← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PRO004762-Services-Framework-Water Efficiency Audits

Buyer: United Utilities Water Limited →

BuyerUnited Utilities Water Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The ability to provide in-person visits to domestic and business customers. Identify and fix leaks, opportunity to install water savings devices and recommend other ways for water efficiency including rainwater harvesting. Ability to provide a remote service for this who wish to survey the properties themselves. In addition to the service, outlined above, partner to provide water efficiency products such as tap aerators, shower heads, flow regulators, water Butts. A requirement to understand from the market their expertise in specific service offerings such as household, schools, large industry, hotel and leisure etc. To understand if the service provider has a vulnerable customer strategy. To provide insight to emerging products or service which can help to reduce demand either directly or empowering the customer to do it for themselves.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies 39220000Articles for the bathroom and kitchen 44410000Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Promotional services 79342200Corporate environmental auditing services 90714200Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service required will take into account but not be limited to the following on the day of the visit: 1. Taking a meter reading 2. Collecting demographic information on occupancy 3. Reviewing existing water fixtures and fittings in the home or business • Advice and guidance to the customer on saving water 4. Fitting of water saving devices where appropriate and recording of all devices fitted for reporting purposes 5. Checking for and identifying any internal leaks at the property (i.e. taps and toilets) 6. Repair of any leaks e.g. replacing washers, fixing leaky loos Checking for and identification of any lead pipework in the property 7. Checking for and identification of any external supply pipe leaks at the property using a leak detection device 8. Engaging with customers and the relevant Housing Association/Landlord/Council to identify financially vulnerable customers where required 9. Leaving the appropriate information leaflets with the customers including information on having a water meter fitted where appropriate 10. Advising the customer of their responsibilities should the problem be that of the home owners responsibility. • Provision of full project reporting • Provision of full customer service pre and post water saving visit • Source and provide own devices including flow regulators • Provide an online booking platform for customers 11. Provide a water saving website/app to help customers to use less water and/or order suitable products (Business and domestic customers) 12. Logistics of provision of devices should we provide for free via a website e.g. fulfilment and distribution 13. Carry out post satisfaction review with the customer to ensure customer happy with services provided. 14. Attend to Ad-Hoc urgent leaks, with customer engagement pre arrival 15. Outbound calling customers and/or canvassing areas that have received a letter regarding a free water saving visit. Additional information: Please provide the following: • Company Name • Contact details including location, telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in company • What services you offer (please complete the spreadsheet). • Experience or case studies

