← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pressure Control Replacement

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 May 2023

What is being bought

NGN use pressure profiling as a fundamental means to deliver on our reduced average system pressure targets. This allows us to minimise our CO footprint by reducing the quantity of background leakage in our aging pipeline ahead of replacement. The current Equipment used is aging and uses old communication technology, it also requires much of the equipment to be fitted outside the governor building which in some areas leads to vandalism and theft. The purpose of this contract is to provide the replacement of 100 units.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE

Categories

Electrotechnical equipment 31730000

Lot details

Lot 1

NGN use pressure profiling as a fundamental means to deliver on our reduced average system pressure targets. This allows us to minimise our CO footprint by reducing the quantity of background leakage in our aging pipeline ahead of replacement. The current Equipment used is aging and uses old communication technology, it also requires much of the equipment to be fitted outside the governor building which in some areas leads to vandalism and theft. The purpose of this contract is to provide the replacement of 100 units.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrotechnical equipment (31730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not published1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC10812 median · 54.7 average (24 of 108 with a bid count)5.8 average (38 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNGN issued an Expression of Interest on Achilles UVDB against code 4.8.1.6 (Control and Instrumentation Services - Pressure Control) which identified 142 potential suppliers. Westwood Technical were the only respondent to this above threshold requirement
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012818-2023-1

Statusactive

Contracts

012818-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc4e
Latest release ID012818-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 04 2023 13:53:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 May 2023award, contract012818-2023
4 Apr 2023award, contract009752-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012818-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-04T14:53:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012818-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN use pressure profiling as a fundamental means to deliver on our reduced average system pressure targets. This allows us to minimise our CO footprint by reducing the quantity of background leakage in our aging pipeline ahead of replacement. The current Equipment used is aging and uses old communication technology, it also requires much of the equipment to be fitted outside the governor building which in some areas leads to vandalism and theft. The purpose of this contract is to provide the replacement of 100 units."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pressure Control Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN use pressure profiling as a fundamental means to deliver on our reduced average system pressure targets. This allows us to minimise our CO footprint by reducing the quantity of background leakage in our aging pipeline ahead of replacement. The current Equipment used is aging and uses old communication technology, it also requires much of the equipment to be fitted outside the governor building which in some areas leads to vandalism and theft. The purpose of this contract is to provide the replacement of 100 units.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrotechnical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NGN issued an Expression of Interest on Achilles UVDB against code 4.8.1.6 (Control and Instrumentation Services - Pressure Control) which identified 142 potential suppliers. Westwood Technical were the only respondent to this above threshold requirement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26032",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012818-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012818-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 May 2023 · 012818-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012818-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-04T14:53:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012818-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN use pressure profiling as a fundamental means to deliver on our reduced average system pressure targets. This allows us to minimise our CO footprint by reducing the quantity of background leakage in our aging pipeline ahead of replacement. The current Equipment used is aging and uses old communication technology, it also requires much of the equipment to be fitted outside the governor building which in some areas leads to vandalism and theft. The purpose of this contract is to provide the replacement of 100 units."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pressure Control Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN use pressure profiling as a fundamental means to deliver on our reduced average system pressure targets. This allows us to minimise our CO footprint by reducing the quantity of background leakage in our aging pipeline ahead of replacement. The current Equipment used is aging and uses old communication technology, it also requires much of the equipment to be fitted outside the governor building which in some areas leads to vandalism and theft. The purpose of this contract is to provide the replacement of 100 units.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrotechnical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NGN issued an Expression of Interest on Achilles UVDB against code 4.8.1.6 (Control and Instrumentation Services - Pressure Control) which identified 142 potential suppliers. Westwood Technical were the only respondent to this above threshold requirement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26032",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012818-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012818-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Apr 2023 · 009752-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009752-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-04T10:22:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009752-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NGN use pressure profiling as a fundamental means to deliver on our reduced average system pressure targets. This allows us to minimise our CO footprint by reducing the quantity of background leakage in our aging pipeline ahead of replacement. The current Equipment used is aging and uses old communication technology, it also requires much of the equipment to be fitted outside the governor building which in some areas leads to vandalism and theft. The purpose of this contract is to provide the replacement of 100 units."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pressure Control Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NGN use pressure profiling as a fundamental means to deliver on our reduced average system pressure targets. This allows us to minimise our CO footprint by reducing the quantity of background leakage in our aging pipeline ahead of replacement. The current Equipment used is aging and uses old communication technology, it also requires much of the equipment to be fitted outside the governor building which in some areas leads to vandalism and theft. The purpose of this contract is to provide the replacement of 100 units.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NGN issued an Expression of Interest on Achilles UVDB against code 4.8.1.6 (Control and Instrumentation Services - Pressure Control) which identified 142 potential suppliers. Westwood Technical were the only respondent to this above threshold requirement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northergasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009752-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009752-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}