Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council seeks private sector partners to deliver up to 350 residential units over three years through long-term private rental and Private Sector Leasing (PSL) models. The initiative aims to mobilise private investment to expand settled and temporary housing stock across Cornwall, supporting homelessness prevention and strategic housing objectives.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 518 | 3 median · 33.7 average (102 of 518 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (118 of 518 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 48 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 48 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Council is conducting a second soft market test to further explore private sector investment solutions for increasing long-term settled housing and temporary accommodation stock. This second Soft Market Test is to gather clearer financial, operational, and risk‑sharing information after the first engagement highlighted gaps, especially around delivery models and commercial assumptions, pricing, clearer responsibilities, and evidence on feasibility of the property mix and refurbishment requirements. Participation is voluntary but will directly inform the Council’s 2026 business case and procurement approach. Responses are due via ProContract/email by 17:00 on 27 February 2026 If you are interested in this area of service provision and also helping with our assessment of the market, please find the documentation required using the following link: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ ref: DN797049 Private Sector Investment Solutions for Growth in Long-Term Settled Housing Stock | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05df36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010056-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 14:35:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | planning | 010056-2026 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | planning | 073026-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010056-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T14:35:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Sector Investment Solutions for Growth in Long-Term Settled Housing Stock.",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council seeks private sector partners to deliver up to 350 residential units over three years through long-term private rental and Private Sector Leasing (PSL) models. The initiative aims to mobilise private investment to expand settled and temporary housing stock across Cornwall, supporting homelessness prevention and strategic housing objectives.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Trout",
"email": "Andrew.Trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010056-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010056-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T14:35:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a second soft market test to further explore private sector investment solutions for increasing long-term settled housing and temporary accommodation stock. \nThis second Soft Market Test is to gather clearer financial, operational, and risk‑sharing information after the first engagement highlighted gaps, especially around delivery models and commercial assumptions, pricing, clearer responsibilities, and evidence on feasibility of the property mix and refurbishment requirements. \nParticipation is voluntary but will directly inform the Council’s 2026 business case and procurement approach. Responses are due via ProContract/email by 17:00 on 27 February 2026\nIf you are interested in this area of service provision and also helping with our assessment of the market, please find the documentation required using the following link:\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nref: DN797049 Private Sector Investment Solutions for Growth in Long-Term Settled Housing Stock"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010056-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T14:35:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Sector Investment Solutions for Growth in Long-Term Settled Housing Stock.",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council seeks private sector partners to deliver up to 350 residential units over three years through long-term private rental and Private Sector Leasing (PSL) models. The initiative aims to mobilise private investment to expand settled and temporary housing stock across Cornwall, supporting homelessness prevention and strategic housing objectives.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Trout",
"email": "Andrew.Trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010056-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010056-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T14:35:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a second soft market test to further explore private sector investment solutions for increasing long-term settled housing and temporary accommodation stock. \nThis second Soft Market Test is to gather clearer financial, operational, and risk‑sharing information after the first engagement highlighted gaps, especially around delivery models and commercial assumptions, pricing, clearer responsibilities, and evidence on feasibility of the property mix and refurbishment requirements. \nParticipation is voluntary but will directly inform the Council’s 2026 business case and procurement approach. Responses are due via ProContract/email by 17:00 on 27 February 2026\nIf you are interested in this area of service provision and also helping with our assessment of the market, please find the documentation required using the following link:\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nref: DN797049 Private Sector Investment Solutions for Growth in Long-Term Settled Housing Stock"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073026-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T09:39:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Private Sector Investment Solutions for Growth in Long-Term Settled Housing Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council seeks private sector partners to deliver up to 350 residential units over three years through long-term private rental and Private Sector Leasing (PSL) models. The initiative aims to mobilise private investment to expand settled and temporary housing stock across Cornwall, supporting homelessness prevention and strategic housing objectives.\nEstimated total value of rents/leases circa £7.5m\nThe contract value stated on this UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement notice is an indicative estimate based on potential supplier turnover over the contract term. Actual value will depend on the delivery model proposed by the provider and is subject to change following market engagement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Trout",
"email": "andrew.trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01872 322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:39:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to explore private sector investment solutions for increasing long-term settled housing and temporary accommodation stock. The engagement seeks feedback from potential providers on delivery models, capacity, and financial frameworks to inform a future procurement. Interested parties are invited to respond via the ProContract portal by the specified deadline. Participation does not preclude involvement in any future tender.\nIf you are interested in this area of service provision and also helping with our assessment of the market, please find the documentation required using the following link:\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nref: DN797049 Private Sector Investment Solutions for Growth in Long-Term Settled Housing Stock"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}