← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRN004449 Safe and Well Devices

Buyer: Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority →

BuyerNottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Service's requires tertiary tablet devices to enable more effective mobile working for operational crews, and members of PPFI. The devices will be used for capture information from Safe and Well visits.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Service's requires tertiary tablet devices to enable more effective mobile working for operational crews, and members of PPFI. The devices will be used for capture information from Safe and Well visits.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1431 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of Framework Agreement Reference OJEU 2022/S 000-008826
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049988-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£91,540

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ade
Latest release ID049988-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 07:33:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025award, contract049988-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049988-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T08:33:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ade",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049988-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07689604",
          "name": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN004449 S",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service's requires tertiary tablet devices to enable more effective mobile working for operational crews, and members of PPFI. The devices will be used for capture information from Safe and Well visits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN004449 Safe and Well Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Service's requires tertiary tablet devices to enable more effective mobile working for operational crews, and members of PPFI. The devices will be used for capture information from Safe and Well visits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of Framework Agreement Reference  OJEU 2022/S 000-008826",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG58PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Henshaw",
        "email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896777135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07689604",
      "name": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07689604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@everythingict.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124528",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049988-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91540,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049988-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 049988-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049988-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T08:33:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ade",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049988-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07689604",
          "name": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN004449 S",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service's requires tertiary tablet devices to enable more effective mobile working for operational crews, and members of PPFI. The devices will be used for capture information from Safe and Well visits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN004449 Safe and Well Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Service's requires tertiary tablet devices to enable more effective mobile working for operational crews, and members of PPFI. The devices will be used for capture information from Safe and Well visits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of Framework Agreement Reference  OJEU 2022/S 000-008826",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG58PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Henshaw",
        "email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896777135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07689604",
      "name": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "124 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07689604",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WCL UK Ltd t/a Everything ICT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Info@everythingict.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124528",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049988-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91540,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049988-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}