← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Preston Hedges Academy Trust - Cleaning Services

Buyer: Preston Hedges Academy Trust →

BuyerPreston Hedges Academy Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Preston Hedges Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 25 May 2025.The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the cleaning team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.

Delivery location

UKF25

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Preston Hedges Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 25 May 2025.The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the cleaning team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via the correspondence section of this website. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,8775 median · 17 average (2,984 of 6,877 with a bid count)2.8 average (3,201 of 6,877 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF25135 median · 171.4 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)4.5 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£687,218

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b141
Latest release ID016058-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 16:04:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025award, contract016058-2025
25 Oct 2024tender034611-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016058-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T17:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b141",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144634",
    "name": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016058-2025-Preston Hedges Academy Trust-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28402",
          "name": "Purgo Supply Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MPN-10300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with 2 possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 25 May 2025.The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the cleaning team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via the correspondence section of this website. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Buckton Fields  - Buckton Fields, Northampton, NN2 8ESHolne Chase  - Bletchley, Milton Keynes, MK3 5HPPineham Barns - Pineham Village, NN4 9FFPreston Hedges - Wootton Fields, Northampton, NN4 6BU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust - Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 25 May 2025.The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the cleaning team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.",
    "reviewDetails": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144634",
      "name": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wootton Hope Drive, Wootton Fields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://prestonhedgestrust.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education Institute"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Robinson",
        "email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1256467107"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28402",
      "name": "Purgo Supply Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW13 9ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "193 Castelnau, Barnes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.purgo.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purgo Supply Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016058-2025-Preston Hedges Academy Trust-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 687218,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016058-2025-Preston Hedges Academy Trust-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 016058-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016058-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T17:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b141",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144634",
    "name": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016058-2025-Preston Hedges Academy Trust-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28402",
          "name": "Purgo Supply Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MPN-10300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with 2 possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 25 May 2025.The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the cleaning team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via the correspondence section of this website. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Buckton Fields  - Buckton Fields, Northampton, NN2 8ESHolne Chase  - Bletchley, Milton Keynes, MK3 5HPPineham Barns - Pineham Village, NN4 9FFPreston Hedges - Wootton Fields, Northampton, NN4 6BU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust - Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 25 May 2025.The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the cleaning team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.",
    "reviewDetails": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144634",
      "name": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wootton Hope Drive, Wootton Fields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://prestonhedgestrust.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education Institute"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Robinson",
        "email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1256467107"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28402",
      "name": "Purgo Supply Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW13 9ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "193 Castelnau, Barnes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.purgo.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Purgo Supply Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016058-2025-Preston Hedges Academy Trust-1",
      "title": "Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 687218,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016058-2025-Preston Hedges Academy Trust-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Oct 2024 · 034611-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034611-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T10:02:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b141",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128238",
    "name": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MPN-10300",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 619000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with 2 possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 25 May 2025.The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the cleaning team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tender area of this website and by selecting the View Details button of this project.The deadline for SQ submissions via the In-Tend system is 17:00 on 28 November 2024.The deadline for ITT submissions via the In-Tend system will be 17:00 on 18 February 2025.Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be accepted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via the correspondence section of this website. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Objective criteria as detailed in the tender document.A maximum of five suppliers will be taken forward to the Invitation to Tender stage of the process. Where less than five suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the Invitation to Tender stage. Where more than five suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the Invitation to Tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Buckton Fields  - Buckton Fields, Northampton, NN2 8ESHolne Chase  - Bletchley, Milton Keynes, MK3 5HPPineham Barns - Pineham Village, NN4 9FFPreston Hedges - Wootton Fields, Northampton, NN4 6BU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust - Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 619000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027, 2028, 2029"
    },
    "description": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months.  The contract commencement date is 25 May 2025.The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the cleaning team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128238",
      "name": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 6BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wootton Hope Drive, Wootton Fields, Northampton, NN4 6BU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://prestonhedgestrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education Institute"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Preston Hedges Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/minervapcs/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Maria Robinson",
        "email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1256467107"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}