Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
United Utilities Water Limited intends to put in place a framework agreement for the supply of water industry fittings. This is a request for market intelligence to help the company build the requirement. The scope of supply will include the following. This is subject to change and will be in-line with the market offering and will be developed along with the specification. If this proposed framework is of interest and it is within your scope of supply, then please contact us or respond this engagement request for further discussion. You may be asked to help the company develop the requirements scope and specification of this proposed framework. Lot 1 - Operational fittings for Water and Wastewater Applications; Adapters Couplings Flanges Repair Clamps Reducers Bushes Lot 2 - Repair and Access Fittings Collars Hydrant Clamps Lot 3 - Under Pressure Tees UP Tees Lot 4 - PE and Plastic Fittings Ferrules and Saddles Straps Pipe Fittings Lot 5 - Boundary Boxes Boundary Boxes Lot 6 - Bespoke and Fabricated Fittings Specials, fabrications and one-offs Other lots and product categories may be included, and off of these proposed lots may be subject to alteration and change. Contact Name: Daniel Vass Number: 07920 207375 E Mail: daniel.vass@uuplc.co.uk
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Pipe fittings, Pipes and fittings, Fittings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Pipes and fittings (44163000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,736 | 5 median · 44.2 average (428 of 1,736 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (476 of 1,736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 143 | 2 median · 16.3 average (34 of 143 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (37 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 132 | 83 median · 70.3 average (3 of 132 with a bid count) | 14.7 average (3 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106706&TID=100111802&B= | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bace |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058840-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 10:02:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | planning | 058840-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058840-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T11:02:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44163200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44163000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipes and fittings"
},
{
"id": "44523300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fittings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005075-Goods-Framework-Water Industry Fittings",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities Water Limited intends to put in place a framework agreement for the supply of water industry fittings. This is a request for market intelligence to help the company build the requirement. The scope of supply will include the following. This is subject to change and will be in-line with the market offering and will be developed along with the specification. If this proposed framework is of interest and it is within your scope of supply, then please contact us or respond this engagement request for further discussion. You may be asked to help the company develop the requirements scope and specification of this proposed framework. Lot 1 - Operational fittings for Water and Wastewater Applications; Adapters Couplings Flanges Repair Clamps Reducers Bushes Lot 2 - Repair and Access Fittings Collars Hydrant Clamps Lot 3 - Under Pressure Tees UP Tees Lot 4 - PE and Plastic Fittings Ferrules and Saddles Straps Pipe Fittings Lot 5 - Boundary Boxes Boundary Boxes Lot 6 - Bespoke and Fabricated Fittings Specials, fabrications and one-offs Other lots and product categories may be included, and off of these proposed lots may be subject to alteration and change. Contact Name: Daniel Vass Number: 07920 207375 E Mail: daniel.vass@uuplc.co.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Vass",
"email": "Daniel.Vass@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 192578016"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:02:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106706&TID=100111802&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058840-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T11:02:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO005075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44163200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44163000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipes and fittings"
},
{
"id": "44523300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fittings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRO005075-Goods-Framework-Water Industry Fittings",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities Water Limited intends to put in place a framework agreement for the supply of water industry fittings. This is a request for market intelligence to help the company build the requirement. The scope of supply will include the following. This is subject to change and will be in-line with the market offering and will be developed along with the specification. If this proposed framework is of interest and it is within your scope of supply, then please contact us or respond this engagement request for further discussion. You may be asked to help the company develop the requirements scope and specification of this proposed framework. Lot 1 - Operational fittings for Water and Wastewater Applications; Adapters Couplings Flanges Repair Clamps Reducers Bushes Lot 2 - Repair and Access Fittings Collars Hydrant Clamps Lot 3 - Under Pressure Tees UP Tees Lot 4 - PE and Plastic Fittings Ferrules and Saddles Straps Pipe Fittings Lot 5 - Boundary Boxes Boundary Boxes Lot 6 - Bespoke and Fabricated Fittings Specials, fabrications and one-offs Other lots and product categories may be included, and off of these proposed lots may be subject to alteration and change. Contact Name: Daniel Vass Number: 07920 207375 E Mail: daniel.vass@uuplc.co.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Vass",
"email": "Daniel.Vass@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 192578016"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T11:02:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106706&TID=100111802&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}