Lot 1
The provision of small handheld tools (powered and unpowered), associated spares & consumables, consumable PPE equipment, related cleansing consumables, ironmongery and batteries and associated products.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority →
The provision of small handheld tools (powered and unpowered), associated spares & consumables, consumable PPE equipment, related cleansing consumables, ironmongery and batteries and associated products.
UKF1
The provision of small handheld tools (powered and unpowered), associated spares & consumables, consumable PPE equipment, related cleansing consumables, ironmongery and batteries and associated products.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Tools (44510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 46 | 11.5 median · 76.8 average (32 of 46 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (32 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055ae3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038132-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 08 2025 09:52:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038132-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038132-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T10:52:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ae3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038132-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00673817",
"name": "TW Engineering Co. Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for one year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of small handheld tools (powered and unpowered), associated spares & consumables, consumable PPE equipment, related cleansing consumables, ironmongery and batteries and associated products.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004456 Small Tools",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of small handheld tools (powered and unpowered), associated spares & consumables, consumable PPE equipment, related cleansing consumables, ironmongery and batteries and associated products.",
"classification": {
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 96_25) provided best value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG58PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Henshaw",
"email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00673817",
"name": "TW Engineering Co. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"postalCode": "DE7 4RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angular House, Eagle Road, Quarry Hill Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00673817",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TW Engineering Co. Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124528",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038132-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038132-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038132-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T10:52:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ae3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038132-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00673817",
"name": "TW Engineering Co. Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for one year extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of small handheld tools (powered and unpowered), associated spares & consumables, consumable PPE equipment, related cleansing consumables, ironmongery and batteries and associated products.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004456 Small Tools",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of small handheld tools (powered and unpowered), associated spares & consumables, consumable PPE equipment, related cleansing consumables, ironmongery and batteries and associated products.",
"classification": {
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 96_25) provided best value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153719",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG58PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Henshaw",
"email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00673817",
"name": "TW Engineering Co. Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"postalCode": "DE7 4RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angular House, Eagle Road, Quarry Hill Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00673817",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TW Engineering Co. Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124528",
"name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038132-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038132-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}