Lot 1
No lot description published.
This work package encompasses the engineering capability to progress the concept design produced by the Foundation Engineer (FENG) at the end of RIBA Stage 2 and to continue the development of the design for site works through RIBA Stages 3 (Spatial Planning) and 4 (Technical Design) throughout the entire lifecycle of the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) project through to and inclusive of RIBA Stage 7 (Use). The Engineering Partner will also be required to undertake works associated with any additional RIBA Stages (from RIBA Stage 0 through to RIBA Stage 7) for any emerging scope that arises over the lifecycle of the SMR Project and will be required to support with the ongoing management of design change/control. The Engineering Partner contract is estimated to be valued between £200m - £400m *The positions and timelines presented are based on current information and assumptions. As programme maturity develops and further validation is undertaken, scope, dates, values and sequencing may change.*
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Engineering design services, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,569 | 4 median · 28.6 average (1,408 of 4,569 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,548 of 4,569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a164 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047947-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 13:11:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047947-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047947-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:11:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-01-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "prj_6641 - GBE-N Engineering Partner",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This work package encompasses the engineering capability to progress the concept design produced by the Foundation Engineer (FENG) at the end of RIBA Stage 2 and to continue the development of the design for site works through RIBA Stages 3 (Spatial Planning) and 4 (Technical Design) throughout the entire lifecycle of the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) project through to and inclusive of RIBA Stage 7 (Use). The Engineering Partner will also be required to undertake works associated with any additional RIBA Stages (from RIBA Stage 0 through to RIBA Stage 7) for any emerging scope that arises over the lifecycle of the SMR Project and will be required to support with the ongoing management of design change/control. \nThe Engineering Partner contract is estimated to be valued between £200m - £400m\n*The positions and timelines presented are based on current information and assumptions. As programme maturity develops and further validation is undertaken, scope, dates, values and sequencing may change.*",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047947-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047947-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:11:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047947-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:11:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2042-01-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "prj_6641 - GBE-N Engineering Partner",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This work package encompasses the engineering capability to progress the concept design produced by the Foundation Engineer (FENG) at the end of RIBA Stage 2 and to continue the development of the design for site works through RIBA Stages 3 (Spatial Planning) and 4 (Technical Design) throughout the entire lifecycle of the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) project through to and inclusive of RIBA Stage 7 (Use). The Engineering Partner will also be required to undertake works associated with any additional RIBA Stages (from RIBA Stage 0 through to RIBA Stage 7) for any emerging scope that arises over the lifecycle of the SMR Project and will be required to support with the ongoing management of design change/control. \nThe Engineering Partner contract is estimated to be valued between £200m - £400m\n*The positions and timelines presented are based on current information and assumptions. As programme maturity develops and further validation is undertaken, scope, dates, values and sequencing may change.*",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-2655-YDML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047947-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047947-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:11:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}