card Processing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147966",
          "name": "Smurfit Westrock UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "With an option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "•\tThe Service Provider will provide a service which ensures the recycling of the material received within the Birmingham area.•\tBirmingham City Council is seeking to establish a three year contract with the option to extend for a further two years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40% and 20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper collecting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Paper and Card",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of the collection of paper and card collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.the service provider will provide a service which ensures the recycling of the material received within the Birmingham area. Birmingham City Council is seeking to establish a3  year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years.The contract will be awarded to a single supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124042",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services ",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147966",
      "name": "Smurfit Westrock UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": " L3 1SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Buildings, Water Street, Pier Head"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Smurfit Westrock UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130504",
      "name": "High of Court  of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High of Court  of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021872-2025-P2232-1",
      "title": "Paper and Card Processing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4569000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021872-2025-P2232-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Nov 2024 · 037035-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037035-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-15T14:06:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124042",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P2232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "With an option to extend for a further 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•\tThe Service Provider will provide a service which ensures the recycling of the material received within the Birmingham area.•\tBirmingham City Council is seeking to establish a three year contract with the option to extend for a further two years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paper collecting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Paper and Card",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Birmingham"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a contract for the provision of the collection of paper and card collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities.the service provider will provide a service which ensures the recycling of the material received within the Birmingham area. Birmingham City Council is seeking to establish a3  year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years.The contract will be awarded to a single supplier",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "N/A",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Further details will be provided in tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124042",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services ",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130504",
      "name": "High of Court  of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High of Court  of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Invitation to Tender is being issued using the Council’s e-tendering system In-tend and the remainder of the procurement process will be managed using the system. Therefore, all documentation must be submitted via the In-tend system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamccIf you have any questions on how to use this web site, please contact the E-tendering Support team at etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Tender deadline is noon on 16th December 2024 using the Supplier Portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}