← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Processing of Medical Evidence

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Greater Manchester Police (GMP) are looking to procure a service to manage the end-to-end process of requesting, collection and delivery of Medical Evidence to support victims and leading to better outcomes in court. GMP raise between 1,000 and 1,500 request per year for Medical Evidence to support prosecutions and provide vital evidence to the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS). GMP are looking for an end-to-end managed service that avoids officers having to deal with over 100 separate medical institutions around the Greater Manchester area, offering instead a single service provider. The status of all requests will be visible via a central portal. The purpose of a managed service is to automate the process from the Investigating Officer, through to completion of the Third Party Material consent. Then to use a service provider to centrally collect, collate and complete the necessary MG11 and MG22 forms required to submit evidence to the CPS.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Administrative services for business operations 75112000Police services 75241100Investigation services 79720000Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000Medical specialist services 85121200Advisory services provided by nurses 85141220Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000Company health services 85147000Medical analysis services 85148000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative services for business operations, Police services, Investigation services, Miscellaneous business-related services, Medical specialist services, Advisory services provided by nurses, Services provided by medical laboratories, Company health services, Medical analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative services for business operations (75112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 758723 median · 60.6 average (223 of 872 with a bid count)3.7 average (270 of 872 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD391 median · 2.8 average (8 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of preliminary market engagement. Interested parties are invited to complete a short questionnaire which will allow GMP to better understand the current market, assist the Force in the development of the final specification and identify the most appropriate route to market. It should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at the start of any subsequent procurement process. Following a review of questionnaire responses, GMP may invite one or more suppliers to discuss their offering in more detail. To register an interest in this preliminary market engagement process and to receive a copy of the questionnaire, please email procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1235' on all correspondence. Clarifications may also be sought using the same address. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any GMP employee or contractor about this requirement, other than as stated above.engagement12 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e2d0
Latest release ID074554-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 17 2025 17:02:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2025planning074554-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T17:02:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
          },
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          },
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85148000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Medical Evidence",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester Police (GMP) are looking to procure a service to manage the end-to-end process of requesting, collection and delivery of Medical Evidence to support victims and leading to better outcomes in court.  GMP raise between 1,000 and 1,500 request per year for Medical Evidence to support prosecutions and provide vital evidence to the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS). \nGMP are looking for an end-to-end managed service that avoids officers having to deal with over 100 separate medical institutions around the Greater Manchester area, offering instead a single service provider.  The status of all requests will be visible via a central portal. \nThe purpose of a managed service is to automate the process from the Investigating Officer, through to completion of the Third Party Material consent.  Then to use a service provider to centrally collect, collate and complete the necessary MG11 and MG22 forms required to submit evidence to the CPS.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074554-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074554-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-17T17:02:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of preliminary market engagement. \nInterested parties are invited to complete a short questionnaire which will allow GMP to better understand the current market, assist the Force in the development of the final specification and identify the most appropriate route to market.\nIt should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at the start of any subsequent procurement process.\nFollowing a review of questionnaire responses, GMP may invite one or more suppliers to discuss their offering in more detail.\nTo register an interest in this preliminary market engagement process and to receive a copy of the questionnaire, please email procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1235' on all correspondence.\nClarifications may also be sought using the same address. \nTo ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any GMP employee or contractor about this requirement, other than as stated above."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074554-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "074554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T17:02:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
          },
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          },
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85148000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Processing of Medical Evidence",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Greater Manchester Police (GMP) are looking to procure a service to manage the end-to-end process of requesting, collection and delivery of Medical Evidence to support victims and leading to better outcomes in court.  GMP raise between 1,000 and 1,500 request per year for Medical Evidence to support prosecutions and provide vital evidence to the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS). \nGMP are looking for an end-to-end managed service that avoids officers having to deal with over 100 separate medical institutions around the Greater Manchester area, offering instead a single service provider.  The status of all requests will be visible via a central portal. \nThe purpose of a managed service is to automate the process from the Investigating Officer, through to completion of the Third Party Material consent.  Then to use a service provider to centrally collect, collate and complete the necessary MG11 and MG22 forms required to submit evidence to the CPS.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074554-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074554-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-17T17:02:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of preliminary market engagement. \nInterested parties are invited to complete a short questionnaire which will allow GMP to better understand the current market, assist the Force in the development of the final specification and identify the most appropriate route to market.\nIt should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at the start of any subsequent procurement process.\nFollowing a review of questionnaire responses, GMP may invite one or more suppliers to discuss their offering in more detail.\nTo register an interest in this preliminary market engagement process and to receive a copy of the questionnaire, please email procurement@gmp.police.uk. Please quote the reference 'A1235' on all correspondence.\nClarifications may also be sought using the same address. \nTo ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any GMP employee or contractor about this requirement, other than as stated above."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}