Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T11:34:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178563",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027823-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial Term is 2-years,with an option to extend the Contract by an additional 1-year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Foundation Engineering (fENG) contract provides specialist engineering consultancy services to support Great British Energy - Nuclear (GBE‑N) in the early stages of the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. The contract is intended to deliver focused capability to support completion of RIBA Stage 2 Concept Design and to progress defined elements of the Owner's Scope, including early works and enabling design activities.\nThe fENG Consultant will provide targeted technical interventions, design development, and integration support to de‑risk the programme and maintain schedule ahead of subsequent design and delivery phases.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Relative price scoring was applied, where tender prices were scored in comparison to the lowest priced compliant tender.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Foundation Engineering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Foundation Engineering (fENG) contract provides specialist engineering consultancy services to support Great British Energy - Nuclear (GBE‑N) in the early stages of the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. The contract is intended to deliver focused capability to support completion of RIBA Stage 2 Concept Design and to progress defined elements of the Owner's Scope, including early works and enabling design activities.\nThe fENG Consultant will provide targeted technical interventions, design development, and integration support to de‑risk the programme and maintain schedule ahead of subsequent design and delivery phases.",
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender Service in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as it was awarded by way of a call‑off under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Construction Professional Services (CPS) Framework. \nThe CPS Framework was established by CCS following a fully compliant competitive procurement process, including prior publication of a contract notice, and provides a lawful route to market without the need for further advertisement. All suppliers appointed to the framework have been pre‑qualified against economic and financial standing, technical and professional capability, and mandatory exclusion criteria. \nThe call‑off was conducted in accordance with the framework rules, ensuring transparency, equal treatment, competition, and value for money, and therefore no separate call for competition was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178563",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran Windsor",
"email": "kieran.windsor@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street, London, W1T 4BJ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155083",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027823-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027823-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027823-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "027823-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T11:34:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178563",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027823-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial Term is 2-years,with an option to extend the Contract by an additional 1-year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Foundation Engineering (fENG) contract provides specialist engineering consultancy services to support Great British Energy - Nuclear (GBE‑N) in the early stages of the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. The contract is intended to deliver focused capability to support completion of RIBA Stage 2 Concept Design and to progress defined elements of the Owner's Scope, including early works and enabling design activities.\nThe fENG Consultant will provide targeted technical interventions, design development, and integration support to de‑risk the programme and maintain schedule ahead of subsequent design and delivery phases.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Relative price scoring was applied, where tender prices were scored in comparison to the lowest priced compliant tender.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Foundation Engineering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Foundation Engineering (fENG) contract provides specialist engineering consultancy services to support Great British Energy - Nuclear (GBE‑N) in the early stages of the Small Modular Reactor (SMR) programme. The contract is intended to deliver focused capability to support completion of RIBA Stage 2 Concept Design and to progress defined elements of the Owner's Scope, including early works and enabling design activities.\nThe fENG Consultant will provide targeted technical interventions, design development, and integration support to de‑risk the programme and maintain schedule ahead of subsequent design and delivery phases.",
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender Service in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as it was awarded by way of a call‑off under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Construction Professional Services (CPS) Framework. \nThe CPS Framework was established by CCS following a fully compliant competitive procurement process, including prior publication of a contract notice, and provides a lawful route to market without the need for further advertisement. All suppliers appointed to the framework have been pre‑qualified against economic and financial standing, technical and professional capability, and mandatory exclusion criteria. \nThe call‑off was conducted in accordance with the framework rules, ensuring transparency, equal treatment, competition, and value for money, and therefore no separate call for competition was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178563",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran Windsor",
"email": "kieran.windsor@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street, London, W1T 4BJ"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ove Arup & Partners Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155083",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027823-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027823-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}