Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Liverpool City Council has a high-volume print and mailing facility to economically produce internal work for its customers. It also has a fleet of Multi Function Devices (MFDs) in use across the city, managed by the Document Solutions Service. The Council requires the implementation of a procurement framework for paper, envelopes and packaging so paper and envelopes can be bought efficiently and at an affordable cost.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paper stationery and other items | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Paper stationery and other items (30199000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 573 | 2 median · 8.5 average (190 of 573 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (208 of 573 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soft Market Testing via ProContract under DN824603 | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d9a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073049-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 09:32:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 073049-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073049-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T10:32:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824603",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paper stationery and other items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printer, Paper, Envelope & Associated Products Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council has a high-volume print and mailing facility to economically produce internal work for its customers. It also has a fleet of Multi Function Devices (MFDs) in use across the city, managed by the Document Solutions Service. The Council requires the implementation of a procurement framework for paper, envelopes and packaging so paper and envelopes can be bought efficiently and at an affordable cost.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T10:32:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft Market Testing via ProContract under DN824603"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073049-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T10:32:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824603",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paper stationery and other items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printer, Paper, Envelope & Associated Products Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council has a high-volume print and mailing facility to economically produce internal work for its customers. It also has a fleet of Multi Function Devices (MFDs) in use across the city, managed by the Document Solutions Service. The Council requires the implementation of a procurement framework for paper, envelopes and packaging so paper and envelopes can be bought efficiently and at an affordable cost.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T10:32:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft Market Testing via ProContract under DN824603"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}