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies, Articles for the bathroom and kitchen, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Promotional services, Corporate environmental auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies (39220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not published1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1147 median · 44.9 average (53 of 114 with a bid count)6.3 average (55 of 114 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04845b
Latest release ID023113-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 24 2024 16:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2024planning023113-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023113-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T17:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04845b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04845b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service required will take into account but not be limited to the following on the day of the visit:\n1.\tTaking a meter reading\n2.\tCollecting demographic information on occupancy\n3.\tReviewing existing water fixtures and fittings in the home or business\n•\tAdvice and guidance to the customer on saving water\n4.\tFitting of water saving devices where appropriate and recording of all devices fitted for reporting purposes\n5.\tChecking for and identifying any internal leaks at the property (i.e. taps and toilets)\n6.\tRepair of any leaks e.g. replacing washers, fixing leaky loos Checking for and identification of any lead pipework in the property\n7.\tChecking for and identification of any external supply pipe leaks at the property using a leak detection device\n8.\tEngaging with customers and the relevant Housing Association/Landlord/Council to identify financially vulnerable customers where required\n9.\tLeaving the appropriate information leaflets with the customers including information on having a water meter fitted where appropriate\n10.\tAdvising the customer of their responsibilities should the problem be that of the home owners responsibility.\n•\tProvision of full project reporting\n•\tProvision of full customer service pre and post water saving visit\n•\tSource and provide own devices including flow regulators\n•\tProvide an online booking platform for customers\n11.\tProvide a water saving website/app to help customers to use less water and/or order suitable products (Business and domestic customers)\n12.\tLogistics of provision of devices should we provide for free via a website e.g. fulfilment and distribution\n13.\tCarry out post satisfaction review with the customer to ensure customer happy with services provided.\n14.\tAttend to Ad-Hoc urgent leaks, with customer engagement pre arrival\n15.\tOutbound calling customers and/or canvassing areas that have received a letter regarding a free water saving visit. Additional information: Please provide the following:\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details including location, telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in company\n•\tWhat services you offer (please complete the spreadsheet).\n•\tExperience or case studies"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "44410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Articles for the bathroom and kitchen"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Promotional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate environmental auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO004762-Services-Framework-Water Efficiency Audits",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ability to provide in-person visits to domestic and business customers. Identify and fix leaks, opportunity to install water savings devices and recommend other ways for water efficiency including rainwater harvesting. Ability to provide a remote service for this who wish to survey the properties themselves. In addition to the service, outlined above, partner to provide water efficiency products such as tap aerators, shower heads, flow regulators, water Butts. A requirement to understand from the market their expertise in specific service offerings such as household, schools, large industry, hotel and leisure etc. To understand if the service provider has a vulnerable customer strategy. To provide insight to emerging products or service which can help to reduce demand either directly or empowering the customer to do it for themselves.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Whelan",
        "email": "Charlotte.Whelan@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900805893"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 023113-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "023113-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T17:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04845b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
    "name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04845b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The service required will take into account but not be limited to the following on the day of the visit:\n1.\tTaking a meter reading\n2.\tCollecting demographic information on occupancy\n3.\tReviewing existing water fixtures and fittings in the home or business\n•\tAdvice and guidance to the customer on saving water\n4.\tFitting of water saving devices where appropriate and recording of all devices fitted for reporting purposes\n5.\tChecking for and identifying any internal leaks at the property (i.e. taps and toilets)\n6.\tRepair of any leaks e.g. replacing washers, fixing leaky loos Checking for and identification of any lead pipework in the property\n7.\tChecking for and identification of any external supply pipe leaks at the property using a leak detection device\n8.\tEngaging with customers and the relevant Housing Association/Landlord/Council to identify financially vulnerable customers where required\n9.\tLeaving the appropriate information leaflets with the customers including information on having a water meter fitted where appropriate\n10.\tAdvising the customer of their responsibilities should the problem be that of the home owners responsibility.\n•\tProvision of full project reporting\n•\tProvision of full customer service pre and post water saving visit\n•\tSource and provide own devices including flow regulators\n•\tProvide an online booking platform for customers\n11.\tProvide a water saving website/app to help customers to use less water and/or order suitable products (Business and domestic customers)\n12.\tLogistics of provision of devices should we provide for free via a website e.g. fulfilment and distribution\n13.\tCarry out post satisfaction review with the customer to ensure customer happy with services provided.\n14.\tAttend to Ad-Hoc urgent leaks, with customer engagement pre arrival\n15.\tOutbound calling customers and/or canvassing areas that have received a letter regarding a free water saving visit. Additional information: Please provide the following:\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details including location, telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in company\n•\tWhat services you offer (please complete the spreadsheet).\n•\tExperience or case studies"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "44410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Articles for the bathroom and kitchen"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Promotional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate environmental auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRO004762-Services-Framework-Water Efficiency Audits",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ability to provide in-person visits to domestic and business customers. Identify and fix leaks, opportunity to install water savings devices and recommend other ways for water efficiency including rainwater harvesting. Ability to provide a remote service for this who wish to survey the properties themselves. In addition to the service, outlined above, partner to provide water efficiency products such as tap aerators, shower heads, flow regulators, water Butts. A requirement to understand from the market their expertise in specific service offerings such as household, schools, large industry, hotel and leisure etc. To understand if the service provider has a vulnerable customer strategy. To provide insight to emerging products or service which can help to reduce demand either directly or empowering the customer to do it for themselves.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4736",
      "name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Whelan",
        "email": "Charlotte.Whelan@uuplc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900805893"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}