Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Westminster City Council (the Authority) is approaching the market to seek information regarding the provision of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) monitoring and weather monitoring stations, including associated data management, visualisation, maintenance and reporting services. The information provided will be used to develop a procurement/tender activity and subsequent specification.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surface water pollution drainage services, Weather stations, Surface water pollution monitoring or control services, Environmental issues consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Weather stations (38127000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 699 | 2 median · 13.3 average (175 of 699 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (196 of 699 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 35 | 3 median · 15.3 average (7 of 35 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (7 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESPONDING TO THIS PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT (PME) Suppliers interested in this opportunity should complete the online questionnaire by 5:00pm on 24th of September 2026 via the Council’s e-Sourcing portal https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ | engagement | 24 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f169 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083554-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 14:01:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planningUpdate | 083554-2026 |
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083522-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083554-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:01:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f169",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90733500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution drainage services"
},
{
"id": "38127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather stations"
},
{
"id": "90733100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution monitoring or control services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRJ_31046 - SuDS and Weather Monitoring Stations",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (the Authority) is approaching the market to seek information regarding the provision of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) monitoring and weather monitoring stations, including associated data management, visualisation, maintenance and reporting services. The information provided will be used to develop a procurement/tender activity and subsequent specification.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:01:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "RESPONDING TO THIS PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT (PME)\nSuppliers interested in this opportunity should complete the online questionnaire by 5:00pm on 24th of September 2026 via the Council’s e-Sourcing portal https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083554-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:01:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f169",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90733500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution drainage services"
},
{
"id": "38127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather stations"
},
{
"id": "90733100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution monitoring or control services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRJ_31046 - SuDS and Weather Monitoring Stations",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (the Authority) is approaching the market to seek information regarding the provision of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) monitoring and weather monitoring stations, including associated data management, visualisation, maintenance and reporting services. The information provided will be used to develop a procurement/tender activity and subsequent specification.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:01:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "RESPONDING TO THIS PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT (PME)\nSuppliers interested in this opportunity should complete the online questionnaire by 5:00pm on 24th of September 2026 via the Council’s e-Sourcing portal https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083522-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T14:31:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f169",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90733500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution drainage services"
},
{
"id": "38127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather stations"
},
{
"id": "90733100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water pollution monitoring or control services"
},
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRJ_31046 - SuDS and Weather Monitoring Stations",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (the Authority) is approaching the market to seek information regarding the provision of Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) monitoring and weather monitoring stations, including associated data management, visualisation, maintenance and reporting services. The information provided will be used to develop a procurement/tender activity and subsequent specification.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T14:31:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "RESPONDING TO THIS PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT (PME)\nSuppliers interested in this opportunity should complete the online questionnaire by 5:00pm on 24th of September 2026 via the Council’s e-Sourcing portal https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}