← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Private Health Care

Buyer: Royal Berkshire Fire Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRoyal Berkshire Fire Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Nov 2023
Value£350,000
Published18 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to appoint a single Provider able to put in place and manage a Private Health Care Subscription Contract commencing 1st March 2024. Ideally the service provider should be able offer a wide range of discretionary private healthcare including but not limited to diagnostic services, treatment, physiotherapy and private GP services and prescriptions mental health support to the employees of the Authority. Due to the likely value of this contract the Authority is carrying out this tender using the Public Contract Regulations 2015 “light touch” regime as used for social and related services.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Health services 85100000Company health services 85147000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking to appoint a single Provider able to put in place and manage a Private Health Care Subscription Contract commencing 1st March 2024. Ideally the service provider should be able offer a wide range of discretionary private healthcare including but not limited to diagnostic services, treatment, physiotherapy and private GP services and prescriptions mental health support to the employees of the Authority.

Statusactive
Value£350,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2024 to 28 Feb 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1781 median · 4.3 average (30 of 78 with a bid count)1.3 average (34 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0432 median · 2.6 average (28 of 1,043 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 1,043 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£227,710 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £350,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ce5
Latest release ID030701-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 18 2023 09:21:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-16T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74025&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2023tender030701-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030701-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T10:21:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36695",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a single Provider able to put in place and manage a Private Health Care Subscription Contract commencing 1st March 2024.\nIdeally the service provider should be able offer a wide range of discretionary private healthcare including but not limited to diagnostic services, treatment, physiotherapy and private GP services and prescriptions mental health support to the employees of the Authority.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Private Health Care",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a single Provider able to put in place and manage a Private Health Care Subscription Contract commencing 1st March 2024.\nIdeally the service provider should be able offer a wide range of discretionary private healthcare including but not limited to diagnostic services, treatment, physiotherapy and private GP services and prescriptions mental health support to the employees of the Authority.\nDue to the likely value of this contract the Authority is carrying out this tender using the Public Contract Regulations 2015 “light touch” regime as used for social and related services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-16T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74025&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36695",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/71935",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT gb 642 4620 56",
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74025&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Emma Peate",
        "email": "PeateE@RBFRS.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 118934736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52280",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC21 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2023 · 030701-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030701-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T10:21:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36695",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1358",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a single Provider able to put in place and manage a Private Health Care Subscription Contract commencing 1st March 2024.\nIdeally the service provider should be able offer a wide range of discretionary private healthcare including but not limited to diagnostic services, treatment, physiotherapy and private GP services and prescriptions mental health support to the employees of the Authority.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Private Health Care",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a single Provider able to put in place and manage a Private Health Care Subscription Contract commencing 1st March 2024.\nIdeally the service provider should be able offer a wide range of discretionary private healthcare including but not limited to diagnostic services, treatment, physiotherapy and private GP services and prescriptions mental health support to the employees of the Authority.\nDue to the likely value of this contract the Authority is carrying out this tender using the Public Contract Regulations 2015 “light touch” regime as used for social and related services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-16T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74025&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36695",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/71935",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT gb 642 4620 56",
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74025&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Emma Peate",
        "email": "PeateE@RBFRS.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 118934736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52280",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC21 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}