Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
UKAEA wishes to engage with Small to Medium Enterprises (SME), designers and manufacturers for the supply of a detritiation system for the Tritium Management System located in the new Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Facility at the Culham Campus.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Industrial process control equipment, Pumps, Steam condensers, Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery, Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers, Installation services of miscellaneous general-purpose machinery, Plant engineering design services, Integrated engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial process control equipment (38810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,097 | 2 median · 10.5 average (374 of 1,097 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (423 of 1,097 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 298 | 5 median · 30 average (63 of 298 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (77 of 298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 66 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98812&B= We have asked some questions at the end of the annex which we would like you to respond to as described in the attached document. | engagement | 27 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aab4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063763-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 13:27:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 063763-2025 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | planning | 063347-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063763-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T14:27:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aab4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE108/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "42165000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam condensers"
},
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "51111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "51514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of miscellaneous general-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "71323200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plant engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) – Detritiation System",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063763-2025",
"description": "Please note the value for the whole requirement is estimated to be between 1 and 2 million pounds Ex VAT"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with Small to Medium Enterprises (SME), designers and manufacturers for the supply of a detritiation system for the Tritium Management System located in the new Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Facility at the Culham Campus.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063763-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063763-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:27:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98812&B= We have asked some questions at the end of the annex which we would like you to respond to as described in the attached document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063763-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T14:27:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aab4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE108/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "42165000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam condensers"
},
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "51111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "51514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of miscellaneous general-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "71323200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plant engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) – Detritiation System",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063763-2025",
"description": "Please note the value for the whole requirement is estimated to be between 1 and 2 million pounds Ex VAT"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with Small to Medium Enterprises (SME), designers and manufacturers for the supply of a detritiation system for the Tritium Management System located in the new Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Facility at the Culham Campus.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063763-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063763-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T14:27:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98812&B= We have asked some questions at the end of the annex which we would like you to respond to as described in the attached document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063347-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T14:33:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aab4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE108/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "42165000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam condensers"
},
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "51111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers"
},
{
"id": "51514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of miscellaneous general-purpose machinery"
},
{
"id": "71323200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plant engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) – Detritiation System",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with Small to Medium Enterprises (SME), designers and manufacturers for the supply of a detritiation system for the Tritium Management System located in the new Lithium Breeding Tritium Innovation (LIBRTI) Facility at the Culham Campus.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T14:33:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98812&B= We have asked some questions at the end of the annex which we would like you to respond do as described in the attached document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}