← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Printed and Promotional Merchandise 2024

Buyer: Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerMiddlesex University Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2024

What is being bought

MDX requires a supplier who has the ability to deliver this contract demonstrating innovative cost saving strategies for our customers, aligning to our strategy and can demonstrate previous experience and a broad skills base in Printed and Promotional Merchandise. Full details can be found in the tender document.

Delivery location

UKI71

Categories

Information and promotion products 39294100Promotional services 79342200Promotional services 79342200

Lot details

Lot 1

MDX requires a supplier who has the ability to deliver this contract demonstrating innovative cost saving strategies for our customers, aligning to our strategy and can demonstrate previous experience and a broad skills base in Printed and Promotional Merchandise. Full details can be found in the tender Document.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information and promotion products, Promotional servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Information and promotion products (39294100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI712Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Print Merchandise

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044cd4
Latest release ID018627-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 17 2024 13:23:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2024award, contract018627-2024
26 Mar 2024tender009772-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018627-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-17T14:23:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109087",
    "name": "Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018627-2024-2024/S 000-009772-1",
      "title": "Print Merchandise",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116300",
          "name": "Allwag Promotions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UPO-0032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MDX requires a supplier who has the ability to deliver this contract demonstrating innovative cost saving strategies for our customers, aligning to our strategy and can demonstrate previous experience and a broad skills base in Printed and Promotional Merchandise. Full details can be found in the tender Document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39294100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information and promotion products"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Promotional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printed and Promotional Merchandise 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MDX requires a supplier who has the ability to deliver this contract demonstrating innovative cost saving strategies for our customers, aligning to our strategy and can demonstrate previous experience and a broad skills base in Printed and Promotional Merchandise.  Full details can be found in the tender document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Promotional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109087",
      "name": "Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Burroughs"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gavin Black",
        "email": "upohelp@mdx.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116300",
      "name": "Allwag Promotions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Billericay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allwag Promotions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Printed Merchandise",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018627-2024-2024/S 000-009772-1",
      "title": "Print Merchandise",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018627-2024-2024/S 000-009772-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2024 · 018627-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018627-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-17T14:23:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109087",
    "name": "Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018627-2024-2024/S 000-009772-1",
      "title": "Print Merchandise",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116300",
          "name": "Allwag Promotions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UPO-0032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MDX requires a supplier who has the ability to deliver this contract demonstrating innovative cost saving strategies for our customers, aligning to our strategy and can demonstrate previous experience and a broad skills base in Printed and Promotional Merchandise. Full details can be found in the tender Document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39294100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information and promotion products"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Promotional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printed and Promotional Merchandise 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MDX requires a supplier who has the ability to deliver this contract demonstrating innovative cost saving strategies for our customers, aligning to our strategy and can demonstrate previous experience and a broad skills base in Printed and Promotional Merchandise.  Full details can be found in the tender document.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Promotional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109087",
      "name": "Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Burroughs"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gavin Black",
        "email": "upohelp@mdx.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116300",
      "name": "Allwag Promotions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Billericay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allwag Promotions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Printed Merchandise",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018627-2024-2024/S 000-009772-1",
      "title": "Print Merchandise",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018627-2024-2024/S 000-009772-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2024 · 009772-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009772-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T11:16:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109087",
    "name": "Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UPO-0032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 futher 1 year optional extensions followed by a new tender process."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "MDX requires a supplier who has the ability to deliver this contract demonstrating innovative cost saving strategies for our customers, aligning to our strategy and can demonstrate previous experience and a broad skills base in Printed and Promotional Merchandise. Full details can be found in the tender Document.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printed and Promotional Merchandise 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened Electronically"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "MDX requires a supplier who has the ability to deliver this contract demonstrating innovative cost saving strategies for our customers, aligning to our strategy and can demonstrate previous experience and a broad skills base in Printed and Promotional Merchandise.  Full details can be found in the tender document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Within 30 days of discovery",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Promotional services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details to be found in tender Document"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/mdx/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109087",
      "name": "Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Burroughs"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesex University Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/mdx/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Gavin Black",
        "email": "upohelp@mdx.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}