Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of Prevention of Violence & Management of Aggression (PMVA) training
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,797 | 1 median · 35.8 average (6,552 of 14,797 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,414 of 14,797 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 293 | 1 median · 5.3 average (98 of 293 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (109 of 293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT) is undertaking a strategic review of its approach to breakaway, de-escalation, and Prevention of Violence & Management of Aggression (PMVA) training for its workforce and partner organisations. The Trust is seeking to establish a sustainable accredited model, which is both fit for purpose and financially viable. Not exhaustive nor exclusion criteria, a preferrable model would provide, fully independent, accredited train the trainer model that enables NHFT to hold full intellectual ownership, governance, and control of its theory and practice training programmes. Training will be delivered internally by NHFT's PMVA team, with a clear requirement to develop sustainable internal capability, including the ability to train, support, and quality assure NHFT trainers over time. The chosen model must support NHFT in achieving and maintaining (independent) accreditation, meeting BILD ACT Standards and aligning with Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) principles. A model allowing flexibility to design, adapt, and evolve training packages in response to emerging evidence, legislation, and service need, would be desirable, not necessarily essential. In addition to in house delivery, NHFT intends to develop the capacity to offer training and trainer development to its partner and external organisations. Any proposed solution should consider clarity on enablers or expressed limitations, on being scalable, sustainable, and suitable for both internal workforce development and wider market delivery. Providers with the expertise to support NHFT in establishing this independent, future focused training capability are invited to express interest by contacting nhftpurchasing.quotestenders@nhft.nhs.uk by Monday 11th May 5pm . Following this further engagement with interested parties may be undertaken before the end of May and before ITT is posted | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ede |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039673-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 09:18:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039673-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039673-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T10:18:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RP1",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ede",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prevention of Violence & Management of Aggression (PMVA)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Prevention of Violence & Management of Aggression (PMVA) training",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RP1",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RP1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NHFTPurchasing@nhft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXHG-3999-PPMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T10:18:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT) is undertaking a strategic review of its approach to breakaway, de-escalation, and Prevention of Violence & Management of Aggression (PMVA) training for its workforce and partner organisations. The Trust is seeking to establish a sustainable accredited model, which is both fit for purpose and financially viable.\nNot exhaustive nor exclusion criteria, a preferrable model would provide, fully independent, accredited train the trainer model that enables NHFT to hold full intellectual ownership, governance, and control of its theory and practice training programmes. Training will be delivered internally by NHFT's PMVA team, with a clear requirement to develop sustainable internal capability, including the ability to train, support, and quality assure NHFT trainers over time.\nThe chosen model must support NHFT in achieving and maintaining (independent) accreditation, meeting BILD ACT Standards and aligning with Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) principles. A model allowing flexibility to design, adapt, and evolve training packages in response to emerging evidence, legislation, and service need, would be desirable, not necessarily essential.\nIn addition to in house delivery, NHFT intends to develop the capacity to offer training and trainer development to its partner and external organisations. Any proposed solution should consider clarity on enablers or expressed limitations, on being scalable, sustainable, and suitable for both internal workforce development and wider market delivery.\nProviders with the expertise to support NHFT in establishing this independent, future focused training capability are invited to express interest by contacting nhftpurchasing.quotestenders@nhft.nhs.uk by Monday 11th May 5pm .\nFollowing this further engagement with interested parties may be undertaken before the end of May and before ITT is posted"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039673-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T10:18:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RP1",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ede",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prevention of Violence & Management of Aggression (PMVA)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Prevention of Violence & Management of Aggression (PMVA) training",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RP1",
"name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RP1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NHFTPurchasing@nhft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXHG-3999-PPMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039673-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039673-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T10:18:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT) is undertaking a strategic review of its approach to breakaway, de-escalation, and Prevention of Violence & Management of Aggression (PMVA) training for its workforce and partner organisations. The Trust is seeking to establish a sustainable accredited model, which is both fit for purpose and financially viable.\nNot exhaustive nor exclusion criteria, a preferrable model would provide, fully independent, accredited train the trainer model that enables NHFT to hold full intellectual ownership, governance, and control of its theory and practice training programmes. Training will be delivered internally by NHFT's PMVA team, with a clear requirement to develop sustainable internal capability, including the ability to train, support, and quality assure NHFT trainers over time.\nThe chosen model must support NHFT in achieving and maintaining (independent) accreditation, meeting BILD ACT Standards and aligning with Restraint Reduction Network (RRN) principles. A model allowing flexibility to design, adapt, and evolve training packages in response to emerging evidence, legislation, and service need, would be desirable, not necessarily essential.\nIn addition to in house delivery, NHFT intends to develop the capacity to offer training and trainer development to its partner and external organisations. Any proposed solution should consider clarity on enablers or expressed limitations, on being scalable, sustainable, and suitable for both internal workforce development and wider market delivery.\nProviders with the expertise to support NHFT in establishing this independent, future focused training capability are invited to express interest by contacting nhftpurchasing.quotestenders@nhft.nhs.uk by Monday 11th May 5pm .\nFollowing this further engagement with interested parties may be undertaken before the end of May and before ITT is posted"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}